TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Non Franchised Bus and DRT Services

Hire of buses and coaches with driver
Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons
+3 more
Published value
£15,000,000
Submission deadline 1 Jan 2031, 23:55 GMT
Lots published4
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Transport for Greater Manchester: "Non Franchised Bus and DRT Services". Published status: active. Published value: £15,000,000. 4 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 1 Jan 2031, 23:55 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityTransport for Greater ManchesterScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
1578d 0h left
1 Jan 2031, 23:55 GMT
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£15,000,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Transport for Greater Manchester
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Transport for Greater Manchester. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
5.8Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 31 active published awards; 28 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSDynamic market
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published21 Nov 2024, 16:03 GMT
Last source update21 Nov 2024, 16:03 GMT
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationHire of buses and coaches with driver, Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver, Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons, Non-scheduled passenger transport, Public road transport services, Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04bdbb
What is being bought
Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM) wishes to implement a DPS from which TfGM will procure Subsidised Services including but not limited to: Network Bus Services, Subsidised Bus Services, Resource Contracts, Demand Response contracts and Metroshuttle contracts. The DPS will provide TfGM with a selection of qualified operators to supply tendered services in areas where there is a social need that is not served by the commercial bus network. With this being a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) there is no guarantee of any specific amount or type of work being allocated to any of the operators (including the Highest Scoring Supplier). Please note the tender documents will be made available at https://procontract.due-north.com/ from the 21st November 2024. All contracts awarded under the DPS will follow further competitions which will commence early 2025. Only qualified operators that are on the DPS will be invited to participate.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £15,000,000
    21 Nov 2024, 16:03 GMT
  2. Status changed to active
    21 Nov 2024, 16:03 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    21 Nov 2024, 16:03 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to 1 Jan 2031, 23:55 GMT
    21 Nov 2024, 16:03 GMT
  5. Buyer information updated
    21 Nov 2024, 16:03 GMT
Lots and requirements (4)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published valueNot published
    Events - Electronic Ticket Machine (ETM) (ETM required) - provision of 1 or more Public Service Vehicles Accessibility Regulations 2000 and Public Service Vehicles (Accessible Information) Regulations 2023 (PSVAR) (where applicable) compliant buses on a specified day or limited number of specified dates, at different times of the day, where an ETM is required (generally from a single origin to single destination and return).
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published valueNot published
    Events, Electronic Ticket Machine (ETM NOT required) - provision of 1 or more Public Service Vehicles Accessibility Regulations 2000 and Public Service Vehicles (Accessible Information) Regulations 2023 (PSVAR) (where applicable) compliant buses or coaches on a specified day or limited number of specified dates, at different times of the day, where an ETM (Electronic Ticket Machine) is NOT required (generally from a single origin to single destination and return).
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #3
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published valueNot published
    Replacement Services - provision of 1 or more Public Service Vehicles Accessibility Regulations 2000 and Public Service Vehicles (Accessible Information) Regulations 2023 (PSVAR) (where applicable) compliant buses or coaches on a specified day or limited number of specified dates, at different times of the day, where an ETM (Electronic Ticket Machine) is NOT required to replace Metrolink or rail services (generally between Station A and Station B via a number of intermediate points).
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 4 · #4
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published valueNot published
    DRT Services - provision of 1 or more Public Service Vehicles Accessibility Regulations 2000 and Public Service Vehicles (Accessible Information) Regulations 2023 (PSVAR) (where applicable) compliant minibuses for provision of Demand Responsive Transport services for a specific contract period within specified zones of Greater Manchester in conjunction with the TfGM booking, scheduling and dispatch centre.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    21 Nov 2024, 16:03 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    1 Jan 2031, 23:55 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Transport for Greater Manchester

Contracting authority GB-FTS-5677
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published