Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "035427-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-01T10:01:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0498e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2672",
"name": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000777358"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "035427-2024-V-053-2425-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123788",
"name": "Motorola Solutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "V-053-2425",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of New Mobilising System for the Scottish Fire and Rescue Service. Additional information: The Scottish Fire and Rescue Service intends to award a contract for the Provision of a New Mobilising System under the terms of Regulation 33 (1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Compliance with requirement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80%"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "35710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Command, control, communication and computer systems"
},
{
"id": "35711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Command, control, communication systems"
},
{
"id": "42961000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Command and control system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Mobilising System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "New mobilisation system, with training, and ongoing support and maintenance",
"reviewDetails": "The SFRS must, by notice in writing as soon as possible after the decision has been made, inform all tenderers and candidates of its decision to award the contract, conclude the framework agreement or establish a dynamic purchasing system. The Service will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill at the point information on the contract award is communicated to tenderers.\nThe SFRS is obliged to comply with the regulations and any eligible economic operator can bring an action in the Court of Session or Sherrif Court whereas a consequence of a breach by the SFRS, they suffer or risk suffering loss or damage.\nThe bringing of court proceedings during the standstill period means that the SFRS must not enter into the contract, conclude the framework agreement or establish the dynamic purchasing system unless the proceedings are determined, discontinued or disposed of, or the court, by interim order, brings to an end the prohibition. The bringing of court proceedings after the standstill period has elapsed and the remedies that are available to the courts are detailed in the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "SFRS’s current contract terms for provision of services relating to business-critical mobilising systems end on 31st December 2025. Any extensions beyond this time are not available to SFRS. As a result, the SFRS as a matter of extreme urgency needs to procure and implement a New Mobilising Systemin order to ensure that the SFRS can, upon expiry of the current contractual arrangements, continue to fulfil its statutory duties under the Fire (Scotland) Act 2005, and the requirements stated within the Fire and Rescue Framework for Scotland 2022.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2672",
"name": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Cambuslang",
"postalCode": "G72 7NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, Westburn Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://firescotland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19543",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Donna Fallon",
"email": "donna.fallon@firescotland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1416464637"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123788",
"name": "Motorola Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 5LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nova South, 160 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Motorola Solutions"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7597521634"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123789",
"name": "Court of Session",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH 1 1RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament House, Parliament Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Court of Session"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supreme.courts@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0312252595"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035427-2024-V-053-2425-1",
"value": {
"amount": 31684106,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035427-2024-V-053-2425-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The purpose of this VEAT notice is to inform the market of the intention to award a contract for the required New Mobilising System to Motorola Solutions under the provision of Regulation 33(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nFor the avoidance of doubt,the proposed contract has not been entered into prior to the publication of this notice.\nThe contract value stated in this notice is exclusive of VAT.\n(SC Ref:782125)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Nov 2024 · 035427-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "035427-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-01T10:01:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0498e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2672",
"name": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000777358"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "035427-2024-V-053-2425-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123788",
"name": "Motorola Solutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "V-053-2425",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of New Mobilising System for the Scottish Fire and Rescue Service. Additional information: The Scottish Fire and Rescue Service intends to award a contract for the Provision of a New Mobilising System under the terms of Regulation 33 (1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Compliance with requirement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80%"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "35710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Command, control, communication and computer systems"
},
{
"id": "35711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Command, control, communication systems"
},
{
"id": "42961000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Command and control system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Mobilising System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "New mobilisation system, with training, and ongoing support and maintenance",
"reviewDetails": "The SFRS must, by notice in writing as soon as possible after the decision has been made, inform all tenderers and candidates of its decision to award the contract, conclude the framework agreement or establish a dynamic purchasing system. The Service will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill at the point information on the contract award is communicated to tenderers.\nThe SFRS is obliged to comply with the regulations and any eligible economic operator can bring an action in the Court of Session or Sherrif Court whereas a consequence of a breach by the SFRS, they suffer or risk suffering loss or damage.\nThe bringing of court proceedings during the standstill period means that the SFRS must not enter into the contract, conclude the framework agreement or establish the dynamic purchasing system unless the proceedings are determined, discontinued or disposed of, or the court, by interim order, brings to an end the prohibition. The bringing of court proceedings after the standstill period has elapsed and the remedies that are available to the courts are detailed in the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "SFRS’s current contract terms for provision of services relating to business-critical mobilising systems end on 31st December 2025. Any extensions beyond this time are not available to SFRS. As a result, the SFRS as a matter of extreme urgency needs to procure and implement a New Mobilising Systemin order to ensure that the SFRS can, upon expiry of the current contractual arrangements, continue to fulfil its statutory duties under the Fire (Scotland) Act 2005, and the requirements stated within the Fire and Rescue Framework for Scotland 2022.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2672",
