Lot 1
Nexus wish to appoint a supplier for the provision of creative services for Tyne and Wear Metro to undertake marketing activities to support their objectives.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
Price — 30
Buyer: Nexus →
Nexus wish to appoint a supplier for the provision of Creative Services for Tyne and Wear Metro and The Shields Ferry. The supplier should be able to provide Creative Services for Nexus that delivers against key marketing objectives. The creative outputs should positively impact on the brand in question. The requirements will be briefed according to campaign and defined target market. Requirements could range from a one off jpeg required for social media to developing, testing and executing the creative for large scale media campaigns that include multiple formats not limited to TV, out of home (OOH), radio and digital. It is anticipated that the contract will be for an initial period of 24 months with an option to extend for up to a further 24 months at Nexus' discretion.
UKC2
Nexus wish to appoint a supplier for the provision of creative services for Tyne and Wear Metro to undertake marketing activities to support their objectives.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
Price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC2 | 37 | 4 median · 10.9 average (9 of 37 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (10 of 37 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03c60d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030010-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 11 2023 14:40:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 2023 | award, contract | 030010-2023 |
| 3 May 2023 | tender | 012685-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030010-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-11T15:40:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c60d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46732",
"name": "Nexus"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030010-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94993",
"name": "The Works Design and Print Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c60d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Nexus wish to appoint a supplier for the provision of creative services for Tyne and Wear Metro to undertake marketing activities to support their objectives.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEX23/24 Creative Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Nexus wish to appoint a supplier for the provision of Creative Services for Tyne and Wear Metro and The Shields Ferry. The supplier should be able to provide Creative Services for Nexus that delivers against key marketing objectives. The creative outputs should positively impact on the brand in question. The requirements will be briefed according to campaign and defined target market. Requirements could range from a one off jpeg required for social media to developing, testing and executing the creative for large scale media campaigns that include multiple formats not limited to TV, out of home (OOH), radio and digital. It is anticipated that the contract will be for an initial period of 24 months with an option to extend for up to a further 24 months at Nexus' discretion.",
"classification": {
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46732",
"name": "Nexus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 St James' Blvd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nexus.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nexus",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Julie Warnett",
"email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7879667318"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94993",
"name": "The Works Design and Print Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Bowes Business Park",
"postalCode": "DH3 4AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Scorers"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Works Design and Print Limited",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79673",
"name": "Nexus",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE1 4AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newcastle Upon Tyne"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nexus"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030010-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030010-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030010-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-11T15:40:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c60d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46732",
"name": "Nexus"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030010-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94993",
"name": "The Works Design and Print Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c60d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Nexus wish to appoint a supplier for the provision of creative services for Tyne and Wear Metro to undertake marketing activities to support their objectives.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEX23/24 Creative Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Nexus wish to appoint a supplier for the provision of Creative Services for Tyne and Wear Metro and The Shields Ferry. The supplier should be able to provide Creative Services for Nexus that delivers against key marketing objectives. The creative outputs should positively impact on the brand in question. The requirements will be briefed according to campaign and defined target market. Requirements could range from a one off jpeg required for social media to developing, testing and executing the creative for large scale media campaigns that include multiple formats not limited to TV, out of home (OOH), radio and digital. It is anticipated that the contract will be for an initial period of 24 months with an option to extend for up to a further 24 months at Nexus' discretion.",
"classification": {
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46732",
"name": "Nexus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 St James' Blvd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nexus.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nexus",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Julie Warnett",
"email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7879667318"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94993",
"name": "The Works Design and Print Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Bowes Business Park",
"postalCode": "DH3 4AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Scorers"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Works Design and Print Limited",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79673",
"name": "Nexus",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE1 4AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newcastle Upon Tyne"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nexus"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030010-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030010-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012685-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-05-03T15:14:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c60d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8142",
"name": "Nexus"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c60d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "It is anticipated that the contract will be for an initial period of 24 months with an option to extend for up to a further 24 months at Nexus' discretion."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Nexus wish to appoint a supplier for the provision of creative services for Tyne and Wear Metro to undertake marketing activities to support their objectives.",
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32417000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multimedia networks"
},
{
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEX23/24 Creative Services",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Nexus wish to appoint a supplier for the provision of Creative Services for Tyne and Wear Metro and The Shields Ferry. The supplier should be able to provide Creative Services for Nexus that delivers against key marketing objectives. The creative outputs should positively impact on the brand in question. The requirements will be briefed according to campaign and defined target market. Requirements could range from a one off jpeg required for social media to developing, testing and executing the creative for large scale media campaigns that include multiple formats not limited to TV, out of home (OOH), radio and digital. It is anticipated that the contract will be for an initial period of 24 months with an option to extend for up to a further 24 months at Nexus' discretion.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8142",
"name": "Nexus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE14AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 St James' Blvd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nexus.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nexus",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.nepo.org",
"name": "Julie Warnett",
"email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7879667318"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79673",
"name": "Nexus",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE1 4AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newcastle Upon Tyne"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nexus"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}