← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

New Visitor Engagement Hub etc at Scolton Manor

Buyer: Pembrokeshire County Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerPembrokeshire County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Aug 2026
Value£212,750
Published1 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Creation of a New Visitor Engagement Hub / Gift Shop Retail Area, Digital Interpretation, and Development / Interpretation of the Cellar / Other Rooms in the Museum at Scolton Manor Park, Haverfordwest

Delivery location

UKL14, GB

Categories

Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants 45212000Installation of built-in furniture 45421153Project and design preparation, estimation of costs 71242000Design-modelling services 72242000Design and execution of research and development 73300000Design consultancy services 79415200Project-design services other than for construction work 79421200Graphic design services 79822500Specialty design services 79930000Library, archives, museums and other cultural services 92500000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£212,750
Contract periodFrom 21 Sept 2026 to 31 Mar 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Approach to delivering the brief (60%)
Project Team (30%)
Project Cost (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Installation of built-in furniture, Project and design preparation, estimation of costs, Design-modelling services, Design and execution of research and development, Design consultancy services, Project-design services other than for construction work, Graphic design services, Specialty design services, Library, archives, museums and other cultural services, Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurantsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants (45212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer15Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL1411412 median · 74.2 average (35 of 114 with a bid count)10.9 average (41 of 114 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1507 median · 6.9 average (7 of 1,150 with a bid count)1.4 average (7 of 1,150 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNo requirement
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c0fb
Latest release ID061615-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 01 2026 10:36:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061615-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-03T14:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-28T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsThe tender process is being conducted electronically via etenderwales. https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html All conditions of participation, Qualification questions and tender documents can be accessed via ITT 125069on etenderwales.
Submission languagescy, en
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£212,750
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jul 2026tender061615-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061615-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-01T11:36:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYMR-6838-HZQY",
    "name": "Pembrokeshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC/2627/027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 212750,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 255300
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Approach to delivering the brief",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Team",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Cost",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Full list of conditions of participation detailed within the Qualification Envelope on etenderwales\nITT125069 refers"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Full list of conditions of participation detailed within the Qualification Envelope on etenderwales \nITT125069 refers"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45421153",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of built-in furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "71242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
          },
          {
            "id": "72242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design-modelling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          },
          {
            "id": "79415200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79421200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project-design services other than for construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "79822500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Graphic design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79930000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialty design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library, archives, museums and other cultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Visitor Engagement Hub etc at Scolton Manor",
    "value": {
      "amount": 212750,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 255300
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "061615-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061615-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-01T11:36:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Creation of a New Visitor Engagement Hub / Gift Shop Retail Area, Digital Interpretation, and Development / Interpretation of the Cellar / Other Rooms in the Museum at Scolton Manor Park, Haverfordwest",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-03T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "cy",
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The tender process is being conducted electronically via etenderwales.\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html \nAll conditions of participation, Qualification questions and tender documents can be accessed via ITT 125069on etenderwales.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "goods"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYMR-6838-HZQY",
      "name": "Pembrokeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pembrokeshire",
        "postalCode": "SA61 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYMR-6838-HZQY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pembrokeshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "No requirement"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Jul 2026 · 061615-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "061615-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-01T11:36:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYMR-6838-HZQY",
    "name": "Pembrokeshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC/2627/027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 212750,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 255300
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Approach to delivering the brief",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Team",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Cost",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Full list of conditions of participation detailed within the Qualification Envelope on etenderwales\nITT125069 refers"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Full list of conditions of participation detailed within the Qualification Envelope on etenderwales \nITT125069 refers"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45421153",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of built-in furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "71242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
          },
          {
            "id": "72242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design-modelling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          },
          {
            "id": "79415200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79421200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project-design services other than for construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "79822500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Graphic design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79930000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialty design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library, archives, museums and other cultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Visitor Engagement Hub etc at Scolton Manor",
    "value": {
      "amount": 212750,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 255300
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "061615-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061615-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-01T11:36:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Creation of a New Visitor Engagement Hub / Gift Shop Retail Area, Digital Interpretation, and Development / Interpretation of the Cellar / Other Rooms in the Museum at Scolton Manor Park, Haverfordwest",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-03T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "cy",
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The tender process is being conducted electronically via etenderwales.\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html \nAll conditions of participation, Qualification questions and tender documents can be accessed via ITT 125069on etenderwales.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "goods"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYMR-6838-HZQY",
      "name": "Pembrokeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pembrokeshire",
        "postalCode": "SA61 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYMR-6838-HZQY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pembrokeshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "No requirement"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}