Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Price (30%)
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Network Services, Equipment and Software Framework Agreement. Provision of a Cisco based solution for network services, LAN, internal network hardware, structured cabling, vendor support contracts, software subscriptions, and Cisco-certified professional services.
UKE, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Price (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Local area network, Network infrastructure, Local area network services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Local area network (32410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,037 | 4 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,037 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (862 of 2,037 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 78 | 2 median · 4.8 average (30 of 78 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (31 of 78 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 118 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069b34 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045448-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 18 2026 14:57:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045448-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-17T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-03T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 May 2026 | tender | 045448-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045448-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T15:57:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b34",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b34",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Additional services, hardware, cabling, software subscriptions, and professional support should organisational needs expand during the contract term"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to extend the contract for a further 12 months subject to The Authority's budget, requirements and satisfactory supplier performance."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Employer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = £5,000,000\nPublic and Product Liability Insurance = £10,000,000\nProfessional Indemnity Insurance = £2,000,000\nCyber Liability Insurance = £5,000,000\nAdhere to the Health and Safety at Work Act 1974\nAdhere to the Equalities Act 2010\nCompliance with General Data Protection Regulation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Relevant experience and contract examples.\nCyber Essentials Plus certification as a minimum, or an equivalent or higher recognised cyber security standard (for example ISO/IEC 27001).\nKey personnel delivering this contract must possess Cisco Certified Network Professional\n(CCNP)\nThe supplier must confirm they have an established service desk, capable of managing Cisco support calls and supporting our network Monday to Friday 0730 to 1930, with the ability to scale to 24/7."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Local area network"
},
{
"id": "32424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network infrastructure"
},
{
"id": "72710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Local area network services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Network Services, Equipment and Software Framework Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"description": "Tender documents can be accessed via ProContract",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "045448-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045448-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T15:57:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Hardware, Support and Maintenance Pricing will be determined via a basket of goods.\nProfessional Services will be based on a schedule of rates.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Network Services, Equipment and Software Framework Agreement.\nProvision of a Cisco based solution for network services, LAN, internal network hardware, structured cabling, vendor support contracts, software subscriptions, and Cisco-certified professional services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-17T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-03T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "donna.fowler@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045448-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T15:57:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b34",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b34",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Additional services, hardware, cabling, software subscriptions, and professional support should organisational needs expand during the contract term"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to extend the contract for a further 12 months subject to The Authority's budget, requirements and satisfactory supplier performance."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Employer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = £5,000,000\nPublic and Product Liability Insurance = £10,000,000\nProfessional Indemnity Insurance = £2,000,000\nCyber Liability Insurance = £5,000,000\nAdhere to the Health and Safety at Work Act 1974\nAdhere to the Equalities Act 2010\nCompliance with General Data Protection Regulation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Relevant experience and contract examples.\nCyber Essentials Plus certification as a minimum, or an equivalent or higher recognised cyber security standard (for example ISO/IEC 27001).\nKey personnel delivering this contract must possess Cisco Certified Network Professional\n(CCNP)\nThe supplier must confirm they have an established service desk, capable of managing Cisco support calls and supporting our network Monday to Friday 0730 to 1930, with the ability to scale to 24/7."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Local area network"
},
{
"id": "32424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network infrastructure"
},
{
"id": "72710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Local area network services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Network Services, Equipment and Software Framework Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"description": "Tender documents can be accessed via ProContract",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "045448-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045448-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T15:57:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Hardware, Support and Maintenance Pricing will be determined via a basket of goods.\nProfessional Services will be based on a schedule of rates.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Network Services, Equipment and Software Framework Agreement.\nProvision of a Cisco based solution for network services, LAN, internal network hardware, structured cabling, vendor support contracts, software subscriptions, and Cisco-certified professional services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-17T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-03T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "donna.fowler@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}