← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

National Intelligent Integrated Audit Solution

Buyer: Digital Health and Care Wales →

BuyerDigital Health and Care Wales
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£5,000,000
Published10 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Digital Health and Care Wales (DHCW) requires an Audit solution with associated support and maintenance. The system is required to support a number of Welsh national solutions and other healthcare applications which provide access to patient, service user and staff information. The solution will provide for the proactive monitoring of staff access to personal records and flag potential inappropriate access and use.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Compliance software package 48170000Information systems 48810000Software-related services 72260000Software development services 72262000Software supply services 72268000Computer audit services 72810000Computer audit and testing services 72800000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is for DHCW to engage with suppliers to understand their capability and capacity to provide a National Intelligent Integrated Audit Solution (NIIAS) which is required to monitor user access to the NHS Wales single patient record, relevant national clinical applications and national repositories for all permitted users. This includes all 7 Health Boards and 5 of the 6 other statutory Organisational/trusts across Wales. DHCW is seeking a solution to: 1. Authoritatively process audit logs from specified systems to display dashboard information on user behaviour that enables the NHS Wales statutory organisations representative Information Governance leads the ability to understand specific behaviours via a dashboard. 2. Reference and integrate with NHS Wales systems to ingest and access audit logs via API connectivity and directly where necessary, referencing key national systems to validate the identity of patient and staff. This information should be attainable in real-time. 3. The applications should be scalable and capable of integrating legacy connections and new requirements as they occur. 4. Host and deliver the solution on a cloud basis integrated with the DHCW network. Initial engagement will be via a Supplier Briefing day to be scheduled on Thursday 30th January 2025. A full itinerary will be provided to those suppliers who express an interest. The Authority's intention is, using the intelligence gained from the Supplier Briefing session, to understand what Audit Solutions are available in the market place with a view to undertaking a competitive procurement in Q3 2025. DHCW will potentially be seeking a single supplier Agreement for an initial term of ten (10) years. However, Suppliers are to note that the Authority is not bound to proceed with a future competitive procurement but will provide further and a more definitive notice to the market in relation to its intention to procure once the market engagement process is complete.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Information systems, Software package and information systems, Software-related services, Compliance software package, Software supply services, Software development services, Computer audit servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL2224 median · 9.5 average (86 of 222 with a bid count)2.7 average (101 of 222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)321Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cf4a
Latest release ID000933-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jan 10 2025 17:00:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jan 2025planning000933-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000933-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-10T17:00:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16215",
    "name": "Digital Health and Care Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P655",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is for DHCW to engage with suppliers to understand their capability and capacity to provide a National Intelligent Integrated Audit Solution (NIIAS) which is required to monitor user access to the NHS Wales single patient record, relevant national clinical applications and national repositories for all permitted users. This includes all 7 Health Boards and 5 of the 6 other statutory Organisational/trusts across Wales.\nDHCW is seeking a solution to:\n1. Authoritatively process audit logs from specified systems to display dashboard information on user behaviour that enables the NHS Wales statutory organisations representative Information Governance leads the ability to understand specific behaviours via a dashboard.\n2. Reference and integrate with NHS Wales systems to ingest and access audit logs via API connectivity and directly where necessary, referencing key national systems to validate the identity of patient and staff. This information should be attainable in real-time.\n3. The applications should be scalable and capable of integrating legacy connections and new requirements as they occur.\n4. Host and deliver the solution on a cloud basis integrated with the DHCW network.\nInitial engagement will be via a Supplier Briefing day to be scheduled on Thursday 30th January 2025. A full itinerary will be provided to those suppliers who express an interest.\nThe Authority's intention is, using the intelligence gained from the Supplier Briefing session, to understand what Audit Solutions are available in the market place with a view to undertaking a competitive procurement in Q3 2025. DHCW will potentially be seeking a single supplier Agreement for an initial term of ten (10) years. However, Suppliers are to note that the Authority is not bound to proceed with a future competitive procurement but will provide further and a more definitive notice to the market in relation to its intention to procure once the market engagement process is complete."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Digital Health and Care Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compliance software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72262000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer audit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Intelligent Integrated Audit Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Digital Health and Care Wales (DHCW) requires an Audit solution with associated support and maintenance.\nThe system is required to support a number of Welsh national solutions and other healthcare applications which provide access to patient, service user and staff information. The solution will provide for the proactive monitoring of staff access to personal records and flag potential inappropriate access and use.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer audit and testing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16215",
