← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerUniversity Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Apr 2021

What is being bought

University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is seeking to engage with suppliers interested in its requirement for services in relation to the implementation of N365 Suppliers who are able to offer services relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained within the additional information section of this notice

Delivery location

UKG3

Categories

System implementation planning services 72224100Software implementation services 72263000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is seeking to engage with suppliers interested in its requirement for services in relation to the implementation of N365. Suppliers who are able to offer services relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained within the additional information section of this notice. This exercise is intended to provide potential bidders with the opportunity to review the Authority's draft specification and to provide information regarding the services they can offer that could meet these outline requirements. This builds on the Authority's commitment to engage with the market, by sharing information and seeking input from the market to enable us to develop the final specification and determine the appropriate route to market in a fair and transparent manner.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1System implementation planning services, Software implementation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is System implementation planning services (72224100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG3411.5 median · 4.6 average (12 of 41 with a bid count)1.3 average (12 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a5cc
Latest release ID007771-2021
Latest release timestampTue Apr 13 2021 21:55:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Apr 2021planning007771-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007771-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-13T22:55:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a5cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC.08.0268",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is seeking to engage with suppliers interested in its requirement for services in relation to the implementation of N365.\nSuppliers who are able to offer services relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained within the additional information section of this notice.\nThis exercise is intended to provide potential bidders with the opportunity to review the Authority's draft specification and to provide information regarding the services they can offer that could meet these outline requirements. This builds on the Authority's commitment to engage with the market, by sharing information and seeking input from the market to enable us to develop the final specification and determine the appropriate route to market in a fair and transparent manner."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72224100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System implementation planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "N365 Implementation Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is seeking to engage with suppliers interested in its requirement for services in relation to the implementation of N365\nSuppliers who are able to offer services relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained within the additional information section of this notice",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/home.htm",
        "buyerProfile": "https://nhs.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs_collaborative/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matthew.kelsall@uhb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1213712000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Bravo Portal by 13:00 on Wednesday 5th May 2021\nBravo reference of online form: pqq__28641 - UHB N365 Implementation - Pre-Market Engagement\nDirect link to response form:\nhttps://nhs.bravosolution.co.uk/go/460698630178CAA75AB6",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Apr 2021 · 007771-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "007771-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-13T22:55:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a5cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC.08.0268",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is seeking to engage with suppliers interested in its requirement for services in relation to the implementation of N365.\nSuppliers who are able to offer services relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained within the additional information section of this notice.\nThis exercise is intended to provide potential bidders with the opportunity to review the Authority's draft specification and to provide information regarding the services they can offer that could meet these outline requirements. This builds on the Authority's commitment to engage with the market, by sharing information and seeking input from the market to enable us to develop the final specification and determine the appropriate route to market in a fair and transparent manner."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72224100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System implementation planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "N365 Implementation Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is seeking to engage with suppliers interested in its requirement for services in relation to the implementation of N365\nSuppliers who are able to offer services relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained within the additional information section of this notice",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/home.htm",
        "buyerProfile": "https://nhs.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs_collaborative/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matthew.kelsall@uhb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1213712000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Bravo Portal by 13:00 on Wednesday 5th May 2021\nBravo reference of online form: pqq__28641 - UHB N365 Implementation - Pre-Market Engagement\nDirect link to response form:\nhttps://nhs.bravosolution.co.uk/go/460698630178CAA75AB6",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}