← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

NMWTRA Contract for Tunnel Washing Services

Buyer: Cyngor Gwynedd Council →

Participate on etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerCyngor Gwynedd Council
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Dec 2024
ValueValue not published
Published13 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Tunnel washing services for three A55 tunnels.

Delivery location

UKL13

Categories

Tunnel washer 42995100Tunnel operation services 63712320

Lot details

Lot 1

Procurement of tunnel Wash services for three A55 tunnels. Additional information: eTender Wales ref: itt_113819 - NMWTRA Contract for Tunnel Washing Services

Statusactive

Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Tunnel washerNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Tunnel washer (42995100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0204 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,020 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,277 of 3,020 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer114 median · 14 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)9 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL1386 median · 274.8 average (5 of 8 with a bid count)14.2 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ad93
Latest release ID036681-2024
Latest release timestampWed Nov 13 2024 10:13:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-12-10T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-12-10T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Nov 2024tender036681-2024
18 Oct 2024planning033706-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036681-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-13T10:13:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad93",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1561",
    "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad93",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Procurement of tunnel Wash services for three A55 tunnels. Additional information: eTender Wales ref: itt_113819 - NMWTRA Contract for Tunnel Washing Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "A55 tunnels"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42995100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tunnel washer"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NMWTRA Contract for Tunnel Washing Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Tunnel washing services for three A55 tunnels.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "63712320",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tunnel operation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-12-10T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1561",
      "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "locality": "Caernarfon",
        "postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Uned Caffael / Procurement Unit, Swyddfeydd y Cyngor, Stryd y Jel / Council Offices, Shirehall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0361",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cyngor Gwynedd Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "AledGwilymJones@nmwtra.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "itt_113819 - NMWTRA Contract for Tunnel Washing Services\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=146005\n(WA Ref:146005)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Nov 2024 · 036681-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "036681-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-13T10:13:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad93",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1561",
    "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad93",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Procurement of tunnel Wash services for three A55 tunnels. Additional information: eTender Wales ref: itt_113819 - NMWTRA Contract for Tunnel Washing Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "A55 tunnels"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42995100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tunnel washer"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NMWTRA Contract for Tunnel Washing Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Tunnel washing services for three A55 tunnels.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "63712320",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tunnel operation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-12-10T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1561",
      "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "locality": "Caernarfon",
        "postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Uned Caffael / Procurement Unit, Swyddfeydd y Cyngor, Stryd y Jel / Council Offices, Shirehall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0361",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cyngor Gwynedd Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "AledGwilymJones@nmwtra.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "itt_113819 - NMWTRA Contract for Tunnel Washing Services\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=146005\n(WA Ref:146005)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Oct 2024 · 033706-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "033706-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-18T11:17:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad93",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1561",
    "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad93",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Procurement of tunnel Wash services for three A55 tunnels."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "A55 tunnels"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42995100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tunnel washer"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NMWTRA Tunnel Wash",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tunnel washing services for three A55 tunnels.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-04T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "63712320",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tunnel operation services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1561",
      "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "locality": "Caernarfon",
        "postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Uned Caffael / Procurement Unit, Swyddfeydd y Cyngor, Stryd y Jel / Council Offices, Shirehall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0361",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cyngor Gwynedd Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "AledGwilymJones@nmwtra.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=145372.\n(WA Ref:145372)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}