← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Nuneaton Justice Centre BMS Replacement Project

Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire →

BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Please note this contract has been awarded and is NOT a call for competition. The Police & Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire has awarded a contract for the provision of a BMS replacement project at Nuneaton Justice Centre on behalf of Warwickshire Police. This was via a closed, invitation only, below PA 2023 threshold works procurement. The start date for the works is 14th September 2026 with an expected completion date of 27th November 2026 and includes a 12 month rectification period. The value of the project is £272,632.55 plus VAT.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£272,633

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cbd4
Latest release ID066704-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 15 2026 11:05:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2026award, contract066704-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066704-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-15T12:05:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbd4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45331100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Central-heating installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45315100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45351000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
            },
            {
              "id": "51900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services of guidance and control systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBYY-6435-BJCD",
          "name": "A.P. MITCHELL BUILDING SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WPA26-0031",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nuneaton Justice Centre BMS Replacement Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Please note this contract has been awarded and is NOT a call for competition.\nThe Police & Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire has awarded a contract for the provision of a BMS replacement project at Nuneaton Justice Centre on behalf of Warwickshire Police.\nThis was via a closed, invitation only, below PA 2023 threshold works procurement.  The start date for the works is 14th September 2026 with an expected completion date of 27th November 2026 and includes a 12 month rectification period.  The value of the project is £272,632.55 plus VAT.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leek Wootton",
        "postalCode": "CV35 7QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Warwickshire Police Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBYY-6435-BJCD",
      "name": "A.P. MITCHELL BUILDING SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Neston",
        "postalCode": "CH64 9TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBYY-6435-BJCD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "polina@apmitchell.com",
        "telephone": "01513391222"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 272632.55,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 327159.06
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066704-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066704-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-15T12:05:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jul 2026 · 066704-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "066704-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-15T12:05:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbd4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45331100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Central-heating installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45315100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45351000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
            },
            {
              "id": "51900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services of guidance and control systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBYY-6435-BJCD",
          "name": "A.P. MITCHELL BUILDING SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WPA26-0031",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nuneaton Justice Centre BMS Replacement Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Please note this contract has been awarded and is NOT a call for competition.\nThe Police & Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire has awarded a contract for the provision of a BMS replacement project at Nuneaton Justice Centre on behalf of Warwickshire Police.\nThis was via a closed, invitation only, below PA 2023 threshold works procurement.  The start date for the works is 14th September 2026 with an expected completion date of 27th November 2026 and includes a 12 month rectification period.  The value of the project is £272,632.55 plus VAT.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leek Wootton",
        "postalCode": "CV35 7QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Warwickshire Police Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBYY-6435-BJCD",
      "name": "A.P. MITCHELL BUILDING SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Neston",
        "postalCode": "CH64 9TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBYY-6435-BJCD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "polina@apmitchell.com",
        "telephone": "01513391222"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 272632.55,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 327159.06
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066704-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066704-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-15T12:05:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}