Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Slough Borough Council →
Slough Borough Council will be seeking to award a contract to an experienced Car Club operator to provide residents and businesses with a professional and value for money car club operation in the borough. This project is being created to publish the mandatory UK1 notice. The requirement of publishing a UK 1 Pipeline Notice on Local Authorities is to prepare the market of the councils intention to go to market. Suppliers will be notified of upcoming tenders via the CDP when the council issues either a UK 2 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice or a UK 4 Tender Notice during this duration.
UKJ11, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transport services (excl. Waste transport) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 7,897 | 11 median · 20.6 average (6,872 of 7,897 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (6,904 of 7,897 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ11 | 9 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069d25 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046266-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 10:45:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | planning | 046266-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046266-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T11:45:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d25",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"name": "Slough Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Slough Car Club Network",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Slough Borough Council will be seeking to award a contract to an experienced Car Club operator to provide residents and businesses with a professional and value for money car club operation in the borough.\nThis project is being created to publish the mandatory UK1 notice. The requirement of publishing a UK 1 Pipeline Notice on Local Authorities is to prepare the market of the councils intention to go to market. Suppliers will be notified of upcoming tenders via the CDP when the council issues either a UK 2 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice or a UK 4 Tender Notice during this duration.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"name": "Slough Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Slough",
"postalCode": "SL1 2EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SBCProcurement@slough.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046266-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046266-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T11:45:29+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046266-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T11:45:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d25",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"name": "Slough Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Slough Car Club Network",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Slough Borough Council will be seeking to award a contract to an experienced Car Club operator to provide residents and businesses with a professional and value for money car club operation in the borough.\nThis project is being created to publish the mandatory UK1 notice. The requirement of publishing a UK 1 Pipeline Notice on Local Authorities is to prepare the market of the councils intention to go to market. Suppliers will be notified of upcoming tenders via the CDP when the council issues either a UK 2 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice or a UK 4 Tender Notice during this duration.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"name": "Slough Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Slough",
"postalCode": "SL1 2EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SBCProcurement@slough.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046266-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046266-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T11:45:29+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}