Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: National Highways Limited →
NH are aiming to have Net Zero corporate emissions by 2030. The electrification of its vehicle fleet is a pivotal piece in this wider ambition and therefore it is crucial for NH to provide charging provision for its Electric Vehicles (EV) to ensure the reliable and safe operation of the Strategic Road Network. NH aims to deliver fast to ultra-rapid charging at priority sites with each site having a tailored solution based on specific needs of the users on site. Due to business demand, the programme of works will need to work at pace to address operational risks with the ambition to deliver the proposed EV charging installations by the end of March 2027. NH are targeting a contract award of no later than September 2026. We understand this programme is challenging and would be looking to work with a supplier who has a proven track record of delivering full solutions at scale and pace. On completion of installations, NH would be looking to enter into a further service level agreement with the installer which would see the supplier take on accountability for the maintenance and continued operationality of the installed chargers, providing a reliable and resilient service to the NH fleet. A further list of services is included within the market engagement form, linked in the Engagement section of this notice. Once the closing date for market engagement responses have passed, National Highways will analyse the results and this will inform a procurement strategy, the details of which are still to be determined. National Highways reserve the right to procure via a route to market which they deem appropriate based on findings. This includes existing Framework routes. Equally, National Highways reserve the right not to procure these services at its discretion. The responses submitted to this questionnaire are for information only and do not constitute a formal submission. All value information provided at this stage is an estimate and should not be relied upon until confirmed within the procurement.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting (31000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 1,032 | 6 median · 79.2 average (225 of 1,032 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (263 of 1,032 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 276 | 37.5 median · 268.8 average (60 of 276 with a bid count) | 17.7 average (70 of 276 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 79 | 4.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 79 with a bid count) | 2 average (2 of 79 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| National Highways seek market feedback responses and expressions of interest via the below form. The form should only be filled out once per Organisation. The closing date for submission of responses is Friday 10th April 2026 at 12:00 (mid-day). https://forms.office.com/e/CNhrmdZDtS If you are struggling to access the form, please email IndirectProcurementMailbox@nationalhighways.co.uk | engagement | 10 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066d6c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024551-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 18 2026 12:26:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 2026 | planning | 024551-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024551-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T12:26:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d6c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "31610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Highways Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure Solutions",
"value": {
"amount": 4100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NH are aiming to have Net Zero corporate emissions by 2030. The electrification of its vehicle fleet is a pivotal piece in this wider ambition and therefore it is crucial for NH to provide charging provision for its Electric Vehicles (EV) to ensure the reliable and safe operation of the Strategic Road Network. NH aims to deliver fast to ultra-rapid charging at priority sites with each site having a tailored solution based on specific needs of the users on site. Due to business demand, the programme of works will need to work at pace to address operational risks with the ambition to deliver the proposed EV charging installations by the end of March 2027. NH are targeting a contract award of no later than September 2026. We understand this programme is challenging and would be looking to work with a supplier who has a proven track record of delivering full solutions at scale and pace. On completion of installations, NH would be looking to enter into a further service level agreement with the installer which would see the supplier take on accountability for the maintenance and continued operationality of the installed chargers, providing a reliable and resilient service to the NH fleet. A further list of services is included within the market engagement form, linked in the Engagement section of this notice. \nOnce the closing date for market engagement responses have passed, National Highways will analyse the results and this will inform a procurement strategy, the details of which are still to be determined. National Highways reserve the right to procure via a route to market which they deem appropriate based on findings. This includes existing Framework routes. Equally, National Highways reserve the right not to procure these services at its discretion. The responses submitted to this questionnaire are for information only and do not constitute a formal submission. \nAll value information provided at this stage is an estimate and should not be relied upon until confirmed within the procurement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024551-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024551-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T12:26:46Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "National Highways seek market feedback responses and expressions of interest via the below form. \nThe form should only be filled out once per Organisation.\nThe closing date for submission of responses is Friday 10th April 2026 at 12:00 (mid-day). \nhttps://forms.office.com/e/CNhrmdZDtS\nIf you are struggling to access the form, please email IndirectProcurementMailbox@nationalhighways.co.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024551-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T12:26:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d6c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "31610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Highways Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure Solutions",
"value": {
"amount": 4100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NH are aiming to have Net Zero corporate emissions by 2030. The electrification of its vehicle fleet is a pivotal piece in this wider ambition and therefore it is crucial for NH to provide charging provision for its Electric Vehicles (EV) to ensure the reliable and safe operation of the Strategic Road Network. NH aims to deliver fast to ultra-rapid charging at priority sites with each site having a tailored solution based on specific needs of the users on site. Due to business demand, the programme of works will need to work at pace to address operational risks with the ambition to deliver the proposed EV charging installations by the end of March 2027. NH are targeting a contract award of no later than September 2026. We understand this programme is challenging and would be looking to work with a supplier who has a proven track record of delivering full solutions at scale and pace. On completion of installations, NH would be looking to enter into a further service level agreement with the installer which would see the supplier take on accountability for the maintenance and continued operationality of the installed chargers, providing a reliable and resilient service to the NH fleet. A further list of services is included within the market engagement form, linked in the Engagement section of this notice. \nOnce the closing date for market engagement responses have passed, National Highways will analyse the results and this will inform a procurement strategy, the details of which are still to be determined. National Highways reserve the right to procure via a route to market which they deem appropriate based on findings. This includes existing Framework routes. Equally, National Highways reserve the right not to procure these services at its discretion. The responses submitted to this questionnaire are for information only and do not constitute a formal submission. \nAll value information provided at this stage is an estimate and should not be relied upon until confirmed within the procurement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024551-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024551-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T12:26:46Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "National Highways seek market feedback responses and expressions of interest via the below form. \nThe form should only be filled out once per Organisation.\nThe closing date for submission of responses is Friday 10th April 2026 at 12:00 (mid-day). \nhttps://forms.office.com/e/CNhrmdZDtS\nIf you are struggling to access the form, please email IndirectProcurementMailbox@nationalhighways.co.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}