Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Building Safety Regulator (BSR) is housed within the Health and Safety Executive (HSE) and is responsible for ensuring that buildings across Great Britain are compliant with statutory requirements. In accordance with the Building Regulations 2010, the Secretary of State has approved the National Calculation Methodology (NCM) to calculate the energy performance and asset rating of buildings other than dwellings. The Technical Policy Team (TPT), operating within the BSR, is responsible for maintaining, updating and developing technical guidance associated with Building Regulations including the management of NCM. HSE is seeking to engage with the market in advance of a planned procurement relating to the National Calculation Methodology (NCM) The scope of any future procurement may include (but is not limited to): • NCM Modelling Guide (England) • NCM Databases • SBEM code • SBEM Technical Manual • iSBEM • iSBEM user guide NCM is associated with, but does not currently include, the following functions: Calculation of Operational Ratings - https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5a78b842ed915d07d35b1e49/998942.pdf EPC Register - https://www.gov.uk/find-energy-certificate NCM Scotland - https://www.uk-ncm.org.uk/download.jsp?id=38 NCM Wales - https://www.uk-ncm.org.uk/download.jsp?id=39 NCM Northern Ireland - https://www.uk-ncm.org.uk/download.jsp?id=14 NCM States of Jersey - https://www.uk-ncm.org.uk/download.jsp?id=18 Non-Domestic Energy Assessment Procedure (Ireland) - https://www.seai.ie/ber/support-for-ber-assessors/neap#comp0000621c848a0000001d15584f Third-party software validation - https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/68f8b1daec6267c615ed8f64/2025-10-15_NCM_approved_software_programs_for_buildings_other_than_dwellings.pdf The future procurement is intended to be split into the following lots: Lot 1 Development of the National Calculation Methodology (NCM) • Maintain and update the NCM to reflect evolving building regulations and energy standards. • Advise the Building Safety Regulator (BSR) on technical adjustments needed to remain compliant with Part L of the Building Regulations. Estimated initial duration 36 months - this is likely to be a recurring requirement. Estimated value for contract duration £239,400 (excluding VAT and admin overhead) - this value is indicative only. Lot 2 Maintenance of the NCM Compliance System • Ensure the SBEM calculation engine, iSBEM interface and all associated documentation remains valid, secure, and accessible. • Ensure integration with external systems such as the EPC register and 3rd party software tools is maintained • Provide user support and technical guidance Estimated initial duration 36 months - this is likely to be a recurring requirement. Estimated value for contract duration £270,000 (excluding VAT and admin overhead) - this value is indicative only. Lot 3 Digital interface for SBEM • Replace legacy iSBEM with a user-friendly cloud-based interface • Support both online and offline use • Improve accessibility for building designers and users Estimated Initial Duration: 24 months Estimated value £380,000 for contract duration (excluding VAT and admin overhead) - this value is indicative only
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Industry specific software package, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Computer-related services, Research and development consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 428 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 428 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 428 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engagement Events HSE intends to explore supplier capability, market structure, commercial options, delivery models and innovation opportunities via this preliminary market engagement (PME). We would encourage potential suppliers to take part in online discussions that we will be running through March 2026. We invite interested suppliers to contact ncm@hse.gov.uk to book a place on these engagement events or to request further information. Responses to this PME may be used to refine any future procurement but participation in these engagement events will not confer any competitive advantage. We will publish all information provided as part of this engagement after the closing date below. This preliminary market engagement will close on Friday 27th March 2026 | engagement | 27 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060d7a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006249-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 23 2026 14:24:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £889,400 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jan 2026 | planning | 006249-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006249-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-23T14:24:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d7a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HSE/T4752",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Calculation Methodology Contract(s)",
"value": {
"amount": 889400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1067280
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Building Safety Regulator (BSR) is housed within the Health and Safety Executive (HSE) and is responsible for ensuring that buildings across Great Britain are compliant with statutory requirements. In accordance with the Building Regulations 2010, the Secretary of State has approved the National Calculation Methodology (NCM) to calculate the energy performance and asset rating of buildings other than dwellings. The Technical Policy Team (TPT), operating within the BSR, is responsible for maintaining, updating and developing technical guidance associated with Building Regulations including the management of NCM.\nHSE is seeking to engage with the market in advance of a planned procurement relating to the National Calculation Methodology (NCM) \nThe scope of any future procurement may include (but is not limited to):\n•\tNCM Modelling Guide (England)\n•\tNCM Databases\n•\tSBEM code\n•\tSBEM Technical Manual\n•\tiSBEM \n•\tiSBEM user guide\nNCM is associated with, but does not currently include, the following functions:\nCalculation of Operational Ratings - https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5a78b842ed915d07d35b1e49/998942.pdf\nEPC Register - https://www.gov.uk/find-energy-certificate\nNCM Scotland - https://www.uk-ncm.org.uk/download.jsp?id=38\nNCM Wales - https://www.uk-ncm.org.uk/download.jsp?id=39\nNCM Northern Ireland - https://www.uk-ncm.org.uk/download.jsp?id=14\nNCM States of Jersey - https://www.uk-ncm.org.uk/download.jsp?id=18\nNon-Domestic Energy Assessment Procedure (Ireland) - https://www.seai.ie/ber/support-for-ber-assessors/neap#comp0000621c848a0000001d15584f\nThird-party software validation - https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/68f8b1daec6267c615ed8f64/2025-10-15_NCM_approved_software_programs_for_buildings_other_than_dwellings.pdf\nThe future procurement is intended to be split into the following lots:\nLot 1\tDevelopment of the National Calculation Methodology (NCM) \n•\tMaintain and update the NCM to reflect evolving building regulations and energy standards. \n•\tAdvise the Building Safety Regulator (BSR) on technical adjustments needed to remain compliant with Part L of the Building Regulations.