Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "006139-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-02-26T15:13:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043ce6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000658",
"name": "The University Of Leeds"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006139-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00414220",
"name": "PA Consulting Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043ce6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "University of Leeds was awarded a contract by the Department of Health to host the NIHR CRNCC in 2015 which included a contract for IT Services via a third party. The Department of Health and Social Care recently re-let the NIHR CRNCC contract to University of Leeds."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Institute for Health Research (NIHR) Clinical Research Network Co-ordinating Centre (CRNCC) - IT Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "University of Leeds was awarded a contract by the Department of Health to host the NIHR CRNCC in 2015 which included a contract for IT Services via a third party. The Department of Health and Social Care recently re-let the NIHR CRNCC contract to University of Leeds.\nAs it was not possible to allow for an extension of the IT Services contract as part of the original Department of Health contract nor was it possible to run a new tender for IT Services prior to the award of the second Department of Health and Social Care tender, we are extending the original contract with PA Consulting Services Ltd.\nThe IT Services provided are heavily entwined into the service provided by NIHR CRNCC and will require careful consideration as to the best option for renewing these services. The extension period will provide the appropriate time to make these considerations, run a suitable procurement process and allow for a smooth transition to a new provider if relevant. \nIt is expected that this process will take between 12 and 24 months with an estimated annual cost of £2M.",
"classification": {
"id": "75120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative services of agencies"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "University of Leeds was awarded a contract by the Department of Health to host the NIHR CRNCC in 2015 which included a contract for IT Services via a third party. The Department of Health and Social Care recently re-let the NIHR CRNCC contract to University of Leeds.\nAs it was not possible to allow for an extension of the IT Services contract as part of the original Department of Health contract nor was it possible to run a new tender for IT Services prior to the award of the second Department of Health and Social Care tender, we are extending the original contract with PA Consulting Services Ltd.\nThe IT Services provided are heavily entwined into the service provided by NIHR CRNCC and will require careful consideration as to the best option for renewing these services. The extension period will provide the appropriate time to make these considerations, run a suitable procurement process and allow for a smooth transition to a new provider if relevant. s.32.9 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.\nIt is expected that this process will take between 12 and 24 months.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000658",
"name": "The University Of Leeds",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "LEEDS",
"postalCode": "LS29JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leeds.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000658",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "The University Of Leeds"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Waters",
"email": "a.b.waters@leeds.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1133431528"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00414220",
"name": "PA Consulting Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00414220",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "PA Consulting Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5676",
"name": "University of Leeds",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leeds.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Leeds"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006139-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006139-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Feb 2024 · 006139-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "006139-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-02-26T15:13:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043ce6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000658",
"name": "The University Of Leeds"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006139-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00414220",
"name": "PA Consulting Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043ce6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "University of Leeds was awarded a contract by the Department of Health to host the NIHR CRNCC in 2015 which included a contract for IT Services via a third party. The Department of Health and Social Care recently re-let the NIHR CRNCC contract to University of Leeds."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Institute for Health Research (NIHR) Clinical Research Network Co-ordinating Centre (CRNCC) - IT Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "University of Leeds was awarded a contract by the Department of Health to host the NIHR CRNCC in 2015 which included a contract for IT Services via a third party. The Department of Health and Social Care recently re-let the NIHR CRNCC contract to University of Leeds.\nAs it was not possible to allow for an extension of the IT Services contract as part of the original Department of Health contract nor was it possible to run a new tender for IT Services prior to the award of the second Department of Health and Social Care tender, we are extending the original contract with PA Consulting Services Ltd.\nThe IT Services provided are heavily entwined into the service provided by NIHR CRNCC and will require careful consideration as to the best option for renewing these services. The extension period will provide the appropriate time to make these considerations, run a suitable procurement process and allow for a smooth transition to a new provider if relevant. \nIt is expected that this process will take between 12 and 24 months with an estimated annual cost of £2M.",
"classification": {
"id": "75120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative services of agencies"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "University of Leeds was awarded a contract by the Department of Health to host the NIHR CRNCC in 2015 which included a contract for IT Services via a third party. The Department of Health and Social Care recently re-let the NIHR CRNCC contract to University of Leeds.\nAs it was not possible to allow for an extension of the IT Services contract as part of the original Department of Health contract nor was it possible to run a new tender for IT Services prior to the award of the second Department of Health and Social Care tender, we are extending the original contract with PA Consulting Services Ltd.\nThe IT Services provided are heavily entwined into the service provided by NIHR CRNCC and will require careful consideration as to the best option for renewing these services. The extension period will provide the appropriate time to make these considerations, run a suitable procurement process and allow for a smooth transition to a new provider if relevant. s.32.9 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.\nIt is expected that this process will take between 12 and 24 months.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000658",
"name": "The University Of Leeds",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "LEEDS",
"postalCode": "LS29JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leeds.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000658",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "The University Of Leeds"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Waters",
"email": "a.b.waters@leeds.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1133431528"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00414220",
"name": "PA Consulting Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00414220",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "PA Consulting Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5676",
"name": "University of Leeds",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leeds.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Leeds"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006139-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006139-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}