← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

NHSE1084 Community Dental Services - North Yorkshire and the City of York - MSP

Buyer: NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£46,730,655
Published10 Nov 2025

What is being bought

North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (the Relevant Authority) who intend to follow the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) process to award a contract for the provision of a Community Dental Service across North Yorkshire and the City of York.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Dental practice and related services 85130000

Lot details

Lot 1

North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (the Relevant Authority) who intend to follow the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) process to award a contract for the provision of a Community Dental Service across North Yorkshire and the City of York. This service specification outlines the requirements for delivering a Community Dental Service across North Yorkshire and the City of York. The contract will be for a period of 6 years with the option to extend for a further 3 years, commencing on 01 April 2026. The estimated total contract value is £46,730,655 Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. It is the intention to award a contract using the Most Suitable Provider Process. The intention to award decision using the Most Suitable Provider Process has been made by the Deputy Director for Dental Commissioning, Yorkshire and Humber (Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board). The deadline to express an interest to be considered the Most Suitable Provider is 17:00 on Monday 24 November 2025. NECS is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this exercise and communicate with potential providers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to potential providers and all communications with NECS, will be conducted via Atamis - contract reference C394582: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome If you find that you need any advice or technical support on the Atamis portal please contact the helpdesk using the following details: Phone: 0800 0988201 E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk Opening times 8am - 6pm

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Dental practice and related services (85130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,4951 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count)2 average (9,740 of 18,495 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1221 median · 9.5 average (48 of 122 with a bid count)1.4 average (48 of 122 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE3521 median · 33 average (141 of 352 with a bid count)2.2 average (154 of 352 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3244 median · 15.2 average (9 of 324 with a bid count)3.6 average (9 of 324 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£30,402,942 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £46,730,655.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05de0b
Latest release ID072537-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 10 2025 16:13:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£46,730,655
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Nov 2025planning072537-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072537-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-10T16:13:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de0b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
    "name": "NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSE1084",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (the Relevant Authority) who intend to follow the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) process to award a contract for the provision of a Community Dental Service across North Yorkshire and the City of York.\nThis service specification outlines the requirements for delivering a Community Dental Service across North Yorkshire and the City of York.\nThe contract will be for a period of 6 years with the option to extend for a further 3 years, commencing on 01 April 2026.\nThe estimated total contract value is £46,730,655 Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nIt is the intention to award a contract using the Most Suitable Provider Process.\nThe intention to award decision using the Most Suitable Provider Process has been made by the Deputy Director for Dental Commissioning, Yorkshire and Humber (Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board).\nThe deadline to express an interest to be considered the Most Suitable Provider is 17:00 on Monday 24 November 2025.\nNECS is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this exercise and communicate with potential providers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to potential providers and all communications with NECS, will be conducted via Atamis - contract reference C394582:\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nIf you find that you need any advice or technical support on the Atamis portal please contact the helpdesk using the following details:\nPhone: 0800 0988201\nE-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk\nOpening times 8am - 6pm"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHSE1084 Community Dental Services - North Yorkshire and the City of York - MSP",
    "value": {
      "amount": 46730655,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (the Relevant Authority) who intend to follow the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) process to award a contract for the provision of a Community Dental Service across North Yorkshire and the City of York.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental practice and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
      "name": "NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Grimsby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://humberandnorthyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QOQ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166177",
      "name": "NHS North of England Commissioning Support",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH13YG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "John Snow House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.necsu.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North of England Commissioning Support"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Nov 2025 · 072537-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "072537-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-10T16:13:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de0b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
    "name": "NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSE1084",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (the Relevant Authority) who intend to follow the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) process to award a contract for the provision of a Community Dental Service across North Yorkshire and the City of York.\nThis service specification outlines the requirements for delivering a Community Dental Service across North Yorkshire and the City of York.\nThe contract will be for a period of 6 years with the option to extend for a further 3 years, commencing on 01 April 2026.\nThe estimated total contract value is £46,730,655 Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nIt is the intention to award a contract using the Most Suitable Provider Process.\nThe intention to award decision using the Most Suitable Provider Process has been made by the Deputy Director for Dental Commissioning, Yorkshire and Humber (Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board).\nThe deadline to express an interest to be considered the Most Suitable Provider is 17:00 on Monday 24 November 2025.\nNECS is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this exercise and communicate with potential providers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to potential providers and all communications with NECS, will be conducted via Atamis - contract reference C394582:\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nIf you find that you need any advice or technical support on the Atamis portal please contact the helpdesk using the following details:\nPhone: 0800 0988201\nE-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk\nOpening times 8am - 6pm"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHSE1084 Community Dental Services - North Yorkshire and the City of York - MSP",
    "value": {
      "amount": 46730655,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (the Relevant Authority) who intend to follow the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) process to award a contract for the provision of a Community Dental Service across North Yorkshire and the City of York.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental practice and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
      "name": "NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Grimsby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://humberandnorthyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QOQ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166177",
      "name": "NHS North of England Commissioning Support",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH13YG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "John Snow House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.necsu.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North of England Commissioning Support"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}