      "name": "Digital Health and Care Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Glan-yr-Afon, 21 Cowbridge Road East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://dhcw.nhs.wales",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Digital Health and Care Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Allison Roblin",
        "email": "allison.roblin1@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920500500"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "DHCW is offering potential economic operators the opportunity to attend a Supplier Briefing session virtually via Microsoft teams on Thursday 30th January 2025. The Authority will be represented by subject matter experts who will provide suppliers with a detailed overview of the Authority's requirements followed by a question and answer session with suppliers.\nIf your organisation would like to express an interest, please contact Allison Roblin, DHCW Commercial Services, by email: Allison.Roblin1@wales.nhs.uk by 12:00 noon on Thursday 23rd January 2025. Upon receipt of an email, a supplier's interest will be registered.\nOnce the expression of interest has closed, each supplier registered will be sent three (3) documents: Appendix 1 Supplier Briefing, Appendix 2 Supplier Response and Appendix 3 Cost Model for completion. All suppliers are invited to review these documents prior to the Supplier Briefing session, where the Authority will be available to answer any questions prior to their completion. The documents must be completed and returned to Allison Roblin by no later than 12 noon on 14th February 2025. Further details regarding the Supplier Briefing session will be provided in due course.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=145331.\n(WA Ref:145331)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jan 2025 · 000933-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "000933-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-10T17:00:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16215",
    "name": "Digital Health and Care Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P655",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is for DHCW to engage with suppliers to understand their capability and capacity to provide a National Intelligent Integrated Audit Solution (NIIAS) which is required to monitor user access to the NHS Wales single patient record, relevant national clinical applications and national repositories for all permitted users. This includes all 7 Health Boards and 5 of the 6 other statutory Organisational/trusts across Wales.\nDHCW is seeking a solution to:\n1. Authoritatively process audit logs from specified systems to display dashboard information on user behaviour that enables the NHS Wales statutory organisations representative Information Governance leads the ability to understand specific behaviours via a dashboard.\n2. Reference and integrate with NHS Wales systems to ingest and access audit logs via API connectivity and directly where necessary, referencing key national systems to validate the identity of patient and staff. This information should be attainable in real-time.\n3. The applications should be scalable and capable of integrating legacy connections and new requirements as they occur.\n4. Host and deliver the solution on a cloud basis integrated with the DHCW network.\nInitial engagement will be via a Supplier Briefing day to be scheduled on Thursday 30th January 2025. A full itinerary will be provided to those suppliers who express an interest.\nThe Authority's intention is, using the intelligence gained from the Supplier Briefing session, to understand what Audit Solutions are available in the market place with a view to undertaking a competitive procurement in Q3 2025. DHCW will potentially be seeking a single supplier Agreement for an initial term of ten (10) years. However, Suppliers are to note that the Authority is not bound to proceed with a future competitive procurement but will provide further and a more definitive notice to the market in relation to its intention to procure once the market engagement process is complete."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Digital Health and Care Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compliance software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72262000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer audit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Intelligent Integrated Audit Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Digital Health and Care Wales (DHCW) requires an Audit solution with associated support and maintenance.\nThe system is required to support a number of Welsh national solutions and other healthcare applications which provide access to patient, service user and staff information. The solution will provide for the proactive monitoring of staff access to personal records and flag potential inappropriate access and use.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer audit and testing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16215",
      "name": "Digital Health and Care Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Glan-yr-Afon, 21 Cowbridge Road East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://dhcw.nhs.wales",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Digital Health and Care Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Allison Roblin",
        "email": "allison.roblin1@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920500500"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "DHCW is offering potential economic operators the opportunity to attend a Supplier Briefing session virtually via Microsoft teams on Thursday 30th January 2025. The Authority will be represented by subject matter experts who will provide suppliers with a detailed overview of the Authority's requirements followed by a question and answer session with suppliers.\nIf your organisation would like to express an interest, please contact Allison Roblin, DHCW Commercial Services, by email: Allison.Roblin1@wales.nhs.uk by 12:00 noon on Thursday 23rd January 2025. Upon receipt of an email, a supplier's interest will be registered.\nOnce the expression of interest has closed, each supplier registered will be sent three (3) documents: Appendix 1 Supplier Briefing, Appendix 2 Supplier Response and Appendix 3 Cost Model for completion. All suppliers are invited to review these documents prior to the Supplier Briefing session, where the Authority will be available to answer any questions prior to their completion. The documents must be completed and returned to Allison Roblin by no later than 12 noon on 14th February 2025. Further details regarding the Supplier Briefing session will be provided in due course.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=145331.\n(WA Ref:145331)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}