Lot 1
2+1+1+1 year contracts with up to two suppliers to enhance, develop, and deploy Customer Mobile App.
Participate on s1.ariba.com ↗External submission platform
Northumbrian Water Limited (NWL) provides water and sewerage services to approximately 4.4 million people in the North-East of England, Essex, and Suffolk. NWL aims to become the most digital water company globally. As part of this vision, Northumbrian Water Group (NWG) seeks to procure 2+1+1+1 years contracts with up to two suppliers to enhance, develop, and deploy NWL's Field Mobile Apps and Customer Mobile App. Lot 1: Customer Mobile Apps NWL has four Customer apps, two for Northumbrian Water customers (iOS and Android) and two for Essex and Suffolk customers (iOS and Android). These apps allow customers to manage bills, create online accounts, make secure payments (credit card, Google Pay, and Apple Pay), check payment due dates, scan meter readings using their smartphone cameras, and access digital PayPoint cards. The apps, developed in Xamarin, utilize Azure API management for mobile-ready APIs, including smart usage data display. Lot 2: Field Mobile Apps NWL has five field apps exclusively for employees (iOS). Developed in Xamarin, these apps provide field teams with quick access to information and enable easy input of job-specific data through dynamic forms, which integrate with backend systems. These user-centric apps are regularly updated based on user feedback to enhance customer experience. E.g. For both lots suppliers will collaborate with NWL's Product and Development teams to: - Investigate and support system defect resolution, collaborating with Product Management. - Develop necessary changes and document technical and functional designs. - Review designs for optimal solutions without compromising existing functionality. - Provide release notes for production deployments. - Execute deployments following agreed processes, separating Developer and DBA roles. - Update progress in the change management system (e.g., Jira). - Build and unit test code, with detailed documentation for each deployment. - Facilitate knowledge transfer and ensure environment consistency. - Support environment refresh (data refresh) for testing purposes.
UKC · UKJ · UKC · UKJ
2+1+1+1 year contracts with up to two suppliers to enhance, develop, and deploy Customer Mobile App.
2+1+1+1 year contract with up to two suppliers to enhance, develop, and deploy NWL's Field Mobile Apps and Customer Mobile App.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software programming and consultancy services | Not published |
| 2 | Software programming and consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software programming and consultancy services (72200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 415 | 1 median · 12.9 average (181 of 415 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (200 of 415 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 587 | 4 median · 12.7 average (3 of 587 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (3 of 587 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04079a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029158-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 03 2023 15:46:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-10-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://s1.ariba.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2023 | tender | 029158-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029158-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-10-03T16:46:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04079a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80007",
"name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04079a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The initial contract is for 2 years with options to extend for 1+1+1 years (up to 5 years in total)."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract is for 2 years with options to extend for 1+1+1 years (up to 5 years in total)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "2+1+1+1 year contracts with up to two suppliers to enhance, develop, and deploy Customer Mobile App.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The initial contract is for 2 years with options to extend for 1+1+1 years (up to 5 years in total)."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract is for 2 years with options to extend for 2+1 years (up to 5 years in total)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "2+1+1+1 year contract with up to two suppliers to enhance, develop, and deploy NWL's Field Mobile Apps and Customer Mobile App.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NW2659 - App Development Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"description": "Northumbrian Water Limited (NWL) provides water and sewerage services to approximately 4.4 million people in the North-East of England, Essex, and Suffolk. NWL aims to become the most digital water company globally. As part of this vision, Northumbrian Water Group (NWG) seeks to procure 2+1+1+1 years contracts with up to two suppliers to enhance, develop, and deploy NWL's Field Mobile Apps and Customer Mobile App.\nLot 1: Customer Mobile Apps\nNWL has four Customer apps, two for Northumbrian Water customers (iOS and Android) and two for Essex and Suffolk customers (iOS and Android). These apps allow customers to manage bills, create online accounts, make secure payments (credit card, Google Pay, and Apple Pay), check payment due dates, scan meter readings using their smartphone cameras, and access digital PayPoint cards. The apps, developed in Xamarin, utilize Azure API management for mobile-ready APIs, including smart usage data display.\nLot 2: Field Mobile Apps\nNWL has five field apps exclusively for employees (iOS). Developed in Xamarin, these apps provide field teams with quick access to information and enable easy input of job-specific data through dynamic forms, which integrate with backend systems. These user-centric apps are regularly updated based on user feedback to enhance customer experience.\nE.g. For both lots suppliers will collaborate with NWL's Product and Development teams to:\n- Investigate and support system defect resolution, collaborating with Product Management.\n- Develop necessary changes and document technical and functional designs.\n- Review designs for optimal solutions without compromising existing functionality.\n- Provide release notes for production deployments.\n- Execute deployments following agreed processes, separating Developer and DBA roles.\n- Update progress in the change management system (e.g., Jira).\n- Build and unit test code, with detailed documentation for each deployment.\n- Facilitate knowledge transfer and ensure environment consistency.\n- Support environment refresh (data refresh) for testing purposes.",
"secondStage": {
"successiveReduction": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "This will be advised as part of the tender stage.",
"performanceTerms": "If applicable these will be advised in the tender documents."
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"depositsGuarantees": "Parent Company Guarantees and Performance Bonds may be requested as part of the award."
