Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig →
NEP Low Temperature Drying Trial There is a requirement from the regulator to undertake a trial with regards to low temperature drying of digested sewerage sludge. This is a direct award. The NEP requires us to have a report developed by March 2027, and soft market testing suggests this is the only company able to meet the requisite timeframes.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0652cf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012956-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 12 2026 14:21:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 012956-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012956-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T14:21:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0652cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366777",
"name": "DWR CYMRU CYFYNGEDIG"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial or laboratory furnaces, incinerators and ovens"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEP Low Temperature Drying Trial",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012956-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012956-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T14:21:49Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03242704",
"name": "ELIQUO HYDROK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0652cf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "NEP Low Temperature Drying Trial",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NEP Low Temperature Drying Trial\nThere is a requirement from the regulator to undertake a trial with regards to low temperature drying of digested sewerage sludge. This is a direct award. The NEP requires us to have a report developed by March 2027, and soft market testing suggests this is the only company able to meet the requisite timeframes.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The programme is being run as a pilot under instruction from the regulator. The timeframes require completion by March 2027, and initial softmarket testing has demonstrated that only one supplier is capable of meeting these timeframes. Undertaking a tender process at this stage would introduce unnecessary delay.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366777",
"name": "DWR CYMRU CYFYNGEDIG",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF3 0LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dwr Cymru Welsh Water Linea, Fortran Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366777",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Supplierqueries@dwrcymru.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLQZ-5134-YYJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03242704",
"name": "ELIQUO HYDROK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St. Columb",
"postalCode": "TR9 6TL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3, Warren Road, Indian Queens Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://eliquohydrok.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03242704",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "technicalenquiries@eliquohydrok.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNMR-3173-DRVW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012956-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T14:21:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0652cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366777",
"name": "DWR CYMRU CYFYNGEDIG"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial or laboratory furnaces, incinerators and ovens"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEP Low Temperature Drying Trial",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012956-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012956-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T14:21:49Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03242704",
"name": "ELIQUO HYDROK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0652cf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "NEP Low Temperature Drying Trial",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NEP Low Temperature Drying Trial\nThere is a requirement from the regulator to undertake a trial with regards to low temperature drying of digested sewerage sludge. This is a direct award. The NEP requires us to have a report developed by March 2027, and soft market testing suggests this is the only company able to meet the requisite timeframes.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The programme is being run as a pilot under instruction from the regulator. The timeframes require completion by March 2027, and initial softmarket testing has demonstrated that only one supplier is capable of meeting these timeframes. Undertaking a tender process at this stage would introduce unnecessary delay.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366777",
"name": "DWR CYMRU CYFYNGEDIG",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF3 0LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dwr Cymru Welsh Water Linea, Fortran Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366777",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Supplierqueries@dwrcymru.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLQZ-5134-YYJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03242704",
"name": "ELIQUO HYDROK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St. Columb",
"postalCode": "TR9 6TL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3, Warren Road, Indian Queens Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://eliquohydrok.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03242704",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "technicalenquiries@eliquohydrok.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNMR-3173-DRVW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}