Lot 1
No lot description published.
NWSSP on behalf of Cwm Taf Morgannwg UHB has appointed Care-Com Systems (SW) Ltd to renew its nurse call, affray alarm, and communication systems installed across the following sites: • Princess of Wales Hospital (POW) – Various Wards • Maritime Mental Health Unit • Glanrhyd Medium Secure Unit – Affray Alarm System • Glanrhyd – Appleton Clinic • Glanrhyd – Caswell Clinic Alarm Monitoring System • Dewi Sant Hospital The products are all designed, manufactured, and commissioned by Carecom. These systems operate on a closed protocol architecture, and all firmware, micro controller programming, and communication protocols are the intellectual property of Carecom. As a result, no other provider is able to deliver maintenance, software support, or system upgrades to the equipment installed across these sites. Attempting to engage an alternative supplier for any of the above sites would introduce significant risks to patient safety, system integrity, and operational continuity, as third parties do not have legal or technical access to the proprietary software, diagnostic tools, or configuration environment. Due to this, only the original manufacturer can safely and lawfully provide the required services.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065d5c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082188-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 28 2026 12:32:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 082188-2026 |
| 14 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 033812-2026 |
| 19 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 025285-2026 |
| 26 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 017499-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082188-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T13:32:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMM-9983-YHWG",
"name": "Care-Com Systems (SW) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CTM-DIR-61678",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Nurse Call Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NWSSP on behalf of Cwm Taf Morgannwg UHB has appointed Care-Com Systems (SW) Ltd to renew its nurse call, affray alarm, and communication systems installed across the following sites:\n•\tPrincess of Wales Hospital (POW) – Various Wards\n•\tMaritime Mental Health Unit\n•\tGlanrhyd Medium Secure Unit – Affray Alarm System\n•\tGlanrhyd – Appleton Clinic\n•\tGlanrhyd – Caswell Clinic Alarm Monitoring System\n•\tDewi Sant Hospital\nThe products are all designed, manufactured, and commissioned by Carecom. These systems operate on a closed protocol architecture, and all firmware, micro controller programming, and communication protocols are the intellectual property of Carecom. As a result, no other provider is able to deliver maintenance, software support, or system upgrades to the equipment installed across these sites. \nAttempting to engage an alternative supplier for any of the above sites would introduce significant risks to patient safety, system integrity, and operational continuity, as third parties do not have legal or technical access to the proprietary software, diagnostic tools, or configuration environment. Due to this, only the original manufacturer can safely and lawfully provide the required services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abercynon, Mountain Ash ",
"postalCode": "CF45 4SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Navigation Park, Unit 3 Ynysmeurig House, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Ford",
"email": "lewis.ford@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing Organisation",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Ford",
"email": "lewis.ford@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMM-9983-YHWG",
"name": "Care-Com Systems (SW) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": " Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 5BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Young & Phillips Inspiration House, Cardiff Road, Upper Boat"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMM-9983-YHWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@carecom.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Nurse Call Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 123039,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 147646.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082188-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082188-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T13:32:24+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "082188-2026",
"description": "Contacting authority change"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082188-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T13:32:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMM-9983-YHWG",
"name": "Care-Com Systems (SW) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CTM-DIR-61678",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Nurse Call Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NWSSP on behalf of Cwm Taf Morgannwg UHB has appointed Care-Com Systems (SW) Ltd to renew its nurse call, affray alarm, and communication systems installed across the following sites:\n•\tPrincess of Wales Hospital (POW) – Various Wards\n•\tMaritime Mental Health Unit\n•\tGlanrhyd Medium Secure Unit – Affray Alarm System\n•\tGlanrhyd – Appleton Clinic\n•\tGlanrhyd – Caswell Clinic Alarm Monitoring System\n•\tDewi Sant Hospital\nThe products are all designed, manufactured, and commissioned by Carecom. These systems operate on a closed protocol architecture, and all firmware, micro controller programming, and communication protocols are the intellectual property of Carecom. As a result, no other provider is able to deliver maintenance, software support, or system upgrades to the equipment installed across these sites. \nAttempting to engage an alternative supplier for any of the above sites would introduce significant risks to patient safety, system integrity, and operational continuity, as third parties do not have legal or technical access to the proprietary software, diagnostic tools, or configuration environment. Due to this, only the original manufacturer can safely and lawfully provide the required services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abercynon, Mountain Ash ",
"postalCode": "CF45 4SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Navigation Park, Unit 3 Ynysmeurig House, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Ford",
"email": "lewis.ford@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing Organisation",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Ford",
"email": "lewis.ford@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMM-9983-YHWG",
"name": "Care-Com Systems (SW) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": " Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 5BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Young & Phillips Inspiration House, Cardiff Road, Upper Boat"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMM-9983-YHWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@carecom.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Nurse Call Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 123039,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 147646.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082188-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082188-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T13:32:24+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "082188-2026",
