← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

NMRN Ticket System Solution Project- SQ

Buyer: NMRN Operations →

Participate on nmrn.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNMRN Operations
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Apr 2024
Value£1,100,000
Published20 Mar 2024

What is being bought

The Selection Questionnaire is the first phase of the projects procurement to review the requirements of ticketing and secondary revenue systems at Portsmouth Historic Dockyard (PHD) and the other 5 National Museum of the Royal Navy (NMRN) sites against the financial, commercial, and operational needs of the organisation. Subsequently, to secure the best solution, either through retention of the incumbent or appointment of a new vendor and implementation of a new solution. This procurement is being conducted by NMRN Operations, the operating subsidiary of the NMRN. The SQ documents can be obtained here; https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/cdfe042d-2494-4c59-8ffa-0ad47082057d All communication will be done via the NMRN Tender Inbox only.

Delivery location

UKJ31 · UKJ3 · UKC1 · UKN06 · UKK23

Categories

Ticket-issuing machines 30144200Industry specific software package 48100000Sale of travel tickets and package tours services 63512000

Lot details

Lot 1

Competitive Dialogue- the first phase is the Selection Questionnaire.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Ticket-issuing machines, Industry specific software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Ticket-issuing machines (30144200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ3166.5 median · 6.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)2 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)89Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044adc
Latest release ID009049-2024
Latest release timestampWed Mar 20 2024 15:00:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive dialogue
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-04-19T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.nmrn.org.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Mar 2024tender009049-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009049-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-20T15:00:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044adc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35736",
    "name": "NMRN Operations"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044adc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Competitive Dialogue- the first phase is the Selection Questionnaire.",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NMRN Portsmouth at Portsmouth Historic Dockyard"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN06"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30144200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ticket-issuing machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NMRN Ticket System Solution Project- SQ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Selection Questionnaire is the first phase of the projects procurement to review the requirements of ticketing and secondary revenue systems at Portsmouth Historic Dockyard (PHD) and the other 5 National Museum of the Royal Navy (NMRN) sites against the financial, commercial, and operational needs of the organisation.  Subsequently, to secure the best solution, either through retention of the incumbent or appointment of a new vendor and implementation of a new solution.\nThis procurement is being conducted by NMRN Operations, the operating subsidiary of the NMRN.\nThe SQ documents can be obtained here;\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/cdfe042d-2494-4c59-8ffa-0ad47082057d\nAll communication will be done via the NMRN Tender Inbox only.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-04-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "63512000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sale of travel tickets and package tours services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nmrn.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35736",
      "name": "NMRN Operations",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 3NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HM Naval Base (PP66)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nmrn.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA32850",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NMRN Operations"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Search",
        "email": "tenders@nmrn.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2392891370"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=231614.\n(MT Ref:231614)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Mar 2024 · 009049-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "009049-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-20T15:00:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044adc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35736",
    "name": "NMRN Operations"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044adc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Competitive Dialogue- the first phase is the Selection Questionnaire.",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NMRN Portsmouth at Portsmouth Historic Dockyard"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN06"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30144200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ticket-issuing machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NMRN Ticket System Solution Project- SQ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Selection Questionnaire is the first phase of the projects procurement to review the requirements of ticketing and secondary revenue systems at Portsmouth Historic Dockyard (PHD) and the other 5 National Museum of the Royal Navy (NMRN) sites against the financial, commercial, and operational needs of the organisation.  Subsequently, to secure the best solution, either through retention of the incumbent or appointment of a new vendor and implementation of a new solution.\nThis procurement is being conducted by NMRN Operations, the operating subsidiary of the NMRN.\nThe SQ documents can be obtained here;\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/cdfe042d-2494-4c59-8ffa-0ad47082057d\nAll communication will be done via the NMRN Tender Inbox only.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-04-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "63512000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sale of travel tickets and package tours services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nmrn.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35736",
      "name": "NMRN Operations",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 3NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HM Naval Base (PP66)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nmrn.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA32850",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NMRN Operations"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Search",
        "email": "tenders@nmrn.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2392891370"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=231614.\n(MT Ref:231614)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}