← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update
BuyerThe Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Hampshire and the Isle of Wight
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

Installation of security fencing and pedestrian and vehicle management solutions.

Delivery location

UKJ3, GB

Categories

Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work 45340000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 1 Nov 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work (45340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ31117 median · 72.4 average (41 of 111 with a bid count)7.2 average (45 of 111 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05236c
Latest release ID048875-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 13:54:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026planningUpdate048875-2026
23 May 2025planning026608-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048875-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T14:54:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05236c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLXB-4443-CDBL",
    "name": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Hampshire and the Isle of Wight"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPCC0017",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Netley Training Centre Perimeter Security Scheme",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Installation of security fencing and pedestrian and vehicle management solutions.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLXB-4443-CDBL",
      "name": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Hampshire and the Isle of Wight",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "postalCode": "PO17 5BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Long Barn, Dean Estate, Wickham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hampshire-pcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLXB-4443-CDBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Support",
        "email": "procurement@hampshire.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048875-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048875-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T14:54:35+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 May 2026 · 048875-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "048875-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T14:54:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05236c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLXB-4443-CDBL",
    "name": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Hampshire and the Isle of Wight"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPCC0017",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Netley Training Centre Perimeter Security Scheme",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Installation of security fencing and pedestrian and vehicle management solutions.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLXB-4443-CDBL",
      "name": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Hampshire and the Isle of Wight",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "postalCode": "PO17 5BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Long Barn, Dean Estate, Wickham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hampshire-pcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLXB-4443-CDBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Support",
        "email": "procurement@hampshire.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048875-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048875-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T14:54:35+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 May 2025 · 026608-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "026608-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T14:53:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05236c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLXB-4443-CDBL",
    "name": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Hampshire and the Isle of Wight"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPCC0017",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Netley Training Centre Perimeter Security Scheme",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Installation of security fencing and pedestrian and vehicle management solutions.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLXB-4443-CDBL",
      "name": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Hampshire and the Isle of Wight",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "postalCode": "PO17 5BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Long Barn, Dean Estate, Wickham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hampshire-pcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLXB-4443-CDBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Support",
        "email": "procurement@hampshire.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026608-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026608-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T14:53:28+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}