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Pre-requisites are detailed in the Pre-Qualification (PQQ) document within Ariba tendering\nportal once an expression of interest is made and access details are provided."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://s1.ariba.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000-JA04",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For design"
},
{
"id": "72200000-JA06",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For development"
},
{
"id": "72200000-JA07",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Online"
},
{
"id": "72200000-JA08",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Upgrade"
},
{
"id": "72200000-JA17",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For data"
},
{
"id": "72200000-JA22",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For programming"
},
{
"id": "72200000-JA23",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For upgrading"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80007",
"name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "DURHAM",
"postalCode": "DH15FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbria House,Abbey Road, Pity Me"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nwl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366703",
"legalName": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED",
"schemeEntered": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://s1.ariba.com",
"name": "Jordan Wright",
"email": "Jordan.Wright@nwl.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3047",
"name": "TBC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "TBC",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TBC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Applicants are asked to note that this procurement process will be conducted electronically\nwith all documents and communication being managed through the Northumbrian Water e-Sourcing Spend Management portal called \"Ariba\".\nExpressions of interest must be sent be sent to the e-mail address jordan.wright@nwl.co.uk\nbefore the deadline date. Once your expression of interest has been\nreceived (with the details as requested below), you will be given access to the Ariba portal\nwithin 48 hours from request (where possible) via an email (you have provided as part of\nyour contact details) with a link to access the Ariba portal. You will be required to complete a\nPre-Qualification Questionnaire (PPQ) in Ariba (following the same link as mentioned above) PQQ closes on 26/10/2023",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029158-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-10-03T16:46:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04079a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80007",
"name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04079a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The initial contract is for 2 years with options to extend for 1+1+1 years (up to 5 years in total)."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract is for 2 years with options to extend for 1+1+1 years (up to 5 years in total)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "2+1+1+1 year contracts with up to two suppliers to enhance, develop, and deploy Customer Mobile App.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The initial contract is for 2 years with options to extend for 1+1+1 years (up to 5 years in total)."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract is for 2 years with options to extend for 2+1 years (up to 5 years in total)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "2+1+1+1 year contract with up to two suppliers to enhance, develop, and deploy NWL's Field Mobile Apps and Customer Mobile App.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NW2659 - App Development Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"description": "Northumbrian Water Limited (NWL) provides water and sewerage services to approximately 4.4 million people in the North-East of England, Essex, and Suffolk. NWL aims to become the most digital water company globally. As part of this vision, Northumbrian Water Group (NWG) seeks to procure 2+1+1+1 years contracts with up to two suppliers to enhance, develop, and deploy NWL's Field Mobile Apps and Customer Mobile App.\nLot 1: Customer Mobile Apps\nNWL has four Customer apps, two for Northumbrian Water customers (iOS and Android) and two for Essex and Suffolk customers (iOS and Android). These apps allow customers to manage bills, create online accounts, make secure payments (credit card, Google Pay, and Apple Pay), check payment due dates, scan meter readings using their smartphone cameras, and access digital PayPoint cards. The apps, developed in Xamarin, utilize Azure API management for mobile-ready APIs, including smart usage data display.\nLot 2: Field Mobile Apps\nNWL has five field apps exclusively for employees (iOS). Developed in Xamarin, these apps provide field teams with quick access to information and enable easy input of job-specific data through dynamic forms, which integrate with backend systems. These user-centric apps are regularly updated based on user feedback to enhance customer experience.\nE.g. For both lots suppliers will collaborate with NWL's Product and Development teams to:\n- Investigate and support system defect resolution, collaborating with Product Management.\n- Develop necessary changes and document technical and functional designs.\n- Review designs for optimal solutions without compromising existing functionality.\n- Provide release notes for production deployments.\n- Execute deployments following agreed processes, separating Developer and DBA roles.\n- Update progress in the change management system (e.g., Jira).\n- Build and unit test code, with detailed documentation for each deployment.\n- Facilitate knowledge transfer and ensure environment consistency.\n- Support environment refresh (data refresh) for testing purposes.",
"secondStage": {
"successiveReduction": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "This will be advised as part of the tender stage.",
"performanceTerms": "If applicable these will be advised in the tender documents."
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"depositsGuarantees": "Parent Company Guarantees and Performance Bonds may be requested as part of the award."
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Pre-requisites are detailed in the Pre-Qualification (PQQ) document within Ariba tendering\nportal once an expression of interest is made and access details are provided."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://s1.ariba.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000-JA04",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For design"
},
{
"id": "72200000-JA06",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For development"
},
{
"id": "72200000-JA07",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Online"
},
{
"id": "72200000-JA08",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Upgrade"
},
{
"id": "72200000-JA17",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For data"
},
{
"id": "72200000-JA22",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For programming"
},
{
"id": "72200000-JA23",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For upgrading"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80007",
"name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "DURHAM",
"postalCode": "DH15FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbria House,Abbey Road, Pity Me"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nwl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366703",
"legalName": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED",
"schemeEntered": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://s1.ariba.com",
"name": "Jordan Wright",
"email": "Jordan.Wright@nwl.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3047",
"name": "TBC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "TBC",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TBC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Applicants are asked to note that this procurement process will be conducted electronically\nwith all documents and communication being managed through the Northumbrian Water e-Sourcing Spend Management portal called \"Ariba\".\nExpressions of interest must be sent be sent to the e-mail address jordan.wright@nwl.co.uk\nbefore the deadline date. Once your expression of interest has been\nreceived (with the details as requested below), you will be given access to the Ariba portal\nwithin 48 hours from request (where possible) via an email (you have provided as part of\nyour contact details) with a link to access the Ariba portal. You will be required to complete a\nPre-Qualification Questionnaire (PPQ) in Ariba (following the same link as mentioned above) PQQ closes on 26/10/2023",
"initiationType": "tender"
}