\nEstimated initial duration 36 months - this is likely to be a recurring requirement.\nEstimated value for contract duration £239,400 (excluding VAT and admin overhead) - this value is indicative only.\nLot 2\tMaintenance of the NCM Compliance System\n•\tEnsure the SBEM calculation engine, iSBEM interface and all associated documentation remains valid, secure, and accessible. \n•\tEnsure integration with external systems such as the EPC register and 3rd party software tools is maintained\n•\tProvide user support and technical guidance\nEstimated initial duration 36 months - this is likely to be a recurring requirement.\nEstimated value for contract duration £270,000 (excluding VAT and admin overhead) - this value is indicative only.\nLot 3\tDigital interface for SBEM\n•\tReplace legacy iSBEM with a user-friendly cloud-based interface\n•\tSupport both online and offline use\n•\tImprove accessibility for building designers and users\nEstimated Initial Duration: 24 months\nEstimated value £380,000 for contract duration (excluding VAT and admin overhead) - this value is indicative only",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L20 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "006249-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006249-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-23T14:24:02Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Engagement Events\nHSE intends to explore supplier capability, market structure, commercial options, delivery models and innovation opportunities via this preliminary market engagement (PME). We would encourage potential suppliers to take part in online discussions that we will be running through March 2026.\nWe invite interested suppliers to contact ncm@hse.gov.uk to book a place on these engagement events or to request further information.\nResponses to this PME may be used to refine any future procurement but participation in these engagement events will not confer any competitive advantage. We will publish all information provided as part of this engagement after the closing date below.\nThis preliminary market engagement will close on Friday 27th March 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006249-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-23T14:24:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d7a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HSE/T4752",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Calculation Methodology Contract(s)",
"value": {
"amount": 889400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1067280
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Building Safety Regulator (BSR) is housed within the Health and Safety Executive (HSE) and is responsible for ensuring that buildings across Great Britain are compliant with statutory requirements. In accordance with the Building Regulations 2010, the Secretary of State has approved the National Calculation Methodology (NCM) to calculate the energy performance and asset rating of buildings other than dwellings. The Technical Policy Team (TPT), operating within the BSR, is responsible for maintaining, updating and developing technical guidance associated with Building Regulations including the management of NCM.\nHSE is seeking to engage with the market in advance of a planned procurement relating to the National Calculation Methodology (NCM) \nThe scope of any future procurement may include (but is not limited to):\n•\tNCM Modelling Guide (England)\n•\tNCM Databases\n•\tSBEM code\n•\tSBEM Technical Manual\n•\tiSBEM \n•\tiSBEM user guide\nNCM is associated with, but does not currently include, the following functions:\nCalculation of Operational Ratings - https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5a78b842ed915d07d35b1e49/998942.pdf\nEPC Register - https://www.gov.uk/find-energy-certificate\nNCM Scotland - https://www.uk-ncm.org.uk/download.jsp?id=38\nNCM Wales - https://www.uk-ncm.org.uk/download.jsp?id=39\nNCM Northern Ireland - https://www.uk-ncm.org.uk/download.jsp?id=14\nNCM States of Jersey - https://www.uk-ncm.org.uk/download.jsp?id=18\nNon-Domestic Energy Assessment Procedure (Ireland) - https://www.seai.ie/ber/support-for-ber-assessors/neap#comp0000621c848a0000001d15584f\nThird-party software validation - https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/68f8b1daec6267c615ed8f64/2025-10-15_NCM_approved_software_programs_for_buildings_other_than_dwellings.pdf\nThe future procurement is intended to be split into the following lots:\nLot 1\tDevelopment of the National Calculation Methodology (NCM) \n•\tMaintain and update the NCM to reflect evolving building regulations and energy standards. \n•\tAdvise the Building Safety Regulator (BSR) on technical adjustments needed to remain compliant with Part L of the Building Regulations.\nEstimated initial duration 36 months - this is likely to be a recurring requirement.\nEstimated value for contract duration £239,400 (excluding VAT and admin overhead) - this value is indicative only.\nLot 2\tMaintenance of the NCM Compliance System\n•\tEnsure the SBEM calculation engine, iSBEM interface and all associated documentation remains valid, secure, and accessible. \n•\tEnsure integration with external systems such as the EPC register and 3rd party software tools is maintained\n•\tProvide user support and technical guidance\nEstimated initial duration 36 months - this is likely to be a recurring requirement.\nEstimated value for contract duration £270,000 (excluding VAT and admin overhead) - this value is indicative only.\nLot 3\tDigital interface for SBEM\n•\tReplace legacy iSBEM with a user-friendly cloud-based interface\n•\tSupport both online and offline use\n•\tImprove accessibility for building designers and users\nEstimated Initial Duration: 24 months\nEstimated value £380,000 for contract duration (excluding VAT and admin overhead) - this value is indicative only",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L20 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "006249-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006249-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-23T14:24:02Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Engagement Events\nHSE intends to explore supplier capability, market structure, commercial options, delivery models and innovation opportunities via this preliminary market engagement (PME). We would encourage potential suppliers to take part in online discussions that we will be running through March 2026.\nWe invite interested suppliers to contact ncm@hse.gov.uk to book a place on these engagement events or to request further information.\nResponses to this PME may be used to refine any future procurement but participation in these engagement events will not confer any competitive advantage. We will publish all information provided as part of this engagement after the closing date below.\nThis preliminary market engagement will close on Friday 27th March 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}