Lot 1
No lot description published.
We are looking to award a 5 year contract for the supply of Nickel Metal Hydride Batteries to NLB, for implementation by NLB at their remote lighthouse locations in Scotland, its islands and the isle of Man to help power the Aids to Navigation (AtoN). We are inviting expressions of interest from suppliers who can provide bespoke Nickel Metal Hydride batteries that meet the key technical, and environmental requirements of NLB, a brief outline is below: -Options of both 12V/100AH and 2.4V/500AH batteries -Comprising of no more than 10 parallel cells Full specifications will be given in the Tender documents. Estimated timeline Tender documents live - By end July 2026 Tender submission deadline - End August 2026 Tender Award - Estimated October 2026 For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Edinburgh:-Battery-packs./758342WV59 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/respond/758342WV59
UKM, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Battery packs | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Battery packs (31422000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 1,960 | 5 median · 54.8 average (622 of 1,960 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (741 of 1,960 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 125 | 22 median · 47.3 average (37 of 125 with a bid count) | 8.5 average (45 of 125 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 110 | 7 median · 7 average (1 of 110 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 110 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please contact procurement@nlb.org.uk to register interest or for more information by Thursday 16th July 2026. | engagement | 16 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c5a7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063845-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 07 2026 15:54:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £950,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2026 | planning | 063845-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063845-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T16:54:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c5a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ENPR/BATT/2683",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Battery packs"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nickel Metal Hydride Batteries",
"value": {
"amount": 950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1140000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are looking to award a 5 year contract for the supply of Nickel Metal Hydride Batteries to NLB, for implementation by NLB at their remote lighthouse locations in Scotland, its islands and the isle of Man to help power the Aids to Navigation (AtoN). \nWe are inviting expressions of interest from suppliers who can provide bespoke Nickel Metal Hydride batteries that meet the key technical, and environmental requirements of NLB, a brief outline is below:\n-Options of both 12V/100AH and 2.4V/500AH batteries\n-Comprising of no more than 10 parallel cells\nFull specifications will be given in the Tender documents. \nEstimated timeline\nTender documents live - By end July 2026\nTender submission deadline - End August 2026\nTender Award - Estimated October 2026\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Edinburgh:-Battery-packs./758342WV59\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/respond/758342WV59",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lindsey Wilkinson",
"email": "procurement@nlb.org.uk",
"telephone": "0131 473 3131"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063845-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063845-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T16:54:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please contact procurement@nlb.org.uk to register interest or for more information by Thursday 16th July 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063845-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T16:54:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c5a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ENPR/BATT/2683",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Battery packs"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nickel Metal Hydride Batteries",
"value": {
"amount": 950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1140000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are looking to award a 5 year contract for the supply of Nickel Metal Hydride Batteries to NLB, for implementation by NLB at their remote lighthouse locations in Scotland, its islands and the isle of Man to help power the Aids to Navigation (AtoN). \nWe are inviting expressions of interest from suppliers who can provide bespoke Nickel Metal Hydride batteries that meet the key technical, and environmental requirements of NLB, a brief outline is below:\n-Options of both 12V/100AH and 2.4V/500AH batteries\n-Comprising of no more than 10 parallel cells\nFull specifications will be given in the Tender documents. \nEstimated timeline\nTender documents live - By end July 2026\nTender submission deadline - End August 2026\nTender Award - Estimated October 2026\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Edinburgh:-Battery-packs./758342WV59\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/respond/758342WV59",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lindsey Wilkinson",
"email": "procurement@nlb.org.uk",
"telephone": "0131 473 3131"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063845-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063845-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T16:54:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please contact procurement@nlb.org.uk to register interest or for more information by Thursday 16th July 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}