← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

New Modular Classrooms and associated works

Buyer: Brampton Manor Trust →

Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerBrampton Manor Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Jun 2023
Value£1,000,000
Published23 May 2023

What is being bought

Design and installation of 6No modular classrooms in two separate blocks and associated works

Delivery location

UKI41

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract will be awarded to a single supplier

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI41482 median · 11 average (14 of 48 with a bid count)1.9 average (16 of 48 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0415 median · 6.3 average (3 of 1,041 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 1,041 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03cec8
Latest release ID014686-2023
Latest release timestampTue May 23 2023 15:50:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-06-23T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-06-23T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.mytenders.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2023tender014686-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014686-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-23T16:50:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cec8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-54825",
    "name": "Brampton Manor Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cec8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The contract will be awarded to a single supplier",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Brampton Manor Academy, Roman Road, London E6 3SQ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Modular Classrooms and associated works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-23T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk"
      },
      "description": "Electronic opening procedures per the electronic tendering portal. Authorised person is Stuart Roberts, Vice Principal"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Design and installation of 6No modular classrooms in two separate blocks and associated works",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As set out in tender documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54825",
      "name": "Brampton Manor Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E6 3SQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Roman Road, East Ham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bramptonmanor.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43082",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brampton Manor Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "email": "stuart.roberts@bramptonmanor.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2075400500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-279",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE:To register your interest in this notice and obtain a copy of the tender documentation please visit the mytenders web site at www.mytenders.co.uk. The buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the post box facility. A user guide is available at www.mytenders.co.uk. Suppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to despatch the electronic response well in advance of the\nclosing time to avoid any last minute problems\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=229478.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:229478)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2023 · 014686-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "014686-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-23T16:50:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cec8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-54825",
    "name": "Brampton Manor Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cec8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The contract will be awarded to a single supplier",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Brampton Manor Academy, Roman Road, London E6 3SQ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Modular Classrooms and associated works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-23T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk"
      },
      "description": "Electronic opening procedures per the electronic tendering portal. Authorised person is Stuart Roberts, Vice Principal"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Design and installation of 6No modular classrooms in two separate blocks and associated works",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As set out in tender documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54825",
      "name": "Brampton Manor Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E6 3SQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Roman Road, East Ham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bramptonmanor.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43082",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brampton Manor Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "email": "stuart.roberts@bramptonmanor.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2075400500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-279",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE:To register your interest in this notice and obtain a copy of the tender documentation please visit the mytenders web site at www.mytenders.co.uk. The buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the post box facility. A user guide is available at www.mytenders.co.uk. Suppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to despatch the electronic response well in advance of the\nclosing time to avoid any last minute problems\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=229478.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:229478)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}