Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Durham County Council →
Northumbrian Integrated Drainage Partnership- is a partnership with Lead Local Flood Authorities (LLFA'S), Environment Agency (EA) and Northumbrian Water (NW), whereby catchment flood risk is investigated, modelled and mitigation measures designed, with a view of business cases being developed and approved in order to draw down funding to deliver these projects. DCC as LLFA is eligible to draw down this grant funding from EA and NW project manage these studies and schemes. The funding drawn down is paid to NW for the project management and delivery of the projects. This is a partnership whereby it is 50:50 shared between DCC and NW. The funding element of DCC is fully funded from grant draw downs.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05975f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055296-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 10 2025 10:17:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055296-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055296-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T11:17:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05975f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NIDP-DCC Project Studies and Schemes",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055296-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055296-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T11:17:47+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04760441",
"name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "002550",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NIDP-DCC Project Studies and Schemes",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northumbrian Integrated Drainage Partnership- is a partnership with Lead Local Flood Authorities (LLFA'S), Environment Agency (EA) and Northumbrian Water (NW), whereby catchment flood risk is investigated, modelled and mitigation measures designed, with a view of business cases being developed and approved in order to draw down funding to deliver these projects. DCC as LLFA is eligible to draw down this grant funding from EA and NW project manage these studies and schemes. The funding drawn down is paid to NW for the project management and delivery of the projects. This is a partnership whereby it is 50:50 shared between DCC and NW. The funding element of DCC is fully funded from grant draw downs.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award in line with Schedule 5 Section 5a of the PA23 with a single supplier having intellectual property of exclusive rights only, that the supplier can supply the goods or provide the works or services required. In this instance NWL who exclusively own the sewer network across Durham linked to the funding works outlined.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Guy Aynsley",
"email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04760441",
"name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Abbey Road, Pity Me"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04760441",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gareth.anderson@nwl.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055296-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T11:17:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05975f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NIDP-DCC Project Studies and Schemes",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055296-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055296-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T11:17:47+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04760441",
"name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "002550",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NIDP-DCC Project Studies and Schemes",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northumbrian Integrated Drainage Partnership- is a partnership with Lead Local Flood Authorities (LLFA'S), Environment Agency (EA) and Northumbrian Water (NW), whereby catchment flood risk is investigated, modelled and mitigation measures designed, with a view of business cases being developed and approved in order to draw down funding to deliver these projects. DCC as LLFA is eligible to draw down this grant funding from EA and NW project manage these studies and schemes. The funding drawn down is paid to NW for the project management and delivery of the projects. This is a partnership whereby it is 50:50 shared between DCC and NW. The funding element of DCC is fully funded from grant draw downs.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award in line with Schedule 5 Section 5a of the PA23 with a single supplier having intellectual property of exclusive rights only, that the supplier can supply the goods or provide the works or services required. In this instance NWL who exclusively own the sewer network across Durham linked to the funding works outlined.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Guy Aynsley",
"email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04760441",
"name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Abbey Road, Pity Me"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04760441",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gareth.anderson@nwl.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}