Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quallity Split (60%)
Price — Price plit (40%)
Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform
This project is to procure a replacement franking machine for the NCHA main head office in Clifton, Nottingham. The current contract is due to expire this year and the existing machine no longer meets business needs; despite a broader move toward digital communication, a machine remains essential for legal documents and recorded delivery, with relatively low usage of around 750 items per month.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quallity Split (60%)
Price — Price plit (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Postal and telecommunications services, Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture (30100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,132 | 3 median · 37.6 average (462 of 1,132 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (508 of 1,132 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 352 | 5 median · 78.6 average (126 of 352 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (141 of 352 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 56 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 56 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 56 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06be9f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060527-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 26 2026 15:51:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060527-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | All submissions and clarification questions must be submitted through the MyTenders Portal https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Access/Login.aspx |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £120,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 12 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2026 | tender | 060527-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060527-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T16:51:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be9f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBW-6182-MLVN",
"name": "Nottingham Community Housing Association Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCHA202541",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend by four further periods of 1 year (1+1+1+1) up to a maximum term of 5 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quallity Split"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price plit"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "30100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nottingham Community Housing Association - NCHA202541 Franking Machine Procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=646224",
"description": "Schedule 1 - NCHA Guidance Notes",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=646225",
"description": "Schedule 2 - Specific Bid Information Pack",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=646226",
"description": "Schedule 3 - Pricing Schedule and Instructions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=646227",
"description": "Schedule 4 - Your Bid Submission Checklist",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=646228",
"description": "Schedule 5 - Tender Response Pack",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-6",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=646229",
"description": "Schedule 6 - Specification Clifton Place Franking Machine",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-7",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=646230",
"description": "Schedule 7 - Performance and Contract Management",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-8",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=646231",
"description": "Appendix A - Quality Questions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-9",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=646232",
"description": "Appendix B - Financial Standing Questionnaire",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-10",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=646233",
"description": "Appendix C - SLA",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-11",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=646234",
"description": "General Appendices",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "060527-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060527-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T16:51:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project is to procure a replacement franking machine for the NCHA main head office in Clifton, Nottingham. The current contract is due to expire this year and the existing machine no longer meets business needs; despite a broader move toward digital communication, a machine remains essential for legal documents and recorded delivery, with relatively low usage of around 750 items per month.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions and clarification questions must be submitted through the MyTenders Portal https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Access/Login.aspx",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBW-6182-MLVN",
"name": "Nottingham Community Housing Association Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG11 8PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clifton Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBW-6182-MLVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "The Procurement Team",
"email": "Procurement@NCHA.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060527-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T16:51:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be9f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBW-6182-MLVN",
"name": "Nottingham Community Housing Association Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCHA202541",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend by four further periods of 1 year (1+1+1+1) up to a maximum term of 5 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quallity Split"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price plit"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "30100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nottingham Community Housing Association - NCHA202541 Franking Machine Procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=646224",
"description": "Schedule 1 - NCHA Guidance Notes",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=646225",
"description": "Schedule 2 - Specific Bid Information Pack",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=646226",
"description": "Schedule 3 - Pricing Schedule and Instructions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=646227",
"description": "Schedule 4 - Your Bid Submission Checklist",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=646228",
"description": "Schedule 5 - Tender Response Pack",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-6",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=646229",
"description": "Schedule 6 - Specification Clifton Place Franking Machine",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-7",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=646230",
"description": "Schedule 7 - Performance and Contract Management",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-8",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=646231",
"description": "Appendix A - Quality Questions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-9",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=646232",
"description": "Appendix B - Financial Standing Questionnaire",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-10",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=646233",
"description": "Appendix C - SLA",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-11",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=646234",
"description": "General Appendices",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "060527-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060527-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T16:51:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project is to procure a replacement franking machine for the NCHA main head office in Clifton, Nottingham. The current contract is due to expire this year and the existing machine no longer meets business needs; despite a broader move toward digital communication, a machine remains essential for legal documents and recorded delivery, with relatively low usage of around 750 items per month.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions and clarification questions must be submitted through the MyTenders Portal https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Access/Login.aspx",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBW-6182-MLVN",
"name": "Nottingham Community Housing Association Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG11 8PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clifton Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBW-6182-MLVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "The Procurement Team",
"email": "Procurement@NCHA.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}