Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: WM TRAINS LIMITED →
This contract is for the delivery of Controlled Emission Toilet (CET) works at Northampton depot . The initial stage will be the award of a Pre- Construction Agreement (PCSA) for GRIP 5. Upon successful completion of the PCSA (GRIP 5) , the contracting authority will evaluate the detailed design and cost plan with a view to negotiating a separate works contract for GRIP Stages 6 to 8. The PCSA itself does not guarantee award of the full construction phase
UKG, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Water-treatment work, Railway construction works, Railway depot construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Water-treatment work (45232430); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 12,905 | 4 median · 27.1 average (3,823 of 12,905 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (4,214 of 12,905 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 836 | 4 median · 74.9 average (211 of 836 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (230 of 836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a61a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081273-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 26 2026 12:01:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2026 | planningUpdate | 081273-2026 |
| 27 May 2026 | planning | 049628-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081273-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T13:01:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a61a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12545250",
"name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a61a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-treatment work"
},
{
"id": "45234100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway construction works"
},
{
"id": "45234112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway depot construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Northampton CET",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "081273-2026",
"description": "email address for contracting authority updated & estimated tender notice date updated"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the delivery of Controlled Emission Toilet (CET) works at Northampton depot .\nThe initial stage will be the award of a Pre- Construction Agreement (PCSA) for GRIP 5.\nUpon successful completion of the PCSA (GRIP 5) , the contracting authority will evaluate the detailed design and cost plan with a view to negotiating a separate works contract for GRIP Stages 6 to 8. The PCSA itself does not guarantee award of the full construction phase",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12545250",
"name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B3 2ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "134 Edmund Street, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12545250",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@wmtrains.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYZB-7245-XPRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081273-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081273-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T13:01:04+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081273-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T13:01:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a61a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12545250",
"name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a61a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-treatment work"
},
{
"id": "45234100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway construction works"
},
{
"id": "45234112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway depot construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Northampton CET",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "081273-2026",
"description": "email address for contracting authority updated & estimated tender notice date updated"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the delivery of Controlled Emission Toilet (CET) works at Northampton depot .\nThe initial stage will be the award of a Pre- Construction Agreement (PCSA) for GRIP 5.\nUpon successful completion of the PCSA (GRIP 5) , the contracting authority will evaluate the detailed design and cost plan with a view to negotiating a separate works contract for GRIP Stages 6 to 8. The PCSA itself does not guarantee award of the full construction phase",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12545250",
"name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B3 2ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "134 Edmund Street, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12545250",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@wmtrains.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYZB-7245-XPRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081273-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081273-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T13:01:04+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049628-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T13:06:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a61a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12545250",
"name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a61a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-treatment work"
},
{
"id": "45234100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway construction works"
},
{
"id": "45234112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway depot construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Northampton CET",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the delivery of Controlled Emission Toilet (CET) works at Northampton depot .\nThe initial stage will be the award of a Pre- Construction Agreement (PCSA) for GRIP 5.\nUpon successful completion of the PCSA (GRIP 5) , the contracting authority will evaluate the detailed design and cost plan with a view to negotiating a separate works contract for GRIP Stages 6 to 8. The PCSA itself does not guarantee award of the full construction phase",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12545250",
"name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B3 2ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "134 Edmund Street, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12545250",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@dftoperator.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYZB-7245-XPRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049628-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049628-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T13:06:34+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}