Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Newcastle City Council is looking to appoint a provider to undertake the aesthetic design and decoration of the Christmas market for the Christmas period of 2026 with an Option to Extend into the Christmas period of 2027. We are also looking for the provider to implement the design and supply/maintain/remove the dressing.
UKC22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Specialty design services, Exhibition, fair and congress organisation services, Arts-facility operation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Specialty design services (79930000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,306 | 3 median · 33.5 average (1,178 of 4,306 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,319 of 4,306 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 13 | 2 median · 7.9 average (7 of 13 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 535 | 5 median · 6.5 average (4 of 535 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 535 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eb7b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080807-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 25 2026 11:18:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080807-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-14T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-08T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | For ITT documents for this opportunity please visit www.open-uk.org/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £80,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 2026 | tender | 080807-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080807-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T12:18:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "009537",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x Option to Extend the contract into the Christmas period of 2027."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Contract award will be based on the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT). All compliant tenders will be evaluated against the published award criteria and weightings set out in the Invitation to Tender. Evaluation will consider both quality and price, with quality assessed against the specified requirements, methodology, experience, capacity, social value, and any other criteria detailed in the tender documents. The contract will be awarded to the bidder achieving the highest overall score following the evaluation process."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialty design services"
},
{
"id": "79950000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Exhibition, fair and congress organisation services"
},
{
"id": "92320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Arts-facility operation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Newcastle Christmas Market - Market Design and Decoration",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080807-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080807-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T12:18:24+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Newcastle City Council is looking to appoint a provider to undertake the aesthetic design and decoration of the Christmas market for the Christmas period of 2026 with an Option to Extend into the Christmas period of 2027. We are also looking for the provider to implement the design and supply/maintain/remove the dressing.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "For ITT documents for this opportunity please visit www.open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080807-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T12:18:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "009537",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x Option to Extend the contract into the Christmas period of 2027."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Contract award will be based on the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT). All compliant tenders will be evaluated against the published award criteria and weightings set out in the Invitation to Tender. Evaluation will consider both quality and price, with quality assessed against the specified requirements, methodology, experience, capacity, social value, and any other criteria detailed in the tender documents. The contract will be awarded to the bidder achieving the highest overall score following the evaluation process."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialty design services"
},
{
"id": "79950000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Exhibition, fair and congress organisation services"
},
{
"id": "92320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Arts-facility operation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Newcastle Christmas Market - Market Design and Decoration",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080807-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080807-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T12:18:24+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Newcastle City Council is looking to appoint a provider to undertake the aesthetic design and decoration of the Christmas market for the Christmas period of 2026 with an Option to Extend into the Christmas period of 2027. We are also looking for the provider to implement the design and supply/maintain/remove the dressing.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "For ITT documents for this opportunity please visit www.open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}