Lot 1
Move Management contractor to undertake the management and physical move of 40% of the museums collections to a new purpose built facility, and back to South Kensington from the London storage site.
Buyer: Natural History Museum →
The Museum plans a facility to rehouse and expand its collections in 2026. The Museum plans to tender for a move management company to undertake the physical move and prior to that, advise on logistics and packing methods.
UKI · UKJ1
Move Management contractor to undertake the management and physical move of 40% of the museums collections to a new purpose built facility, and back to South Kensington from the London storage site.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transport services (excl. Waste transport), Library, archives, museums and other cultural services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,315 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 335 | 2 median · 18.4 average (232 of 335 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (236 of 335 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 137 | 21.5 median · 21.5 average (2 of 137 with a bid count) | 8.5 average (2 of 137 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03429f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015353-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 01 2022 13:05:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £11,700,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 2022 | planning | 015353-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015353-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-06-01T14:05:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03429f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13786",
"name": "Natural History Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03429f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Move Management contractor to undertake the management and physical move of 40% of the museums collections to a new purpose built facility, and back to South Kensington from the London storage site."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON,Berkshire, Buckinghamshire and Oxfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "92500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library, archives, museums and other cultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHM: Moves Project Procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 11700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Museum plans a facility to rehouse and expand its collections in 2026. The Museum plans to tender for a move management company to undertake the physical move and prior to that, advise on logistics and packing methods.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13786",
"name": "Natural History Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhm.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhm.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Natural History Museum"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Crawley",
"email": "s.crawley@nhm.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079425305"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "An online supplier event where prospective bidders will be able to ask questions will be held on 23rd June at 10:00. Joining instructions, together with a short prospectus setting out the broad range of Moves requirements available by emailing nhmprocurement@nhm.ac.uk.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Transport-services-%28excl.-Waste-transport%29./C48239Z3E6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/C48239Z3E6\n GO Reference: GO-202261-PRO-20239237",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015353-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-06-01T14:05:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03429f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13786",
"name": "Natural History Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03429f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Move Management contractor to undertake the management and physical move of 40% of the museums collections to a new purpose built facility, and back to South Kensington from the London storage site."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON,Berkshire, Buckinghamshire and Oxfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "92500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library, archives, museums and other cultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHM: Moves Project Procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 11700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Museum plans a facility to rehouse and expand its collections in 2026. The Museum plans to tender for a move management company to undertake the physical move and prior to that, advise on logistics and packing methods.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13786",
"name": "Natural History Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhm.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhm.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Natural History Museum"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Crawley",
"email": "s.crawley@nhm.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079425305"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "An online supplier event where prospective bidders will be able to ask questions will be held on 23rd June at 10:00. Joining instructions, together with a short prospectus setting out the broad range of Moves requirements available by emailing nhmprocurement@nhm.ac.uk.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Transport-services-%28excl.-Waste-transport%29./C48239Z3E6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/C48239Z3E6\n GO Reference: GO-202261-PRO-20239237",
"initiationType": "tender"
}