26 Aug 2021 · 021118-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "021118-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-08-26T11:05:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0288e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-983",
"name": "Aberystwyth University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021118-2021-N/a-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0288e4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Old College is an imposing and iconic building which dominates Aberystwyth’s magnificent seafront. The Old College itself is a Grade I\nListed building and the adjacent Marine Villas (1 and 2 Promenade), which form part of the development, are Grade II listed buildings.\nThe building has been divided into three zones which describe the function and vision for each space:\n1) Culture and Community will create spaces for functions, events, exhibitions, visitor welcome and places to eat and drink. It will also\ninclude new fully serviced visitor accommodation for leisure and business visitors and facilities for Meetings and Dialogue which will\ninclude a Centre for Constructive Dialogue and spaces for meetings and conferences.\n2) World of Knowledge takes its inspiration from the university’s motto and will provide interpretation through activities, training and\nexhibitions that use the history of the university and the collections to inspire learning that is accessible to all.\n3) Enterprise and Innovation will become home to creative business enterprise units that will encourage entrepreneurs and young\nbusinesses.\nThe visitor offer will include: 31 high quality visitor bedrooms; visitor galleries exploring the heritage of the building and the university\ncollections; public science shows; an annual temporary exhibitions programme and a new seafront café/ restaurant and bar and shop.\nOther facilities will include: a wide range of high quality rooms and spaces of different sizes for functions, conferences and events;\nteaching facilities and spaces for schools; University dialogue spaces; a 24 hour student study space and small business units.\nThe works will comprise a combination of restoration works to the Grade I and II listed areas, redevelopment, reconfiguration and\nmodernisation of other existing spaces; extensive works to ensure that the building is fully accessible to all visitors and key to this is a\nnewly constructed Atrium which will provide connectivity between the Old College building and the Villas on the Promenade. The overall\nfloor area is circa 9,500m2 of which approximately 1,500m2 is new build.\nA Multi-Discipline Design Team (MDDT) has been appointed to undertake the development of the design and who will take the design\nthrough to completion.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberystwyth"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45454100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Restoration work"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "45111291",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-development work"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
},
{
"id": "45214000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
},
{
"id": "45214400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for university buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Life for Old College",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "New Life for Old College is a project which aims to bring the 'Old College' building on Aberystwyth's sea front back to life. The project is a\ncombination of restoration works to the Grade I and II listed areas, redevelopment, reconfiguration and modernisation of other existing\nspaces. It requires extensive works to ensure that the building is fully accessible to all visitors and key to this is a newly constructed Atrium\nwhich will provide connectivity between the Old College building and the Villas on the Promenade. The overall floor area is circa 9,500m2\nof which approximately 1,500m2 is new build.",
"classification": {
"id": "45214000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-983",
"name": "Aberystwyth University",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL1",
"locality": "Aberystwyth",
"postalCode": "SY23 3FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "c/o Finance Office, Student Welcome Centre, Penglais Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aber.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1009",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "University"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberystwyth University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Pereira",
"email": "lep27@aber.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1970628716"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "82059 Yr Hen Goleg -South Seddon in West Wales & Valleys ERDF 2014-2020 And 8090214 Tourism Attractor Destinations- Old College/Hen Goleg – in West Wales & Valleys ERDF 2014-2020",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"description": "All tender costs and liabilities incurred by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of bidders.\nAberystwyth University reserves the right to award the contract in whole or in part.\nAberystwyth University reserves the right to annul the tendering process and not award any contract.\nBidders will be required to enter into the terms and conditions of contract (Contract) as set out in the procurement documents; save for\nmatters of clarification or consistency, the Contract is non-negotiable.\nNo contractual rights expressed or implied arise out of this notice or the procedure envisaged by this notice.\nAberystwyth University reserves the right to disqualify any bidder who provides information or confirmations which later prove to be\nuntrue or incorrect; does not supply the information required by this tender or as otherwise directed during the procurement process; or\ndoes not meet the selection criteria stated in the invitation to tender document.\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s\neconomic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental\nconsiderations. The Community Benefits included in this contract will be detailed fully in the tender docuemnts at itt stage.\n(WA Ref:113554)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}8 Jan 2021 · 000400-2021 · tender
{
"id": "000400-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-01-08T17:32:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0288e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-983",
