Lot 1
The contract will be awarded to a single supplier
Buyer: Brampton Manor Trust →
Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Removal of existing windows and the supply and fixing of new PPC double glazed aluminium windows
UKI41
The contract will be awarded to a single supplier
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Installation of windows | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Installation of windows (45421132); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI41 | 48 | 2 median · 11 average (14 of 48 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (16 of 48 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 969 | 5 median · 6.3 average (3 of 969 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 969 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03577e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020826-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 29 2022 13:39:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-09-09T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-09-09T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.mytenders.co.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £900,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2022 | tender | 020826-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020826-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-07-29T14:39:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03577e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-54825",
"name": "Brampton Manor Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03577e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The contract will be awarded to a single supplier",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Langdon Academy, 96 Sussex Gardens, London E6 2PS"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45421132",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of windows"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Windows",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-09-09T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk"
},
"description": "Electronic opening procedure as per the electronic tendering portal. Authorised person is Sally Denbow, Head of HR and Operations"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-09-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Removal of existing windows and the supply and fixing of new PPC double glazed aluminium windows",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-09-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "The trust will incorporate a standstill period at the point at which information on the award of contract is communicated to all tenderers. The standstill period, which will be for the period of 10 working days, provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "45421132",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of windows"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54825",
"name": "Brampton Manor Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E6 3SQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Roman Road, East Ham"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bramptonmanor.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43082",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Brampton Manor Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
"email": "sally.denbow@bramptonmanor.org",
"telephone": "+44 2075400500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-279",
"name": "CEDR",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CEDR"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60273",
"name": "Brampton Manor Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Brampton Manor Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=226954.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:226954)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020826-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-07-29T14:39:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03577e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-54825",
"name": "Brampton Manor Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03577e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The contract will be awarded to a single supplier",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Langdon Academy, 96 Sussex Gardens, London E6 2PS"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45421132",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of windows"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Windows",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-09-09T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk"
},
"description": "Electronic opening procedure as per the electronic tendering portal. Authorised person is Sally Denbow, Head of HR and Operations"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-09-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Removal of existing windows and the supply and fixing of new PPC double glazed aluminium windows",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-09-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "The trust will incorporate a standstill period at the point at which information on the award of contract is communicated to all tenderers. The standstill period, which will be for the period of 10 working days, provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "45421132",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of windows"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54825",
"name": "Brampton Manor Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E6 3SQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Roman Road, East Ham"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bramptonmanor.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43082",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Brampton Manor Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
"email": "sally.denbow@bramptonmanor.org",
"telephone": "+44 2075400500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-279",
"name": "CEDR",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CEDR"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60273",
"name": "Brampton Manor Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Brampton Manor Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=226954.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:226954)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}