Fibrin Sealants (Licensed Medicines) -Requirements = 10ml units
Supply of Coagulation Products across all Scottish health boards
The Supply of Haemostatic & Coagulation Products within a healthcare environment throughout the whole of Scotland
UK · UK · UK · UK · UK · UK · UK
Supply of Coagulation Products across all Scottish health boards
Supply of Haemostatic Products across all Scottish health boards
Supply of Haemostatic Products across all Scottish health boards
The Supply of Coagulation products throughout the whole of Scotland
Supply of Coagulation Products throughout the whole of Scotland
Supply of Coagulation Products throughput the whole of Scotland
Supply of Coagulation Products throughout Scotland
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | Blood coagulants | Not published |
| 2 | Absorbable haemostatics | Not published |
| 1 | Absorbable haemostatics | Not published |
| 4 | Blood coagulants | Not published |
| 5 | Blood coagulants | Not published |
| 6 | Blood coagulants | Not published |
| 7 | Blood coagulants | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Absorbable haemostatics (33141127); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 1,442 | 1 median · 85.5 average (413 of 1,442 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (468 of 1,442 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | 13 median · 13 average (2 of 13 with a bid count) | 9.8 average (4 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 334 | 16.5 median · 255.1 average (76 of 334 with a bid count) | 15.8 average (93 of 334 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 113 | 21.5 median · 28.3 average (8 of 113 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (8 of 113 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cf2f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068410-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 20 2026 15:19:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £15,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 7 |
| Tender items in source | 7 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 2026 | planning | 068410-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068410-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T16:19:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf2f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-179412",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000837886"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf2f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Fibrin Sealants (Licensed Medicines) -Requirements = 10ml units",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply of Coagulation Products across all Scottish health boards"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Absorbable Gelatine Sponge Dressings",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply of Haemostatic Products across all Scottish health boards"
},
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Absorbable Haemostatic Gauze Dressings",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply of Haemostatic Products across all Scottish health boards"
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Other Fibrin Sealants (Licensed Medicines)",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Supply of Coagulation products throughout the whole of Scotland"
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Thrombin & Gelatine/Thrombin Mixture Sealants – 2,500 IU/vial – 5mls volume",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply of Coagulation Products throughout the whole of Scotland"
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Other Sealants used for Blood Clotting - range to include solid haemostats",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply of Coagulation Products throughput the whole of Scotland"
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Accessories (including any Free of Charge items)",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply of Coagulation Products throughout Scotland"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141530",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood coagulants"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141127",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Absorbable haemostatics"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141127",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Absorbable haemostatics"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141530",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood coagulants"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141530",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood coagulants"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141530",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood coagulants"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141530",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood coagulants"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NP646 Haemostatic & Coagulation Products",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Supply of Haemostatic & Coagulation Products within a healthcare environment throughout the whole of Scotland",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179412",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://publicservicesdelivery.scot/about/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "craig.lyall@nhs.scot"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=837886.\n(SC Ref:837886)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068410-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T16:19:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf2f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-179412",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000837886"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf2f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Fibrin Sealants (Licensed Medicines) -Requirements = 10ml units",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply of Coagulation Products across all Scottish health boards"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Absorbable Gelatine Sponge Dressings",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply of Haemostatic Products across all Scottish health boards"
},
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Absorbable Haemostatic Gauze Dressings",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply of Haemostatic Products across all Scottish health boards"
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Other Fibrin Sealants (Licensed Medicines)",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Supply of Coagulation products throughout the whole of Scotland"
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Thrombin & Gelatine/Thrombin Mixture Sealants – 2,500 IU/vial – 5mls volume",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply of Coagulation Products throughout the whole of Scotland"
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Other Sealants used for Blood Clotting - range to include solid haemostats",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply of Coagulation Products throughput the whole of Scotland"
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Accessories (including any Free of Charge items)",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply of Coagulation Products throughout Scotland"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141530",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood coagulants"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141127",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Absorbable haemostatics"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141127",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Absorbable haemostatics"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141530",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood coagulants"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141530",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood coagulants"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141530",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood coagulants"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141530",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood coagulants"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NP646 Haemostatic & Coagulation Products",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Supply of Haemostatic & Coagulation Products within a healthcare environment throughout the whole of Scotland",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179412",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://publicservicesdelivery.scot/about/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "craig.lyall@nhs.scot"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=837886.\n(SC Ref:837886)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}