Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
Newcastle City Council intends to establish a framework to support the delivery of future new build housing schemes across Newcastle. The framework is expected to support the Council's housing delivery pipeline and may include the construction of new council homes, houses, low-level flats, associated external works, utilities coordination, drainage, landscaping, handover requirements and, where appropriate, modern methods of construction. The final framework structure, route to market, contract form, lotting approach and procurement timetable are still to be confirmed and will be subject to internal governance, legal input and final approval. Newcastle City Council is particularly interested in encouraging participation from small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs), including suitably experienced contractors from Newcastle and the wider local/regional area. Suppliers interested in this future opportunity are encouraged to register on the OPEN Procurement Portal so they can receive updates and access further information when it becomes available. This pipeline notice is for information only. At this stage, no further details are available beyond what is published here. When this opportunity progresses, a Tender Notice will be published on the Central Digital Platform. If Newcastle City Council seeks early engagement, a Market Engagement Notice will be issued at that time, along with any relevant information. Suppliers are advised to register on the OPEN Procurement Portal to receive updates and notifications as they become available: www.open-uk.org We appreciate your interest and understanding.
UKC22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work for houses | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for houses (45211100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,133 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 31 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 83 | 3 median · 38 average (29 of 83 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (32 of 83 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a0dd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047748-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 11:02:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | planning | 047748-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047748-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T12:02:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0dd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-31T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Build Framework",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Newcastle City Council intends to establish a framework to support the delivery of future new build housing schemes across Newcastle.\nThe framework is expected to support the Council's housing delivery pipeline and may include the construction of new council homes, houses, low-level flats, associated external works, utilities coordination, drainage, landscaping, handover requirements and, where appropriate, modern methods of construction.\nThe final framework structure, route to market, contract form, lotting approach and procurement timetable are still to be confirmed and will be subject to internal governance, legal input and final approval.\nNewcastle City Council is particularly interested in encouraging participation from small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs), including suitably experienced contractors from Newcastle and the wider local/regional area. Suppliers interested in this future opportunity are encouraged to register on the OPEN Procurement Portal so they can receive updates and access further information when it becomes available.\nThis pipeline notice is for information only. At this stage, no further details are available beyond what is published here.\nWhen this opportunity progresses, a Tender Notice will be published on the Central Digital Platform. If Newcastle City Council seeks early engagement, a Market Engagement Notice will be issued at that time, along with any relevant information.\nSuppliers are advised to register on the OPEN Procurement Portal to receive updates and notifications as they become available: www.open-uk.org\nWe appreciate your interest and understanding.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047748-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047748-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T12:02:19+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047748-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T12:02:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0dd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-31T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Build Framework",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Newcastle City Council intends to establish a framework to support the delivery of future new build housing schemes across Newcastle.\nThe framework is expected to support the Council's housing delivery pipeline and may include the construction of new council homes, houses, low-level flats, associated external works, utilities coordination, drainage, landscaping, handover requirements and, where appropriate, modern methods of construction.\nThe final framework structure, route to market, contract form, lotting approach and procurement timetable are still to be confirmed and will be subject to internal governance, legal input and final approval.\nNewcastle City Council is particularly interested in encouraging participation from small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs), including suitably experienced contractors from Newcastle and the wider local/regional area. Suppliers interested in this future opportunity are encouraged to register on the OPEN Procurement Portal so they can receive updates and access further information when it becomes available.\nThis pipeline notice is for information only. At this stage, no further details are available beyond what is published here.\nWhen this opportunity progresses, a Tender Notice will be published on the Central Digital Platform. If Newcastle City Council seeks early engagement, a Market Engagement Notice will be issued at that time, along with any relevant information.\nSuppliers are advised to register on the OPEN Procurement Portal to receive updates and notifications as they become available: www.open-uk.org\nWe appreciate your interest and understanding.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047748-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047748-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T12:02:19+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}