Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Sheffield City Council →
New Crematorium Feasibility Study - contract to explore future options for a crematorium
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058f1a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079769-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 04 2025 13:58:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079769-2025 |
| 28 Aug 2025 | tender | 051839-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079769-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T13:58:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05048077",
"name": "CEMETERY DEVELOPMENT SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "102844",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "New Crematorium Feasibility Study",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "New Crematorium Feasibility Study - contract to explore future options for a crematorium",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Pinstone St"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05048077",
"name": "CEMETERY DEVELOPMENT SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1J 9EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Empire House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thecdsgroup.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05048077",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@thecdsgroup.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTRG-1556-QBHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "New Crematorium Feasibility Study",
"value": {
"amount": 16425,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19710
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079769-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079769-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T13:58:29Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079769-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T13:58:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05048077",
"name": "CEMETERY DEVELOPMENT SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "102844",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "New Crematorium Feasibility Study",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "New Crematorium Feasibility Study - contract to explore future options for a crematorium",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Pinstone St"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05048077",
"name": "CEMETERY DEVELOPMENT SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1J 9EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Empire House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thecdsgroup.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05048077",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@thecdsgroup.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTRG-1556-QBHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "New Crematorium Feasibility Study",
"value": {
"amount": 16425,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19710
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079769-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079769-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T13:58:29Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051839-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-28T11:00:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "102844",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 40% Quality 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study"
},
{
"id": "98371120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cremation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Crematorium Feasibility Study",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051839-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051839-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-28T11:00:27+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sheffield City Council is seeking to commission an external feasibility report to evaluate the viability of establishing a new council-operated crematorium in Sheffield.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-19T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=97528&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marc Symonds",
"email": "Marc.Symonds@sheffield.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142053186"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}