Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
NHSDG Water Hygiene and Legionella Prevention Contractor - October 2022 - October 2025
Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction
Published value
£900,000
Submission deadline 16 Jun 2022, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Dumfries and Galloway Health Board: "NHSDG Water Hygiene and Legionella Prevention Contractor - October 2022 - October 2025". Published status: active. Published value: £900,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 16 Jun 2022, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Dumfries and Galloway Health Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 16 Jun 2022, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £900,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Dumfries and Galloway Health Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Dumfries and Galloway Health Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 34 active published awards; 34 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDumfries and Galloway Health Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 May 2022, 15:01 BST | Last source update10 May 2022, 15:01 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationConsulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033614 | ||
What is being bought
Water Hygiene and Legionella prevention in accordance with guidance and statutory requirements in NHSDG properties throughout Dumfries & Galloway.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £900,000
10 May 2022, 15:01 BST - Status changed to active
10 May 2022, 15:01 BST - Official notice release published
10 May 2022, 15:01 BST - Submission deadline changed to 16 Jun 2022, 12:00 BST
10 May 2022, 15:01 BST - Buyer information updated
10 May 2022, 15:01 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£900,000All bidders responding to this opportunity are to complete the accompanying Single Procurement Document (SPD Scotland) pre-qualification questionnaire. The basis for selection of those bidders to be invited to tender is fully described in the Scope of Works enclosed in this Contract Notice. At the invitation to tender stage the tender pricing element will be assessed on the completed pricing schedule. Specific Requirements A detailed specification will be included in the ITT. However some of the main features are as follows: NHSDG have strict controls in place in respect of Infection Control. These are called HAI-SCRIBE Healthcare Association Infection System for Controlling Risk in the Built Environment. Infection Control Measures are strictly enforced on all projects carried out in the NHSDG premises. It is a mandatory requirement for participation in this procurement exercise that all bidders and their sub-contractors are CHAS Advanced Certified and members of the Legionella Control Association.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 May 2022, 15:01 BST - Submission deadline
16 Jun 2022, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Dumfries and Galloway Health Board
Contracting authority GB-FTS-16665Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published