← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

New & Replacement Heating Installations in Domestic Properties in East Lothian

Buyer: East Lothian Council →

BuyerEast Lothian Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Sept 2023

What is being bought

New & Replacement Heating Installations in Domestic Properties in East Lothian

Delivery location

UKM73

Categories

Heating equipment 39715200Central-heating equipment 39715210Heat pumps 42511110Plumbing and heating materials 44115200Central-heating boilers 44621220Central-heating installation work 45331100Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work 45331000

Lot details

Lot 1

The complete design and installation of new and replacement gas & air source heat pump heating installations in Council houses and flats complete with associated electrical works. The design and installation programme will include around 250 new and replacement gas and/or air source heat pump heating installations. It is anticipated that 90-95% of these works will initially include gas installations, however this ratio (i.e. of gas to air source heat pumps) may change in line with amendments to local policy as well as legislative changes. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. This includes an employer’s obligations under National Minimum Wage Act 1998 and the Equality Act 2010.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Heating equipment, Central-heating equipment, Plumbing and heating materials, Central-heating boilers, Central-heating installation work, Heat pumpsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Heating equipment (39715200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 391,8406 median · 45.1 average (799 of 1,840 with a bid count)5.8 average (851 of 1,840 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM7373 median · 9 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)3.3 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA Mini-Competition under the Procurement for Housing EESSH 2 framework was issued.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

026565-2023-ELC-23-0063-1

Statusactive
Value£6,120,153

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03fb15
Latest release ID026565-2023
Latest release timestampFri Sep 08 2023 08:03:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Sept 2023award, contract026565-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026565-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-08T09:03:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fb15",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1747",
    "name": "East Lothian Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000743687"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026565-2023-ELC-23-0063-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-61598",
          "name": "MP Group UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ELC-23-0063",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The complete design and installation of new and replacement gas & air source heat pump heating installations in Council houses and flats complete with associated electrical works.\nThe design and installation programme will include around 250 new and replacement gas and/or air source heat pump heating installations. It is anticipated that 90-95% of these works will initially include gas installations, however this ratio (i.e. of gas to air source heat pumps) may change in line with amendments to local policy as well as legislative changes. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. This includes an employer’s obligations under National Minimum Wage Act 1998 and the Equality Act 2010.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Lothian"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM73"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39715200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "39715210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Central-heating equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "44115200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and heating materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "44621220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Central-heating boilers"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Central-heating installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "42511110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heat pumps"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "New & Replacement Heating Installations in Domestic Properties in East Lothian",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "New & Replacement Heating Installations in Domestic Properties in East Lothian",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45331000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A Mini-Competition under the Procurement for Housing EESSH 2 framework was issued.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1747",
      "name": "East Lothian Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Haddington, East Lothian",
        "postalCode": "EH41 3HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "John Muir House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastlothian.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00181",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Lothian Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@eastlothian.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1620827827"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61598",
      "name": "MP Group UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 4DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "324 Drumoyne Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MP Group UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1412371970"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026565-2023-ELC-23-0063-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6120152.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026565-2023-ELC-23-0063-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Community Benefits are a requirement of this contract.\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThe Service Provider shall engage with the Council with regard to delivering proportionate Community Benefits in relation to the Contract in terms of social, economic, and environmental benefits, in order to achieve sustainability and best value from public spending to benefit the community.\n(SC Ref:743687)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Sept 2023 · 026565-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026565-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-08T09:03:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fb15",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1747",
    "name": "East Lothian Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000743687"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026565-2023-ELC-23-0063-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-61598",
          "name": "MP Group UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ELC-23-0063",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The complete design and installation of new and replacement gas & air source heat pump heating installations in Council houses and flats complete with associated electrical works.\nThe design and installation programme will include around 250 new and replacement gas and/or air source heat pump heating installations. It is anticipated that 90-95% of these works will initially include gas installations, however this ratio (i.e. of gas to air source heat pumps) may change in line with amendments to local policy as well as legislative changes. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. This includes an employer’s obligations under National Minimum Wage Act 1998 and the Equality Act 2010.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Lothian"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM73"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39715200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "39715210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Central-heating equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "44115200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and heating materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "44621220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Central-heating boilers"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Central-heating installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "42511110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heat pumps"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "New & Replacement Heating Installations in Domestic Properties in East Lothian",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "New & Replacement Heating Installations in Domestic Properties in East Lothian",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45331000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A Mini-Competition under the Procurement for Housing EESSH 2 framework was issued.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1747",
      "name": "East Lothian Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Haddington, East Lothian",
        "postalCode": "EH41 3HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "John Muir House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastlothian.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00181",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Lothian Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@eastlothian.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1620827827"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61598",
      "name": "MP Group UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 4DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "324 Drumoyne Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MP Group UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1412371970"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026565-2023-ELC-23-0063-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6120152.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026565-2023-ELC-23-0063-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Community Benefits are a requirement of this contract.\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThe Service Provider shall engage with the Council with regard to delivering proportionate Community Benefits in relation to the Contract in terms of social, economic, and environmental benefits, in order to achieve sustainability and best value from public spending to benefit the community.\n(SC Ref:743687)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}