Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus →
Nexus are looking for a training provider to deliver NEC4 Contract management training. A supplier is required to deliver a certified structured NEC4 training programme comprising a minimum of eight in-person training sessions at Nexus locations across Tyne and Wear over an initial three-year contract period. The supplier will be expected to work collaboratively with Nexus to develop training content and delivery schedules that align with organisational requirements and support the continued development of staff involved in procurement, project management and contract administration activities. To enhance the knowledge, skills and capability of Nexus' Major Projects and Procurement teams through the delivery of NEC4 contract management training, enabling employees to effectively procure, administer and manage NEC4 contracts, support best practice project delivery, and ensure the successful management of future infrastructure and capital investment programmes. The aim of this project is to improve the NEC4 contract management capability of Nexus' Major Projects and Procurement teams through the provision of specialist training, creating a knowledgeable and competent workforce capable of effectively procuring, administering and managing NEC4 contracts. Nexus delivers a range of infrastructure, asset renewal and capital investment projects and is seeking to further develop internal capability in the use of NEC4 contracts. There is a requirement to provide structured, practical training that supports both project management and procurement professionals, ensuring a consistent understanding of NEC4 principles, responsibilities and best practice across the organisation. The training programme will support the following objectives: 1. Develop NEC4 contract management knowledge and competency across Nexus' Major Projects and Procurement teams. 2. Improve understanding of NEC4 contract principles, processes and responsibilities throughout the contract lifecycle. 3. Ensure employees are equipped to effectively procure, administer and manage NEC4 contracts. 4. Promote best practice in contract management, risk management and collaborative working. 5. Provide practical, scenario-based learning that can be applied to live projects and procurement activities. 6. Support the successful delivery of Nexus' capital investment, infrastructure and major project programmes. 7. Establish a consistent approach to NEC4 contract management across the organisation. 8. Deliver a minimum of eight in-person training sessions over the contract term. This will enable Nexus to realise the following benefits: • Improved organisational understanding and application of NEC4 contracts. • Enhanced contract management and administration capabilities. • Increased confidence in managing contractual risk and change. • Greater consistency in procurement and project delivery practices. • Improved collaboration between project and procurement teams. • Better value for money through effective contract management. • Reduced contractual and commercial risk across Nexus projects.
UKC, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,376 | 3 median · 40.1 average (739 of 2,376 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (810 of 2,376 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 90 | 1.5 median · 10.3 average (18 of 90 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (19 of 90 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 262 | 9 median · 8.3 average (6 of 262 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 262 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| All potential suppliers wishing to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) please confirm your interest by emailing tenders@nexus.org.uk with reference NEX26/52. Upon receipt, you will be provided with further information. | engagement | 1 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e5a9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078137-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 17 2026 13:07:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2026 | planningUpdate | 078137-2026 |
| 17 Aug 2026 | planning | 078136-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078137-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T14:07:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5a9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEX26/52 NEC4 Contract Training",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Nexus are looking for a training provider to deliver NEC4 Contract management training. A supplier is required to deliver a certified structured NEC4 training programme comprising a minimum of eight in-person training sessions at Nexus locations across Tyne and Wear over an initial three-year contract period. The supplier will be expected to work collaboratively with Nexus to develop training content and delivery schedules that align with organisational requirements and support the continued development of staff involved in procurement, project management and contract administration activities.\nTo enhance the knowledge, skills and capability of Nexus' Major Projects and Procurement teams through the delivery of NEC4 contract management training, enabling employees to effectively procure, administer and manage NEC4 contracts, support best practice project delivery, and ensure the successful management of future infrastructure and capital investment programmes.\nThe aim of this project is to improve the NEC4 contract management capability of Nexus' Major Projects and Procurement teams through the provision of specialist training, creating a knowledgeable and competent workforce capable of effectively procuring, administering and managing NEC4 contracts.\nNexus delivers a range of infrastructure, asset renewal and capital investment projects and is seeking to further develop internal capability in the use of NEC4 contracts. There is a requirement to provide structured, practical training that supports both project management and procurement professionals, ensuring a consistent understanding of NEC4 principles, responsibilities and best practice across the organisation.\nThe training programme will support the following objectives:\n1.\tDevelop NEC4 contract management knowledge and competency across Nexus' Major Projects and Procurement teams.\n2.\tImprove understanding of NEC4 contract principles, processes and responsibilities throughout the contract lifecycle.\n3.\tEnsure employees are equipped to effectively procure, administer and manage NEC4 contracts.\n4.\tPromote best practice in contract management, risk management and collaborative working.\n5.\tProvide practical, scenario-based learning that can be applied to live projects and procurement activities.\n6.\tSupport the successful delivery of Nexus' capital investment, infrastructure and major project programmes.\n7.\tEstablish a consistent approach to NEC4 contract management across the organisation.\n8.\tDeliver a minimum of eight in-person training sessions over the contract term.\nThis will enable Nexus to realise the following benefits:\n•\tImproved organisational understanding and application of NEC4 contracts.\n•\tEnhanced contract management and administration capabilities.\n•\tIncreased confidence in managing contractual risk and change.\n•\tGreater consistency in procurement and project delivery practices.\n•\tImproved collaboration between project and procurement teams.\n•\tBetter value for money through effective contract management.\n•\tReduced contractual and commercial risk across Nexus projects.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Spark, Newcastle Helix, St James Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078137-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078137-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T14:07:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "All potential suppliers wishing to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) please confirm your interest by emailing tenders@nexus.org.uk with reference NEX26/52. Upon receipt, you will be provided with further information."