Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
National Framework Agreement for Tail End Management
Administrative healthcare services
Business and management consultancy and related services
Contract administration services
+5 more
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust: "National Framework Agreement for Tail End Management". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 138 active published awards; 112 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCountess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published24 Oct 2024, 10:48 BST | Last source update24 Oct 2024, 10:48 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAdministrative healthcare services, Business and management consultancy and related services, Contract administration services, Medical equipments, Miscellaneous medical devices and products, Portfolio management services, Procurement consultancy services, Storage services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0485ea | ||
What is being bought
The desired service specification is for the establishment of a national framework agreement to provide client authorities with a fully managed service for the purchasing and management of their tail end purchase order spend including medical, non-medical and ad hoc supplies and services. It should include the end to end supply chain management of the authority’s tail end spend and at a high level include: audit of tail spend; savings delivery; purchase; supplier management; stock management; delivery and reporting.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
24 Oct 2024, 10:48 BST - Status changed to complete
24 Oct 2024, 10:48 BST - Official notice release published
24 Oct 2024, 10:48 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
24 Oct 2024, 10:48 BST - Published value updated to £15,000,000
30 Jul 2024, 11:40 BST - Status changed to active
30 Jul 2024, 11:40 BST - Official notice release published
30 Jul 2024, 11:40 BST - Submission deadline changed to 3 Sept 2024, 14:00 BST
30 Jul 2024, 11:40 BST - Buyer information updated
30 Jul 2024, 11:40 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedDESCRIPTION OF SERVICES The Supplier will provide Tail End Management services. The framework agreement will provide client authorities with a fully managed service for the purchasing and management of their tail end purchase order spend including medical, non-medical and ad-hoc supplies and services. It should include the end to end supply chain management of the authority’s tail end spend and at a high level include: audit of tail spend; savings delivery; purchase; supplier management; stock management; delivery and reporting. REASON FOR NOTICE This is an intention to award notice to conclude a framework agreement using the competitive process. LIFETIME VALUE OF AGREEMENT £15,000,000 RELEVANT AUTHORITIES ABLE TO USE THE AGREEMENT For use by all UK public sector bodies (and any future successors to these organisations). COMMENCEMENT DATE 9th November 2024. DURATION OF AGREEMENT The framework will run for a term of 2 years with options to extend for up to a further 2 years in annual increments.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
24 Oct 2024, 10:48 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 23 Oct 2024, 00:00 BST · £15,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 23 Oct 2024, 00:00 BST · £15,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 23 Oct 2024, 00:00 BST · £15,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards The Business Supplies Group Ltd Not published · Not published · active Teqex Ltd Not published · Not published · active Bates Office Services Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £15,000,000 · signed 23 Oct 2024, 00:00 BST · active Contract £15,000,000 · signed 23 Oct 2024, 00:00 BST · active Contract £15,000,000 · signed 23 Oct 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) bids: 3 (lot 1) bids: 3 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-4643Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published