NMRN Branding Services
Open ITT
Buyer: NMRN Operations →
Participate on nmrn.org.uk ↗External submission platform
This brief is issued by the National Museum of the Royal Navy Operations (NMRN Operations) for brand development support services to provide a bold “once in a generation” brand development programme that amplifies our vision to be the world’s most inspiring Naval Museum, Linking Navy to Nation. We require a brand strategy that enables NMRN to deliver its strategic aspirations of increasing engagement and participation through growth and diversification of audiences; by optimising its world-class ships and collections; and by developing sustainable, commercial and influential operational models. The strategy will be built on a foundation of market intelligence and insights which will guide us to create a brand portfolio based on a set of brand propositions, and audience prioritisation principles. It will provide clarity on brand position and inform the direction and application for the creative manifestation of the brand across internal and external channels. The tender is split into two lots, please see the ITT for information on this. Please find the tender documentation on Contracts Finder Gov.UK website here; https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/c0403be4-2825-466a-8e6d-b24b999b384e
UKJ31 · UKC11 · UKK23 · UKN06 · UKJ35 · UKC11 · UKJ31 · UKJ35 · UKK23 · UKN06
Open ITT
Open ITT
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security | Not published |
| 2 | Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ31 | 49 | 4 median · 5.6 average (17 of 49 with a bid count) | 1 average (18 of 49 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 847 | 3 median · 4.4 average (8 of 847 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 847 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0449f9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008686-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 18 2024 15:19:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-04-26T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-04-29T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.nmrn.org.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 2024 | tender | 008686-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008686-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-03-18T15:19:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0449f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-35736",
"name": "NMRN Operations"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0449f9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NMRN Branding Services",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Open ITT",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "NMRN Branding Services",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Open ITT",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The main site where the NMRN is based is in Portsmouth. Please see Annex A for remote sites."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31"
},
{
"region": "UKC11"
},
{
"region": "UKK23"
},
{
"region": "UKN06"
},
{
"region": "UKJ35"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The NMRN is mainly based in Portsmouth, there are remote sites across the UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
},
{
"region": "UKJ31"
},
{
"region": "UKJ35"
},
{
"region": "UKK23"
},
{
"region": "UKN06"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NMRN Brand Development Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This brief is issued by the National Museum of the Royal Navy Operations (NMRN Operations) for brand development support services to provide a bold “once in a generation” brand development programme that amplifies our vision to be the world’s most inspiring Naval Museum, Linking Navy to Nation.\nWe require a brand strategy that enables NMRN to deliver its strategic aspirations of increasing engagement and participation through growth and diversification of audiences; by optimising its world-class ships and collections; and by developing sustainable, commercial and influential operational models.\nThe strategy will be built on a foundation of market intelligence and insights which will guide us to create a brand portfolio based on a set of brand propositions, and audience prioritisation principles. It will provide clarity on brand position and inform the direction and application for the creative manifestation of the brand across internal and external channels.\nThe tender is split into two lots, please see the ITT for information on this.\nPlease find the tender documentation on Contracts Finder Gov.UK website here;\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/c0403be4-2825-466a-8e6d-b24b999b384e",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-04-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nmrn.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35736",
"name": "NMRN Operations",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 3NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HM Naval Base (PP66)"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nmrn.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA32850",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NMRN Operations"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/c0403be4-2825-466a-8e6d-b24b999b384e",
"email": "tenders@nmrn.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2392891370"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=231595.\n(MT Ref:231595)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008686-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-03-18T15:19:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0449f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-35736",
"name": "NMRN Operations"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0449f9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NMRN Branding Services",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Open ITT",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "NMRN Branding Services",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Open ITT",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The main site where the NMRN is based is in Portsmouth. Please see Annex A for remote sites."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31"
},
{
"region": "UKC11"
},
{
"region": "UKK23"
},
{
"region": "UKN06"
},
{
"region": "UKJ35"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The NMRN is mainly based in Portsmouth, there are remote sites across the UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
},
{
"region": "UKJ31"
},
{
"region": "UKJ35"
},
{
"region": "UKK23"
},
{
"region": "UKN06"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NMRN Brand Development Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This brief is issued by the National Museum of the Royal Navy Operations (NMRN Operations) for brand development support services to provide a bold “once in a generation” brand development programme that amplifies our vision to be the world’s most inspiring Naval Museum, Linking Navy to Nation.\nWe require a brand strategy that enables NMRN to deliver its strategic aspirations of increasing engagement and participation through growth and diversification of audiences; by optimising its world-class ships and collections; and by developing sustainable, commercial and influential operational models.\nThe strategy will be built on a foundation of market intelligence and insights which will guide us to create a brand portfolio based on a set of brand propositions, and audience prioritisation principles. It will provide clarity on brand position and inform the direction and application for the creative manifestation of the brand across internal and external channels.\nThe tender is split into two lots, please see the ITT for information on this.\nPlease find the tender documentation on Contracts Finder Gov.UK website here;\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/c0403be4-2825-466a-8e6d-b24b999b384e",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-04-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nmrn.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35736",
"name": "NMRN Operations",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 3NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HM Naval Base (PP66)"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nmrn.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA32850",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NMRN Operations"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/c0403be4-2825-466a-8e6d-b24b999b384e",
"email": "tenders@nmrn.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2392891370"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=231595.\n(MT Ref:231595)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}