← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Odyssey Collaborative Trust

Buyer: ACE Advice Limited →

Participate on bidiful-teamportal.app ↗External submission platform

BuyerACE Advice Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Sept 2024
Value£1,800,000
Published15 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Odyssey Collaborative Trust (OCT) are tendering their catering service for all seven schools in The Trust. It is intended that OCT will have one central catering contract with its chosen supplier. The successful bidder will be appointed to provide catering services to all seven schools in The Trust. OCT are looking for an innovative catering supplier with primary school experience to provide a wide range of healthy school compliant meals. This tender is being managed under The Light Touch Regime

Delivery location

UKF1

Categories

School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

Odyssey Collaborative Trust is looking to appoint a single catering contractor to manage all schools in The Trust. It is a requirement that the chosen caterer has or can obtain Admitted Body Status into the local government pension scheme.

Statusactive
Value£1,800,000

Award criteria
Written Response — 60%
Cost of Catering and Contractual Compliance — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF1115 median · 5.3 average (4 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2353 median · 3 average (1 of 235 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 235 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048b3a
Latest release ID025976-2024
Latest release timestampThu Aug 15 2024 13:42:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-09-27T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://bidiful-teamportal.app/p/aceadvice
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Aug 2024tender025976-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025976-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-15T14:42:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b3a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12873828",
    "name": "ACE ADVICE LTD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b3a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two x 12 Month Extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Odyssey Collaborative Trust is looking to appoint a single catering contractor to manage all schools in The Trust.\nIt is a requirement that the chosen caterer has or can obtain Admitted Body Status into the local government pension scheme.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Written Response",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost of Catering and Contractual Compliance",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The seven schools in OCT are - Asterdale Primary School DE21 7PH, Beaufort School DE21 6BT, Borrow Wood Primary School DE21 7QW, Cherry Tree Hill Primary School DE21 6WL, Oakwood Junior School DE24 0DD, Portway Junior School DE22 2GL, Springfield Primary School DE21 7AB."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Odyssey Collaborative Trust",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Odyssey Collaborative Trust (OCT) are tendering their catering service for all seven schools in The Trust. It is intended that OCT will have one central catering contract with its chosen supplier. \nThe successful bidder will be appointed to provide catering services to all seven schools in The Trust.\nOCT are looking for an innovative catering supplier with primary school experience to provide a wide range of healthy school compliant meals.\nThis tender is being managed under The Light Touch Regime",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Restricted Procedure under the Light Touch Regime.\nIt is a requirement of this tender process that bidders have or can obtain Admitted Body Status to the relevant Local Government Pension Scheme."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://bidiful-teamportal.app/p/aceadvice",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12873828",
      "name": "ACE ADVICE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "locality": "OSWESTRY",
        "postalCode": "SY108EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Barns,Edgerley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12873828",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ACE ADVICE LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/our-projects",
        "name": "Dave Croshaw",
        "email": "dave.croshaw@ace-advice.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7765062169"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119430",
      "name": "Public Procurement Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Aug 2024 · 025976-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "025976-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-15T14:42:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b3a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12873828",
    "name": "ACE ADVICE LTD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b3a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two x 12 Month Extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Odyssey Collaborative Trust is looking to appoint a single catering contractor to manage all schools in The Trust.\nIt is a requirement that the chosen caterer has or can obtain Admitted Body Status into the local government pension scheme.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Written Response",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost of Catering and Contractual Compliance",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The seven schools in OCT are - Asterdale Primary School DE21 7PH, Beaufort School DE21 6BT, Borrow Wood Primary School DE21 7QW, Cherry Tree Hill Primary School DE21 6WL, Oakwood Junior School DE24 0DD, Portway Junior School DE22 2GL, Springfield Primary School DE21 7AB."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Odyssey Collaborative Trust",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Odyssey Collaborative Trust (OCT) are tendering their catering service for all seven schools in The Trust. It is intended that OCT will have one central catering contract with its chosen supplier. \nThe successful bidder will be appointed to provide catering services to all seven schools in The Trust.\nOCT are looking for an innovative catering supplier with primary school experience to provide a wide range of healthy school compliant meals.\nThis tender is being managed under The Light Touch Regime",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Restricted Procedure under the Light Touch Regime.\nIt is a requirement of this tender process that bidders have or can obtain Admitted Body Status to the relevant Local Government Pension Scheme."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://bidiful-teamportal.app/p/aceadvice",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12873828",
      "name": "ACE ADVICE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "locality": "OSWESTRY",
        "postalCode": "SY108EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Barns,Edgerley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12873828",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ACE ADVICE LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/our-projects",
        "name": "Dave Croshaw",
        "email": "dave.croshaw@ace-advice.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7765062169"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119430",
      "name": "Public Procurement Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}