← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Occupational Health

Buyer: Transport for Wales (TfW) →

BuyerTransport for Wales (TfW)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,750,000
Published5 Dec 2025

What is being bought

For the provision to TfW of Occupational Health services

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Company health services 85147000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 31 May 2027 to 31 May 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Company health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Company health services (85147000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8528,6971 median · 23.4 average (15,986 of 28,697 with a bid count)1.8 average (17,305 of 28,697 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,5642 median · 48.9 average (592 of 1,564 with a bid count)3.9 average (752 of 1,564 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0344 median · 15.2 average (33 of 1,034 with a bid count)1.8 average (33 of 1,034 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1,789,149 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,750,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05efc2
Latest release ID080184-2025
Latest release timestampFri Dec 05 2025 13:58:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,750,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Dec 2025planning080184-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080184-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-05T13:58:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05efc2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09476013",
    "name": "Transport for Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05efc2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85147000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Company health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Occupational Health",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2750000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3300000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "For the provision to TfW of Occupational Health services ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09476013",
      "name": "Transport for Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://tfw.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09476013",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supplychain@tfw.wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080184-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080184-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-05T13:58:30Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Dec 2025 · 080184-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "080184-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-05T13:58:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05efc2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09476013",
    "name": "Transport for Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05efc2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85147000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Company health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Occupational Health",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2750000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3300000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "For the provision to TfW of Occupational Health services ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09476013",
      "name": "Transport for Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://tfw.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09476013",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supplychain@tfw.wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080184-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080184-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-05T13:58:30Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}