← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · UK12

NSDC-1466 The Provision of the Collection and Reprocessing of Glass Packaging for Newark & Sherwood District Council (Concession)

Buyer: Newark And Sherwood District Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNewark And Sherwood District Council
Statuscomplete
Deadline15 Jun 2026
Value£820,000
Published1 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuscancelled

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069a63
Latest release ID061683-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 01 2026 11:37:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045083-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jul 2026tenderCancellation061683-2026
15 May 2026tender045083-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061683-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-01T12:37:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a63",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "The contracting authority has decided to terminate the procurement process following the identification of an issue within the procurement documents relating to the stated minimum insurance requirements. Subsequent review confirmed that the insurance threshold specified within the tender documentation was higher than the level considered necessary and proportionate for the contract requirements.\nThe contracting authority considers that this may have affected market participation and competition. In the interests of transparency, fairness and equal treatment of suppliers, the procurement procedure has therefore been terminated.\nThe contracting authority intends to consider the most appropriate next steps including the potential re-procurement of the requirement using revised documentation.",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN816365",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "NSDC-1466 The Provision of the Collection and Reprocessing of Glass Packaging for Newark & Sherwood District Council (Concession)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "061683-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061683-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-01T12:37:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPXR-3259-QCMJ",
      "name": "Newark And Sherwood District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newark",
        "postalCode": "NG24 1BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Castle House, Great North Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPXR-3259-QCMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
      "name": "Welland Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Melton Mowbray",
        "postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkside"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Buyer",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Jul 2026 · 061683-2026 · tenderCancellation
{
  "id": "061683-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-01T12:37:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a63",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "The contracting authority has decided to terminate the procurement process following the identification of an issue within the procurement documents relating to the stated minimum insurance requirements. Subsequent review confirmed that the insurance threshold specified within the tender documentation was higher than the level considered necessary and proportionate for the contract requirements.\nThe contracting authority considers that this may have affected market participation and competition. In the interests of transparency, fairness and equal treatment of suppliers, the procurement procedure has therefore been terminated.\nThe contracting authority intends to consider the most appropriate next steps including the potential re-procurement of the requirement using revised documentation.",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN816365",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "NSDC-1466 The Provision of the Collection and Reprocessing of Glass Packaging for Newark & Sherwood District Council (Concession)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "061683-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061683-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-01T12:37:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPXR-3259-QCMJ",
      "name": "Newark And Sherwood District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newark",
        "postalCode": "NG24 1BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Castle House, Great North Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPXR-3259-QCMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
      "name": "Welland Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Melton Mowbray",
        "postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkside"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Buyer",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 May 2026 · 045083-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "045083-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-15T16:44:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a63",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPXR-3259-QCMJ",
    "name": "Newark And Sherwood District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN816365",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 820000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 984000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extension is subject to satisfactory performance and an annual review by the Council.  Please note that extension option are not in any way guaranteed."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price - 60%\nQuality - 40%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF15",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse recycling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NSDC-1466 The Provision of the Collection and Reprocessing of Glass Packaging for Newark & Sherwood District Council (Concession)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 820000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 984000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
        "description": "Tender documents can be found at:\nLink to procurement portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org\nProject ID: DN816365",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "045083-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045083-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-15T16:44:56+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council wishes to invite tenders from suitably qualified operators under concessions contract for the supply of services in respect of kerbside glass recycling service that is collected by Newark and Sherwood District Council recycling teams and brought to a waste transfer station.\nThe Council wish to appoint one Service Provider to manage the sale/disposal of the recycling products it collects. This will cover the sale of sorted recycling material into the reprocessing markets. A Service Provider is required to provide haulage of the glass from the transfer station to their reprocessing facility for recycling.\nThe services are; the collection and recycling of mixed glass (EWC 20 01 02) from Newark and Sherwood District Council Lorry Park, Great North Road, Newark, Nottinghamshire (Waste Transfer Station EPR/LP3222SD).\nThrough the purchase of the glass the Council wish to establish a mutually beneficial financial arrangement with a Service Provider that will maximise revenue (income) for the Council.\nThe Council estimate an annual tonnage of approximately 2,200 tonnes of separately collected glass containers (kerbside collections, including commercial glass and bring bank collections). This figure is for guidance only and no minimum level of tonnage is guaranteed for this contract. However, the Council shall guarantee exclusivity to all kerbside and bring bank glass collected by the Council.\nThe Service Provider must hold appropriate licences, be compliant with all current or amended legislation as is necessary to carry and handle the waste. It is a further requirement that the re-processor shall carry the necessary licenses and operate in accordance with current or amended legislation.\nIt is anticipated the contract start date to be 3rd August 2026.\nThe contract shall be for an initial period of 2 years, with an option to extend for a further 2 years, subject to satisfactory performance.\nMore details can be found in the Specification document.\nThis procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 (PA2023) as a Concession Contract, under a below threshold open procedure.\nThis procurement process is being managed by Welland Procurement in partnership with the Council. For further details on Welland Procurement can be found at http://wellandprocurement.org.uk/\nProject ID: DN816365",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-08T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tender submission portal\nLink to procurement portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPXR-3259-QCMJ",
      "name": "Newark And Sherwood District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newark",
        "postalCode": "NG24 1BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Castle House, Great North Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPXR-3259-QCMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
      "name": "Welland Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Melton Mowbray",
        "postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkside"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Buyer",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}