"name": "Aberystwyth University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0288e4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Old College is an imposing and iconic building which dominates Aberystwyth’s magnificent seafront. The Old College itself is a Grade I\nListed building and the adjacent Marine Villas (1 and 2 Promenade), which form part of the development, are Grade II listed buildings.\nThe building has been divided into three zones which describe the function and vision for each space:\n1) Culture and Community will create spaces for functions, events, exhibitions, visitor welcome and places to eat and drink. It will also\ninclude new fully serviced visitor accommodation for leisure and business visitors and facilities for Meetings and Dialogue which will\ninclude a Centre for Constructive Dialogue and spaces for meetings and conferences.\n2) World of Knowledge takes its inspiration from the university’s motto and will provide interpretation through activities, training and\nexhibitions that use the history of the university and the collections to inspire learning that is accessible to all.\n3) Enterprise and Innovation will become home to creative business enterprise units that will encourage entrepreneurs and young\nbusinesses.\nThe visitor offer will include: 31 high quality visitor bedrooms; visitor galleries exploring the heritage of the building and the university\ncollections; public science shows; an annual temporary exhibitions programme and a new seafront café/ restaurant and bar and shop.\nOther facilities will include: a wide range of high quality rooms and spaces of different sizes for functions, conferences and events;\nteaching facilities and spaces for schools; University dialogue spaces; a 24 hour student study space and small business units.\nThe works will comprise a combination of restoration works to the Grade I and II listed areas, redevelopment, reconfiguration and\nmodernisation of other existing spaces; extensive works to ensure that the building is fully accessible to all visitors and key to this is a\nnewly constructed Atrium which will provide connectivity between the Old College building and the Villas on the Promenade. The overall\nfloor area is circa 9,500m2 of which approximately 1,500m2 is new build.\nA Multi-Discipline Design Team (MDDT) has been appointed to undertake the development of the design and who will take the design\nthrough to completion.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 630
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberystwyth"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45454100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Restoration work"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "45111291",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-development work"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
},
{
"id": "45214000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
},
{
"id": "45214400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for university buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Life for Old College",
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "New Life for Old College is a project which aims to bring the 'Old College' building on Aberystwyth's sea front back to life. The project is a\ncombination of restoration works to the Grade I and II listed areas, redevelopment, reconfiguration and modernisation of other existing\nspaces. It requires extensive works to ensure that the building is fully accessible to all visitors and key to this is a newly constructed Atrium\nwhich will provide connectivity between the Old College building and the Villas on the Promenade. The overall floor area is circa 9,500m2\nof which approximately 1,500m2 is new build.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2021-03-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-02-10T17:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml?_ncp=1610123381381.3131059-1"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45214000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml?_ncp=1610123381381.3131059-1",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-983",
"name": "Aberystwyth University",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL1",
"locality": "Aberystwyth",
"postalCode": "SY23 3FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "c/o Finance Office, Student Welcome Centre, Penglais Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aber.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1009",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "University"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberystwyth University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml?_ncp=1610123381381.3131059-1",
"name": "Lee Pereira",
"email": "lep27@aber.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1970628716"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "82059 Yr Hen Goleg -South Seddon in West Wales & Valleys ERDF 2014-2020 And 8090214 Tourism Attractor Destinations- Old College/Hen Goleg – in West Wales & Valleys ERDF 2014-2020",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"description": "All tender costs and liabilities incurred by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of bidders.\nAberystwyth University reserves the right to award the contract in whole or in part.\nAberystwyth University reserves the right to annul the tendering process and not award any contract.\nBidders will be required to enter into the terms and conditions of contract (Contract) as set out in the procurement documents; save for\nmatters of clarification or consistency, the Contract is non-negotiable.\nNo contractual rights expressed or implied arise out of this notice or the procedure envisaged by this notice.\nAberystwyth University reserves the right to disqualify any bidder who provides information or confirmations which later prove to be\nuntrue or incorrect; does not supply the information required by this tender or as otherwise directed during the procurement process; or\ndoes not meet the selection criteria stated in the invitation to tender document.\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s\neconomic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental\nconsiderations. The Community Benefits included in this contract will be detailed fully in the tender docuemnts at itt stage.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=107210\nThe Contractor shall ensure that all contracts with Subcontractors and Suppliers which the Contractor intends to procure following the Award date, and which the Contractor has not, before the date of this Contract, already planned to award to a particular Subcontractor or Supplier, are advertised through the Sell2Wales portal (www.sell2wales.gov.wales) and awarded following a fair, open, transparent and competitive process proportionate to the nature and value of the contract.\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nCommunity Benefits clauses will be advised in the tender documents at itt stage.\n(WA Ref:107210)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}