"name": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Cambuslang",
"postalCode": "G72 7NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, Westburn Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://firescotland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19543",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Donna Fallon",
"email": "donna.fallon@firescotland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1416464637"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123788",
"name": "Motorola Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 5LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nova South, 160 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Motorola Solutions"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7597521634"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123789",
"name": "Court of Session",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH 1 1RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament House, Parliament Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Court of Session"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supreme.courts@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0312252595"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035427-2024-V-053-2425-1",
"value": {
"amount": 31684106,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035427-2024-V-053-2425-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The purpose of this VEAT notice is to inform the market of the intention to award a contract for the required New Mobilising System to Motorola Solutions under the provision of Regulation 33(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nFor the avoidance of doubt,the proposed contract has not been entered into prior to the publication of this notice.\nThe contract value stated in this notice is exclusive of VAT.\n(SC Ref:782125)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}6 Sept 2024 · 028652-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "028652-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-09-06T15:59:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0498e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2672",
"name": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000777358"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "028652-2024-V-053-2425-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123788",
"name": "Motorola Solutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "V-053-2425",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of New Mobilising System for the Scottish Fire and Rescue Service. Additional information: The Scottish Fire and Rescue Service intends to award a contract for the Provision of a New Mobilising System under the terms of Regulation 33 (1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "35710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Command, control, communication and computer systems"
},
{
"id": "35711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Command, control, communication systems"
},
{
"id": "42961000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Command and control system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Mobilising System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "New mobilisation system, with training, and ongoing support and maintenance",
"reviewDetails": "The SFRS must, by notice in writing as soon as possible after the decision has been made, inform all tenderers and candidates of its decision to award the contract, conclude the framework agreement or establish a dynamic purchasing system. The Service will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill at the point information on the contract award is communicated to tenderers.\nThe SFRS is obliged to comply with the regulations and any eligible economic operator can bring an action in the Court of Session or Sherrif Court whereas a consequence of a breach by the SFRS, they suffer or risk suffering loss or damage.\nThe bringing of court proceedings during the standstill period means that the SFRS must not enter into the contract, conclude the framework agreement or establish the dynamic purchasing system unless the proceedings are determined, discontinued or disposed of, or the court, by interim order, brings to an end the prohibition. The bringing of court proceedings after the standstill period has elapsed and the remedies that are available to the courts are detailed in the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "SFRS’s current contract terms for provision of services relating to business-critical mobilising systems end on 31st December 2025. Any extensions beyond this time are not available to SFRS. As a result, the SFRS as a matter of extreme urgency needs to procure and implement a New Mobilising Systemin order to ensure that the SFRS can, upon expiry of the current contractual arrangements, continue to fulfil its statutory duties under the Fire (Scotland) Act 2005, and the requirements stated within the Fire and Rescue Framework for Scotland 2022.\nFollowing a number of unsuccessful procurement exercises in respect of its requirements, there is now insufficient time to undertake a further competitive process within the time limits of the open, restricted or competitive procedures to have the new system implemented by the required date of December 2025. As such, the SFRS intends to proceed to award a contract under the negotiated procedure without the prior publication of a contract notice on grounds of extreme urgency in terms of Regulation 33(1)(c)of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2672",
"name": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM95",
"locality": "Cambuslang",
"postalCode": "G72 7NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, Westburn Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://firescotland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19543",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen McDonagh",
"email": "Stephen.McDonagh@firescotland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1416464637"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123788",
"name": "Motorola Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 5LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nova South, 160 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Motorola Solutions"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7597521634"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123789",
"name": "Court of Session",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH 1 1RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament House, Parliament Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Court of Session"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supreme.courts@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0312252595"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028652-2024-V-053-2425-1",
"value": {
"amount": 31684106,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028652-2024-V-053-2425-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The purpose of this VEAT notice is to inform the market of the intention to award a contract for the required New Mobilising System to Motorola Solutions under the provision of Regulation 33(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nFor the avoidance of doubt,the proposed contract has not been entered into prior to the publication of this notice.\nThe contract value stated in this notice is exclusive of VAT.\n(SC Ref:777358)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}