Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "028839-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-09-09T16:34:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049959",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-123906",
"name": "Rail Delivery Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049959",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The option to extend will be for up to a further 2 years as increments of no less than 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Rail Delivery Group (RDG) is seeking a supplier or group of suppliers to conduct a Rail Customer Experience Survey that will provide ongoing, reliable insights into passenger experiences across Great Britain.\nNature of Services:\n• Continuous Data Collection: The supplier will collect feedback from rail passengers aged 16+ during each rail period, covering the entire customer journey from planning to post-travel. This data must be representative of the rail population and enable analysis at the local, regional, and national levels.\n• Automated Reporting: The supplier must provide RDG with daily access to the survey results via an automated data system. Online responses should be accessible immediately, and paper-based responses within seven days.\n• Incentivized Participation: The use of incentives, such as vouchers, is encouraged to improve response rates based on previous field trials.\nQuantity of Work:\n• Survey Size: The supplier is responsible for delivering between 5,000 and 25,000 completed questionnaires per rail period, depending on the methodology and sampling plan agreed upon.\n• Fieldwork Management: The supplier will deploy trained fieldworkers to collect data across the rail network, ensuring sample targets are met. Contingency plans for rail delays and disruptions must be in place.\n• Data Security: All data must be processed securely in compliance with GDPR, with personal data appropriately handled and protected.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "79300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
},
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
},
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Insights Survey",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "RDG is seeking a qualified supplier or consortium of suppliers to manage and deliver a comprehensive Rail Customer Experience Survey over a three-year contract, commencing in Spring 2025. This survey will gather consistent, high-quality customer experience data across the UK rail industry, including insights from passengers using Train Operating Companies (TOCs) and Network Rail services. The goal is to provide data that helps the rail industry place customers at the heart of service improvements, allowing for targeted investments to boost customer satisfaction and drive revenue growth.\nThe successful bidder must ensure continuous data collection during each rail period from a representative sample of rail passengers aged 16 and over. Key requirements include the ability to process and deliver data in near real-time via an automated connection, ensuring that data is available daily for analysis by RDG and industry stakeholders. Compliance with GDPR is mandatory, and suppliers should demonstrate their ability to manage and secure sensitive customer information.\nAdditionally, the survey data will enable the rail industry to align strategic goals, identify improvement opportunities, and provide actionable insights at both a national and TOC level. RDG aims to build a trusted benchmark for customer experience, and the selected supplier will be expected to provide weekly reporting and adhere to strict service levels to ensure the quality and timeliness of data.\nInterested parties are invited to participate in the tender process through RDG’s eProcurement system, where they can access the full tender documentation and submit their proposals. For more details and to respond to this notice, please visit the link below:\nhttps://raildeliverygroup.tlb.app.jaggaer.com/go/474990990191D744803A",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2024-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"successiveReduction": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-25"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please refer to the tender documents for more information",
"performanceTerms": "Please refer to the tender documents for more information",
"tendererLegalForm": "Please refer to the tender documents for more information",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "Please refer to the tender documents for more information",
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://raildeliverygroup.tlb.app.jaggaer.com/go/569321560191D6636861",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123906",
"name": "Rail Delivery Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor, North, 1 Puddle Dock"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.raildeliverygroup.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rail Delivery Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://raildeliverygroup.tlb.app.jaggaer.com/go/569321560191D6636861",
"name": "Tosin Sanusi",
"email": "tosin.sanusi@raildeliverygroup.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123907",
"name": "Rail Delivery Group",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London,",
"postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor North, 1 Puddle Dock,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rail Delivery Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2078418000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Sept 2024 · 028839-2024 · tender
{
"id": "028839-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-09-09T16:34:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049959",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-123906",
"name": "Rail Delivery Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049959",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The option to extend will be for up to a further 2 years as increments of no less than 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Rail Delivery Group (RDG) is seeking a supplier or group of suppliers to conduct a Rail Customer Experience Survey that will provide ongoing, reliable insights into passenger experiences across Great Britain.\nNature of Services:\n• Continuous Data Collection: The supplier will collect feedback from rail passengers aged 16+ during each rail period, covering the entire customer journey from planning to post-travel. This data must be representative of the rail population and enable analysis at the local, regional, and national levels.\n• Automated Reporting: The supplier must provide RDG with daily access to the survey results via an automated data system. Online responses should be accessible immediately, and paper-based responses within seven days.\n• Incentivized Participation: The use of incentives, such as vouchers, is encouraged to improve response rates based on previous field trials.\nQuantity of Work:\n• Survey Size: The supplier is responsible for delivering between 5,000 and 25,000 completed questionnaires per rail period, depending on the methodology and sampling plan agreed upon.\n• Fieldwork Management: The supplier will deploy trained fieldworkers to collect data across the rail network, ensuring sample targets are met. Contingency plans for rail delays and disruptions must be in place.\n• Data Security: All data must be processed securely in compliance with GDPR, with personal data appropriately handled and protected.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "79300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
},
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
},
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Insights Survey",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "RDG is seeking a qualified supplier or consortium of suppliers to manage and deliver a comprehensive Rail Customer Experience Survey over a three-year contract, commencing in Spring 2025. This survey will gather consistent, high-quality customer experience data across the UK rail industry, including insights from passengers using Train Operating Companies (TOCs) and Network Rail services. The goal is to provide data that helps the rail industry place customers at the heart of service improvements, allowing for targeted investments to boost customer satisfaction and drive revenue growth.\nThe successful bidder must ensure continuous data collection during each rail period from a representative sample of rail passengers aged 16 and over. Key requirements include the ability to process and deliver data in near real-time via an automated connection, ensuring that data is available daily for analysis by RDG and industry stakeholders. Compliance with GDPR is mandatory, and suppliers should demonstrate their ability to manage and secure sensitive customer information.\nAdditionally, the survey data will enable the rail industry to align strategic goals, identify improvement opportunities, and provide actionable insights at both a national and TOC level. RDG aims to build a trusted benchmark for customer experience, and the selected supplier will be expected to provide weekly reporting and adhere to strict service levels to ensure the quality and timeliness of data.\nInterested parties are invited to participate in the tender process through RDG’s eProcurement system, where they can access the full tender documentation and submit their proposals. For more details and to respond to this notice, please visit the link below:\nhttps://raildeliverygroup.tlb.app.jaggaer.com/go/474990990191D744803A",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2024-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"successiveReduction": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-25"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please refer to the tender documents for more information",
"performanceTerms": "Please refer to the tender documents for more information",
"tendererLegalForm": "Please refer to the tender documents for more information",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "Please refer to the tender documents for more information",
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://raildeliverygroup.tlb.app.jaggaer.com/go/569321560191D6636861",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123906",
"name": "Rail Delivery Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor, North, 1 Puddle Dock"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.raildeliverygroup.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rail Delivery Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://raildeliverygroup.tlb.app.jaggaer.com/go/569321560191D6636861",
"name": "Tosin Sanusi",
"email": "tosin.sanusi@raildeliverygroup.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123907",
"name": "Rail Delivery Group",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London,",
"postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor North, 1 Puddle Dock,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rail Delivery Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2078418000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}