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078137-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T14:07:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5a9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEX26/52 NEC4 Contract Training",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Nexus are looking for a training provider to deliver NEC4 Contract management training. A supplier is required to deliver a certified structured NEC4 training programme comprising a minimum of eight in-person training sessions at Nexus locations across Tyne and Wear over an initial three-year contract period. The supplier will be expected to work collaboratively with Nexus to develop training content and delivery schedules that align with organisational requirements and support the continued development of staff involved in procurement, project management and contract administration activities.\nTo enhance the knowledge, skills and capability of Nexus' Major Projects and Procurement teams through the delivery of NEC4 contract management training, enabling employees to effectively procure, administer and manage NEC4 contracts, support best practice project delivery, and ensure the successful management of future infrastructure and capital investment programmes.\nThe aim of this project is to improve the NEC4 contract management capability of Nexus' Major Projects and Procurement teams through the provision of specialist training, creating a knowledgeable and competent workforce capable of effectively procuring, administering and managing NEC4 contracts.\nNexus delivers a range of infrastructure, asset renewal and capital investment projects and is seeking to further develop internal capability in the use of NEC4 contracts. There is a requirement to provide structured, practical training that supports both project management and procurement professionals, ensuring a consistent understanding of NEC4 principles, responsibilities and best practice across the organisation.\nThe training programme will support the following objectives:\n1.\tDevelop NEC4 contract management knowledge and competency across Nexus' Major Projects and Procurement teams.\n2.\tImprove understanding of NEC4 contract principles, processes and responsibilities throughout the contract lifecycle.\n3.\tEnsure employees are equipped to effectively procure, administer and manage NEC4 contracts.\n4.\tPromote best practice in contract management, risk management and collaborative working.\n5.\tProvide practical, scenario-based learning that can be applied to live projects and procurement activities.\n6.\tSupport the successful delivery of Nexus' capital investment, infrastructure and major project programmes.\n7.\tEstablish a consistent approach to NEC4 contract management across the organisation.\n8.\tDeliver a minimum of eight in-person training sessions over the contract term.\nThis will enable Nexus to realise the following benefits:\n•\tImproved organisational understanding and application of NEC4 contracts.\n•\tEnhanced contract management and administration capabilities.\n•\tIncreased confidence in managing contractual risk and change.\n•\tGreater consistency in procurement and project delivery practices.\n•\tImproved collaboration between project and procurement teams.\n•\tBetter value for money through effective contract management.\n•\tReduced contractual and commercial risk across Nexus projects.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Spark, Newcastle Helix, St James Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078137-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078137-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T14:07:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "All potential suppliers wishing to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) please confirm your interest by emailing tenders@nexus.org.uk with reference NEX26/52. Upon receipt, you will be provided with further information."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078136-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T14:04:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5a9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEX26/52 NEC4 Contract Training",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To enhance the knowledge, skills and capability of Nexus' Major Projects and Procurement teams through the delivery of NEC4 contract management training, enabling employees to effectively procure, administer and manage NEC4 contracts, support best practice project delivery, and ensure the successful management of future infrastructure and capital investment programmes.\nThe aim of this project is to improve the NEC4 contract management capability of Nexus' Major Projects and Procurement teams through the provision of specialist training, creating a knowledgeable and competent workforce capable of effectively procuring, administering and managing NEC4 contracts.\nNexus delivers a range of infrastructure, asset renewal and capital investment projects and is seeking to further develop internal capability in the use of NEC4 contracts. There is a requirement to provide structured, practical training that supports both project management and procurement professionals, ensuring a consistent understanding of NEC4 principles, responsibilities and best practice across the organisation.\nThe training programme will support the following objectives:\n1.\tDevelop NEC4 contract management knowledge and competency across Nexus' Major Projects and Procurement teams.\n2.\tImprove understanding of NEC4 contract principles, processes and responsibilities throughout the contract lifecycle.\n3.\tEnsure employees are equipped to effectively procure, administer and manage NEC4 contracts.\n4.\tPromote best practice in contract management, risk management and collaborative working.\n5.\tProvide practical, scenario-based learning that can be applied to live projects and procurement activities.\n6.\tSupport the successful delivery of Nexus' capital investment, infrastructure and major project programmes.\n7.\tEstablish a consistent approach to NEC4 contract management across the organisation.\n8.\tDeliver a minimum of eight in-person training sessions over the contract term.\nThis will enable Nexus to realise the following benefits:\n•\tImproved organisational understanding and application of NEC4 contracts.\n•\tEnhanced contract management and administration capabilities.\n•\tIncreased confidence in managing contractual risk and change.\n•\tGreater consistency in procurement and project delivery practices.\n•\tImproved collaboration between project and procurement teams.\n•\tBetter value for money through effective contract management.\n•\tReduced contractual and commercial risk across Nexus projects.\nA supplier is required to deliver a certified structured NEC4 training programme comprising a minimum of eight in-person training sessions at Nexus locations across Tyne and Wear over an initial three-year contract period. The supplier will be expected to work collaboratively with Nexus to develop training content and delivery schedules that align with organisational requirements and support the continued development of staff involved in procurement, project management and contract administration activities.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Spark, Newcastle Helix, St James Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078136-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078136-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T14:04:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "All potential suppliers wishing to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) please confirm your interest by emailing tenders@nexus.org.uk with reference NEX26/52. Upon receipt, you will be provided with further information."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}