← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Newham Community Learning

Buyer: ACE Advice Limited →

Participate on bidiful-teamportal.app ↗External submission platform

BuyerACE Advice Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline26 Aug 2024
Value£2,100,000
Published25 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Newham Community Learning (NCL) are tendering three of their six schools for Catering Services. It is intended for NCL to have one single central catering contract. The other schools currently in NCL, and any new schools which may join NCL over the life of this agreement, may join the NCL central contract when their current catering arrangements expire. The successful bidder of this initial tender, subject to an independent benchmarking exercise, will be appointed to provide catering services to all NCL schools. NCL are looking for a supplier who will provide freshy prepared meals and a wide range of healthy snacks and drinks. All bidders must comply with the Newham London Eat for Free Grant conditions. The tender is being managed under The Light Tough Regime

Delivery location

UKI41

Categories

School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

NCL is looking to appoint a catering contractor to provide a catering organisation to manage a groups of schools including primary and secondary school meal provision. It is a requirement of this tender process that bidders fully comply with Newham London Eat for Free Grant. A copy of the requirements is included as part of this selection questionnaire - Appendix 1

Statusactive
Value£2,100,000

Award criteria
Quality criterion - Name: Written response, presentation and references — 60%
Cost of Catering and Contractual Compliance — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI41244 median · 5.3 average (8 of 24 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)229Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04846e
Latest release ID023158-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jul 25 2024 09:41:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-08-26T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://bidiful-teamportal.app/p/aceadvice
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jul 2024tender023158-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023158-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-25T10:41:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04846e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12873828",
    "name": "ACE ADVICE LTD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04846e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two x 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "NCL is looking to appoint a catering contractor to provide a catering organisation to manage a groups of schools including primary and secondary school meal provision.\nIt is a requirement of this tender process that bidders fully comply with Newham London Eat for Free Grant. A copy of the requirements is included as part of this selection questionnaire - Appendix 1",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality criterion - Name: Written response, presentation and references",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost of Catering and Contractual Compliance",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London Borough of Newham.\nRokeby School, Barking Road, London, E16 4DD (Secondary), Portway Primary School, Stratford Road, London, E13 0JW (Primary)\nSelwyn Primary School, Selwyn Road, London, E13 0ES (Primary)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Newham Community Learning",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Newham Community Learning (NCL) are tendering three of their six  schools for Catering Services. It is intended for NCL to have one single central catering contract. The other schools currently in NCL, and any new schools which may join NCL over the life of this agreement, may join the NCL central contract when their current catering arrangements expire. \nThe successful bidder of this initial tender, subject to an independent benchmarking exercise, will be appointed to provide catering services to all NCL schools.\nNCL are looking for a supplier who will provide freshy prepared meals and a wide range of healthy snacks and drinks. All bidders must comply with the Newham London Eat for Free Grant conditions. \nThe tender is being managed under The Light Tough Regime",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Restricted Procedure under the Light Touch Regime.\nIt is a requirement of this tender process that bidders fully comply with Newham London Eat for Free Grant. A copy of the requirements is included as part of this selection questionnaire - Appendix 1\nBidders must obtain Admitted Body Status to the relevant Local Government Pension Scheme"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://bidiful-teamportal.app/p/aceadvice",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12873828",
      "name": "ACE ADVICE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "locality": "OSWESTRY",
        "postalCode": "SY108EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Barns,Edgerley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12873828",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ACE ADVICE LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/our-projects",
        "name": "Dave Croshaw",
        "email": "dave.croshaw@ace-advice.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7765062169"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119430",
      "name": "Public Procurement Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jul 2024 · 023158-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "023158-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-25T10:41:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04846e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12873828",
    "name": "ACE ADVICE LTD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04846e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two x 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "NCL is looking to appoint a catering contractor to provide a catering organisation to manage a groups of schools including primary and secondary school meal provision.\nIt is a requirement of this tender process that bidders fully comply with Newham London Eat for Free Grant. A copy of the requirements is included as part of this selection questionnaire - Appendix 1",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality criterion - Name: Written response, presentation and references",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost of Catering and Contractual Compliance",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London Borough of Newham.\nRokeby School, Barking Road, London, E16 4DD (Secondary), Portway Primary School, Stratford Road, London, E13 0JW (Primary)\nSelwyn Primary School, Selwyn Road, London, E13 0ES (Primary)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Newham Community Learning",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Newham Community Learning (NCL) are tendering three of their six  schools for Catering Services. It is intended for NCL to have one single central catering contract. The other schools currently in NCL, and any new schools which may join NCL over the life of this agreement, may join the NCL central contract when their current catering arrangements expire. \nThe successful bidder of this initial tender, subject to an independent benchmarking exercise, will be appointed to provide catering services to all NCL schools.\nNCL are looking for a supplier who will provide freshy prepared meals and a wide range of healthy snacks and drinks. All bidders must comply with the Newham London Eat for Free Grant conditions. \nThe tender is being managed under The Light Tough Regime",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Restricted Procedure under the Light Touch Regime.\nIt is a requirement of this tender process that bidders fully comply with Newham London Eat for Free Grant. A copy of the requirements is included as part of this selection questionnaire - Appendix 1\nBidders must obtain Admitted Body Status to the relevant Local Government Pension Scheme"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://bidiful-teamportal.app/p/aceadvice",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12873828",
      "name": "ACE ADVICE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "locality": "OSWESTRY",
        "postalCode": "SY108EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Barns,Edgerley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12873828",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ACE ADVICE LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/our-projects",
        "name": "Dave Croshaw",
        "email": "dave.croshaw@ace-advice.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7765062169"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119430",
      "name": "Public Procurement Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}