"description": "Contacting authority change"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033812-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T14:32:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMM-9983-YHWG",
"name": "Care-Com Systems (SW) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CTM-DIR-61678",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Nurse Call Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NWSSP on behalf of Cwm Taf Morgannwg UHB is has appointed Care-Com Systems (SW) Ltd to renew its nurse call, affray alarm, and communication systems installed across the following sites:\n•\tPrincess of Wales Hospital (POW) – Various Wards\n•\tMaritime Mental Health Unit\n•\tGlanrhyd Medium Secure Unit – Affray Alarm System\n•\tGlanrhyd – Appleton Clinic\n•\tGlanrhyd – Caswell Clinic Alarm Monitoring System\n•\tDewi Sant Hospital\nThe products are all designed, manufactured, and commissioned by Carecom. These systems operate on a closed protocol architecture, and all firmware, micro controller programming, and communication protocols are the intellectual property of Carecom. As a result, no other provider is able to deliver maintenance, software support, or system upgrades to the equipment installed across these sites. \nAttempting to engage an alternative supplier for any of the above sites would introduce significant risks to patient safety, system integrity, and operational continuity, as third parties do not have legal or technical access to the proprietary software, diagnostic tools, or configuration environment. Due to this, only the original manufacturer can safely and lawfully provide the required services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Ford",
"email": "lewis.ford@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMM-9983-YHWG",
"name": "Care-Com Systems (SW) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": " Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 5BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Young & Phillips Inspiration House, Cardiff Road, Upper Boat"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMM-9983-YHWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@carecom.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Nurse Call Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 123039,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 147646.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033812-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033812-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T14:32:36+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025285-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T14:53:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-19T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nurse Call Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 123039,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 147646.8
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025285-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025285-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T14:53:25Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMM-9983-YHWG",
"name": "Care-Com Systems (SW) Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CTM-DIR-61678",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Nurse Call Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NWSSP on behalf of Cwm Taf Morgannwg UHB is seeking to renew its nurse call, affray alarm, and communication systems installed across the following sites:\n•\tPrincess of Wales Hospital (POW) – Various Wards\n•\tMaritime Mental Health Unit\n•\tGlanrhyd Medium Secure Unit – Affray Alarm System\n•\tGlanrhyd – Appleton Clinic\n•\tGlanrhyd – Caswell Clinic Alarm Monitoring System\n•\tDewi Sant Hospital\nThe products are all designed, manufactured, and commissioned by Carecom. These systems operate on a closed protocol architecture, and all firmware, micro controller programming, and communication protocols are the intellectual property of Carecom. As a result, no other provider is able to deliver maintenance, software support, or system upgrades to the equipment installed across these sites. \nAttempting to engage an alternative supplier for any of the above sites would introduce significant risks to patient safety, system integrity, and operational continuity, as third parties do not have legal or technical access to the proprietary software, diagnostic tools, or configuration environment. Due to this, only the original manufacturer can safely and lawfully provide the required services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Ford",
"email": "lewis.ford@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMM-9983-YHWG",
"name": "Care-Com Systems (SW) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd,",
"postalCode": "CF37 5BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Young & Phillips Inspiration House, Cardiff Road, Upper Boat, "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMM-9983-YHWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@carecom.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017499-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T15:35:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nurse Call Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 123039,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 147646.8
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017499-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017499-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T15:35:24Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMM-9983-YHWG",
"name": "Care-Com Systems (SW) Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-15T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CTM-DIR-61678",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Nurse Call Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NWSSP on behalf of Cwm Taf Morgannwg UHB is seeking to renew its nurse call, affray alarm, and communication systems installed across the following sites:\n•\tPrincess of Wales Hospital (POW) – Various Wards\n•\tMaritime Mental Health Unit\n•\tGlanrhyd Medium Secure Unit – Affray Alarm System\n•\tGlanrhyd – Appleton Clinic\n•\tGlanrhyd – Caswell Clinic Alarm Monitoring System\n•\tDewi Sant Hospital\nThe products are all designed, manufactured, and commissioned by Carecom. These systems operate on a closed protocol architecture, and all firmware, micro controller programming, and communication protocols are the intellectual property of Carecom. As a result, no other provider is able to deliver maintenance, software support, or system upgrades to the equipment installed across these sites.\nAttempting to engage an alternative supplier for any of the above sites would introduce significant risks to patient safety, system integrity, and operational continuity, as third parties do not have legal or technical access to the proprietary software, diagnostic tools, or configuration environment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Ford",
"email": "lewis.ford@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMM-9983-YHWG",
"name": "Care-Com Systems (SW) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 5BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Young & Phillips Inspiration House "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMM-9983-YHWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@carecom.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}