NHSE1084 Community Dental Services - North Yorkshire and the City of York
Buyer: NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →
What is being bought
North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (the Relevant Authority) who followed the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) process to award a contract for the provision of a Community Dental Service across North Yorkshire and the City of York.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,621 | 1 median · 30.3 average (8,850 of 18,621 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,825 of 18,621 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 122 | 1 median · 9.5 average (48 of 122 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (48 of 122 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f6b0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000178-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 05 2026 10:31:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 000178-2026 |
| 16 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083349-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "000178-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T10:31:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f6b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
"name": "NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NHSE1084",
"title": "NHSE1084 Community Dental Services - North Yorkshire and the City of York",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has now been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the Most Suitable Provider process.\nThe contract was awarded on 02 January 2026.\nThe total contract value is £46,730,655.\nThe contract will commence on 01 April 2026 and conclude on 31 March 2035.\nAll involved in the process completed a conflict of interest declaration. No conflicts were identified."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (the Relevant Authority) who followed the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) process to award a contract for the provision of a Community Dental Service across North Yorkshire and the City of York.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
"name": "NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Grimsby",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://humberandnorthyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QOQ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Jan 2026 · 000178-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "000178-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T10:31:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f6b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
"name": "NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NHSE1084",
"title": "NHSE1084 Community Dental Services - North Yorkshire and the City of York",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has now been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the Most Suitable Provider process.\nThe contract was awarded on 02 January 2026.\nThe total contract value is £46,730,655.\nThe contract will commence on 01 April 2026 and conclude on 31 March 2035.\nAll involved in the process completed a conflict of interest declaration. No conflicts were identified."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (the Relevant Authority) who followed the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) process to award a contract for the provision of a Community Dental Service across North Yorkshire and the City of York.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
"name": "NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Grimsby",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://humberandnorthyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QOQ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Dec 2025 · 083349-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "083349-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-16T12:57:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f6b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
"name": "NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "083349-2025-1",
"title": "NHSE1084 Community Dental Services - North Yorkshire and the City of York",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-7476618",
"name": "Community Dental Services CIC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NHSE1084",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend contract for 3 years, subject to satisfactory contractual and financial performance, and at the sole discretion of the Relevant Authority."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (the Relevant Authority) who intend to follow the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) process to award a contract for the provision of a Community Dental Service across North Yorkshire and the City of York.\nThe service specification outlined the requirements for delivering a Community Dental Service across North Yorkshire and the City of York.\nNECS utilised an electronic tendering tool to manage this exercise and communicate with potential providers. Accordingly, there were no hard copy documents issued to potential providers and all communications with NECS, was conducted via Atamis - contract reference C394582: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.\nThis notice is an intention to award a contract under the Most Suitable Provider process. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £46,730,655.\nThe contract will be for a period of 6 years with the option to extend for a further 3 years, commencing on 01 April 2026.\nThis is an existing service.\nThis is a new provider.\nThe contract period is 01 April 2026 - 31 March 2035.\nThe previous notice regarding this opportunity was 2025/S 000-072537, published 10 November 2025.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Most Suitable Provider process with regard to the key criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Most Suitable Provider process with regard to the key criteria",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North Yorkshire and the City of York"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHSE1084 Community Dental Services - North Yorkshire and the City of York",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (the Relevant Authority) who followed the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) process to award a contract for the provision of a Community Dental Service across North Yorkshire and the City of York.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 31 December 2025. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
"name": "NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Grimsby",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://humberandnorthyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QOQ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-7476618",
"name": "Community Dental Services CIC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Sharnbrook",
"postalCode": "MK44 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colworth House, Colworth Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7476618",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Community Dental Services CIC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169363",
"name": "NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Grimsby",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "083349-2025-1",
"title": "NHSE1084 Community Dental Services - North Yorkshire and the City of York",
"value": {
"amount": 46730655,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "083349-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. \nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 31 December 2025.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to: necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net\nThe intention to award decision using the Most Suitable Provider Process has been made by the Expenditure Panel and Dental Executive Group (Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board) - Andrew Hobson, Deputy Director Dental.\nThe Relevant Authority, as part of the Most Suitable Provider process, have reviewed the key criteria. The evidence shows that the Provider can satisfy the proposed new contract.\nThe evidence shows that the Provider can provide a quality service which meets the needs of the population they serve and is continually addressing and reducing inequalities in both service, access and outcomes. It shows the provider can treat both patients and staff with equality and are continually seeking improvements in social value including their environment.\nThe information gathered evidences that the provider can meet the key criteria and requirements of the specification. \nAll involved in the process completed a conflict of interest declaration. No conflicts were identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}