← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NicheRMS Support and Maintenance

Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerset →

BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerset
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The Contracting Authority has previously procured a Police Records Management System (NicheRMS) licences for its policing operations. NicheRMS provides a fully integrated records management system for the police management of crime incidents, non crime incidents, intelligence, custodial processes, case file preparation and property, including tasking and workflow functionality. The Contracting Authority has renewed its NicheRMS Support and Maintenance contract.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNiche Technology UK as the Software Developer owns the intellectual property rights to NicheRMS. A direct award is therefore being applied under the Procurement Act 2023 Schedule 5, para 5
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

NicheRMS Support and Maintenance

Statusactive
Value£2,908,774

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060853
Latest release ID013818-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 16 2026 12:41:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Feb 2026award, contract013818-2026
19 Jan 2026award, contract004188-2026
19 Jan 2026award, contract004179-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013818-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-16T12:41:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060853",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCBG-5572-BPZL",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerse"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72261000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software support services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72267000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05122974",
          "name": "NICHE TECHNOLOGY UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1270",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "NicheRMS Support and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Contracting Authority has previously procured a Police Records Management System (NicheRMS) licences for its policing operations. NicheRMS provides a fully integrated records management system for the police management of crime incidents, non crime incidents, intelligence, custodial processes, case file preparation and property, including tasking and workflow functionality.\nThe Contracting Authority has renewed its NicheRMS Support and Maintenance contract.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Niche Technology UK as the Software Developer owns the intellectual property rights to NicheRMS. A direct award is therefore being applied under the Procurement Act 2023 Schedule 5, para 5",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBG-5572-BPZL",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerse",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portishead",
        "postalCode": "BS20 8JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Valley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBG-5572-BPZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nicholas.jenkins@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05122974",
      "name": "NICHE TECHNOLOGY UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockton-On-Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS22 5TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Azets, Wynyard Park House Wynyard Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05122974",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "proposals@nicherms.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "NicheRMS Support and Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2908774
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-02-23T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-24T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013818-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013818-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-16T12:41:10Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-11T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Whilst the contract value is above the relevant threshold, it is not more than £5 million including VAT.  Contract performance is measured against standard SLAs."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
16 Feb 2026 · 013818-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013818-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-16T12:41:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060853",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCBG-5572-BPZL",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerse"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72261000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software support services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72267000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05122974",
          "name": "NICHE TECHNOLOGY UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1270",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "NicheRMS Support and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Contracting Authority has previously procured a Police Records Management System (NicheRMS) licences for its policing operations. NicheRMS provides a fully integrated records management system for the police management of crime incidents, non crime incidents, intelligence, custodial processes, case file preparation and property, including tasking and workflow functionality.\nThe Contracting Authority has renewed its NicheRMS Support and Maintenance contract.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Niche Technology UK as the Software Developer owns the intellectual property rights to NicheRMS. A direct award is therefore being applied under the Procurement Act 2023 Schedule 5, para 5",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBG-5572-BPZL",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerse",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portishead",
        "postalCode": "BS20 8JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Valley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBG-5572-BPZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nicholas.jenkins@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05122974",
      "name": "NICHE TECHNOLOGY UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockton-On-Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS22 5TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Azets, Wynyard Park House Wynyard Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05122974",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "proposals@nicherms.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "NicheRMS Support and Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2908774
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-02-23T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-24T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013818-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013818-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-16T12:41:10Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-11T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Whilst the contract value is above the relevant threshold, it is not more than £5 million including VAT.  Contract performance is measured against standard SLAs."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Jan 2026 · 004188-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004188-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-19T09:43:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060853",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCBG-5572-BPZL",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerset"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72261000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software support services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72267000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2763931
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "004188-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004188-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-19T09:43:56Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05122974",
          "name": "NICHE TECHNOLOGY UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-02-23T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-24T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-28T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1270",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "NicheRMS Support and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Contracting Authority has previously procured Police Records Management System (NicheRMS) licences for its policing operations.  NicheRMS provides a fully integrated records management system for the police management of crime incidents, non crime incidents, intelligence, custodial processes, case file preparation and property, including tasking and workflow functionality.\nThe Contracting Authority now needs to renew its NicheRMS Support and Maintenance contract.  The support and maintenance contract is essential for the continued use of NicheRMS as it ensures that it remains functional, secure, and aligned with evolving user needs.  \nNiche Technology UK as the Software Developer owns the intellectual property rights to NicheRMS. A direct award is therefore being applied under the Procurement Act 2023 Schedule 5, para 5",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBG-5572-BPZL",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerset",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portishead",
        "postalCode": "BS20 8JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Valley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBG-5572-BPZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nicholas.jenkins@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05122974",
      "name": "NICHE TECHNOLOGY UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockton-On-Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS22 5TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Azets, Wynyard Park House Wynyard Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nicherms.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05122974",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "proposals@nicherms.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTWD-1456-LNVJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Jan 2026 · 004179-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004179-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-19T09:27:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060853",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCBG-5572-BPZL",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerset"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72261000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software support services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72267000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2763931
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "004179-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004179-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-19T09:27:12Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05122974",
          "name": "NICHE TECHNOLOGY UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-02-23T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-24T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1270",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "NicheRMS Support and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Contracting Authority has previously procured Police Records Management System (NicheRMS) licences for its policing operations.  NicheRMS provides a fully integrated records management system for the police management of crime incidents, non crime incidents, intelligence, custodial processes, case file preparation and property, including tasking and workflow functionality.\nThe Contracting Authority now needs to renew its NicheRMS Support and Maintenance contract.  The support and maintenance contract is essential for the continued use of NicheRMS as it ensures that it remains functional, secure, and aligned with evolving user needs.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Contracting Authority now needs to renew its NicheRMS Support and Maintenance contract.  Niche Technology UK as the Software Developer owns the intellectual property rights to NicheRMS. \nA direct award is therefore justified under the Procurement Act 2023 Schedule 5, para 5:\nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract-\n(a) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBG-5572-BPZL",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerset",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portishead",
        "postalCode": "BS20 8JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Valley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBG-5572-BPZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nicholas.jenkins@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05122974",
      "name": "NICHE TECHNOLOGY UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockton-On-Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS22 5TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Azets, Wynyard Park House Wynyard Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nicherms.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05122974",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "proposals@nicherms.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTWD-1456-LNVJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}