← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NYNET LFFN Services Contracts

Buyer: NYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED →

BuyerNYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The provision of Dark Fibre (LFFN) Services across North Yorkshire using the LFFN network

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract relates to provision of Dark Fibre circuits in areas across North Yorkshire. This is to gain access to the Dark Fibre network created as part of the Central Government funded LFFN programme in 20 towns and cities across North Yorkshire. NYnet Limited has exclusive rights to control the LFFN which covers an expansive area across North Yorkshire. There are no reasonable alternatives to the services required as the required services are essential for the functioning of both the core and access network and allow sites in North Yorkshire to connect together. Without the Services, NYnet Public Sector Limited would be unable to provide Wide Area Network Solution services to these rural areas to the necessary standards.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

NYNET LFFN Services Contracts

Statusactive
Value£2,662,800

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067b29
Latest release ID055879-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 12 2026 15:17:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jun 2026award, contract055879-2026
12 May 2026award, contract043651-2026
1 Apr 2026award, contract030579-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055879-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-12T16:17:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-16966150",
    "name": "NYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64221000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Interconnection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06069791",
          "name": "NYNET LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b29",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "NYNET LFFN Services Contracts",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Dark Fibre (LFFN) Services across North Yorkshire using the LFFN\nnetwork",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract relates to provision of Dark Fibre circuits in areas across North Yorkshire. This is to gain access to the Dark Fibre network created as part of the Central Government funded LFFN programme in 20 towns and cities across North Yorkshire. NYnet Limited has exclusive rights to control the LFFN which covers an expansive area across North Yorkshire. There are no reasonable alternatives to the services required as the required services are essential for the functioning of both the core and access network and allow sites in North Yorkshire to connect together. Without the Services, NYnet Public Sector Limited would be unable to provide Wide Area Network Solution services to these rural areas to the necessary standards.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-16966150",
      "name": "NYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG2 7LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "16966150",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nynet.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNTJ-1315-PRGZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06069791",
      "name": "NYNET LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG2 7LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nynet.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06069791",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nynet.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJRG-5776-RYXT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "NYNET LFFN Services Contracts",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2662800,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3195360
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 24 month extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055879-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055879-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-12T16:17:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not above £5 million"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
12 Jun 2026 · 055879-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055879-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-12T16:17:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-16966150",
    "name": "NYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64221000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Interconnection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06069791",
          "name": "NYNET LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b29",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "NYNET LFFN Services Contracts",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Dark Fibre (LFFN) Services across North Yorkshire using the LFFN\nnetwork",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract relates to provision of Dark Fibre circuits in areas across North Yorkshire. This is to gain access to the Dark Fibre network created as part of the Central Government funded LFFN programme in 20 towns and cities across North Yorkshire. NYnet Limited has exclusive rights to control the LFFN which covers an expansive area across North Yorkshire. There are no reasonable alternatives to the services required as the required services are essential for the functioning of both the core and access network and allow sites in North Yorkshire to connect together. Without the Services, NYnet Public Sector Limited would be unable to provide Wide Area Network Solution services to these rural areas to the necessary standards.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-16966150",
      "name": "NYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG2 7LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "16966150",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nynet.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNTJ-1315-PRGZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06069791",
      "name": "NYNET LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG2 7LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nynet.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06069791",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nynet.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJRG-5776-RYXT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "NYNET LFFN Services Contracts",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2662800,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3195360
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 24 month extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055879-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055879-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-12T16:17:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not above £5 million"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 May 2026 · 043651-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043651-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-12T17:24:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-16966150",
    "name": "NYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64221000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Interconnection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "NYNET LFFN Services Contracts",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2662800,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3195360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 X 2 year extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043651-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043651-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-12T17:24:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06069791",
          "name": "NYNET LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b29",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "NYNET LFFN Services Contracts",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Dark Fibre (LFFN) Services across North Yorkshire using the LFFN network",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-16966150",
      "name": "NYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG2 7LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "16966150",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nynet.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNTJ-1315-PRGZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06069791",
      "name": "NYNET LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG2 7LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nynet.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06069791",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nynet.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJRG-5776-RYXT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Apr 2026 · 030579-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030579-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-01T16:49:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-16966150",
    "name": "NYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64221000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Interconnection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2662800,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3195360
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 year extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030579-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030579-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-01T16:49:21+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06069791",
          "name": "NYNET LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b29",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "NYnet LFFN Services Contracts",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Dark Fibre (LFFN) Services across North Yorkshire using the LFFN network",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "As part of a business re-organisation, NYnet Limited is transferring the majority of its operations to NYnet Public Sector Limited\nThe contract relates to provision of Dark Fibre  circuits in areas across North Yorkshire.  This is to gain access to the Dark Fibre network created as part of the Central Government funded LFFN programme in 20 towns and cities across North Yorkshire.  NYnet Limited has exclusive rights to control the LFFN which covers an expansive area across North Yorkshire. There are no reasonable alternatives to the services required as the required services are essential for the functioning of both the core and access network and allow sites in North Yorkshire to connect together. Without the Services, NYnet Public Sector Limited would be unable to provide Wide Area Network Solution services to these rural areas to the necessary standards.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-16966150",
      "name": "NYNET PUBLIC SECTOR LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG2 7LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "16966150",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nynet.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNTJ-1315-PRGZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06069791",
      "name": "NYNET LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG2 7LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nynet.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06069791",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nynet.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJRG-5776-RYXT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}