← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

NESO Workplace Fit-Out, Refurbishment and Associated Works (Midlands)

Buyer: NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED →

BuyerNATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 May 2026

What is being bought

The procurement relates to office fit-out and refurbishment works across NESO estate locations within the UK. NESO currently intends to competitively procure the works via one of the available external framework agreements. However, the procurement route remains subject to ongoing strategy development, and may therefore be revised prior to commencement of the procurement process. NESO is also exploring various delivery options, including individual site procurements, or as bundled multi-site programme approach. The final procurement strategy may therefore impact the scope, value, and timelines of the procurement process. The scope may include, but is not limited to: 1. design development and pre-construction services; 2. fit-out, refurbishment, and associated construction works; 3. mechanical, electrical, and building installation works; 4. supply and installation of furniture, fixtures, finishes, and equipment; 5. security and access control installations, including associated system integration; 6. commissioning, testing, snagging and handover activities; 7. associated implementation and programme support activities. Further details will be provided within the procurement documentation.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Surveillance and security systems and devices 35120000Building installation work 45300000Building completion work 45400000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 5 Apr 2027 to 5 Apr 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Surveillance and security systems and devices, Building installation work, Building completion workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Surveillance and security systems and devices (35120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 351,6053 median · 32.4 average (532 of 1,605 with a bid count)4.1 average (595 of 1,605 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK6234 median · 68.7 average (198 of 623 with a bid count)6.3 average (239 of 623 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a246
Latest release ID048290-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 22 2026 17:27:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2026planning048290-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048290-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T18:27:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a246",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11014226",
    "name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a246",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-05T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-05T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NESO Workplace Fit-Out, Refurbishment and Associated Works (Midlands)",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "The procurement relates to office fit-out and refurbishment works across NESO estate locations within the UK. \nNESO currently intends to competitively procure the works via one of the available external framework agreements. However, the procurement route remains subject to ongoing strategy development, and may therefore be revised prior to commencement of the procurement process.\nNESO is also exploring various delivery options, including individual site procurements, or as bundled multi-site programme approach. The final procurement strategy may therefore impact the scope, value, and timelines of the procurement process.\nThe scope may include, but is not limited to:\n1. design development and pre-construction services;\n2. fit-out, refurbishment, and associated construction works;\n3. mechanical, electrical, and building installation works;\n4. supply and installation of furniture, fixtures, finishes, and equipment;\n5. security and access control installations, including associated system integration;\n6. commissioning, testing, snagging and handover activities;\n7. associated implementation and programme support activities.\nFurther details will be provided within the procurement documentation.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11014226",
      "name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG41 5BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Catherine's Lodge Bearwood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11014226",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nesoprocurement@neso.energy"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHQL-5234-MWWV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048290-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048290-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T18:27:01+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2026 · 048290-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "048290-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T18:27:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a246",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11014226",
    "name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a246",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-05T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-05T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NESO Workplace Fit-Out, Refurbishment and Associated Works (Midlands)",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "The procurement relates to office fit-out and refurbishment works across NESO estate locations within the UK. \nNESO currently intends to competitively procure the works via one of the available external framework agreements. However, the procurement route remains subject to ongoing strategy development, and may therefore be revised prior to commencement of the procurement process.\nNESO is also exploring various delivery options, including individual site procurements, or as bundled multi-site programme approach. The final procurement strategy may therefore impact the scope, value, and timelines of the procurement process.\nThe scope may include, but is not limited to:\n1. design development and pre-construction services;\n2. fit-out, refurbishment, and associated construction works;\n3. mechanical, electrical, and building installation works;\n4. supply and installation of furniture, fixtures, finishes, and equipment;\n5. security and access control installations, including associated system integration;\n6. commissioning, testing, snagging and handover activities;\n7. associated implementation and programme support activities.\nFurther details will be provided within the procurement documentation.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11014226",
      "name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG41 5BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Catherine's Lodge Bearwood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11014226",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nesoprocurement@neso.energy"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHQL-5234-MWWV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048290-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048290-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T18:27:01+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}