← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

N/A

Buyer: SSE plc →

BuyerSSE plc
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Aug 2024

What is being bought

SSEN-Transmission are seeking market interest from Lead designers to build and led a team of designers for the following potential upcoming Buildings portfolio projects. Lead Designer responsibilities include management and coordination of all design disciplines. HVDC office extension: The development of a new extension to our existing HVDC centre in Cumbernauld. At Circa 3,000m2 the extension will follow the specification of the existing building and will house the new open plan office/ control room with numerous simulation rooms for future projects.  Control Centre office: The development of a new Critical Network Infrastructure control centre and modern support offices circa 10,000m2. The development will be built to the latest security and resilience guidance, similar to data centre specifications. Located in the Tayside area of Scotland we have a concept design looking to achieve BREEAM and WELL certification. Depots: Design of six strategically located Operational Depots including external yard/storage/laydown area, car park and associated infrastructure. Depot locations are located across the whole of SSEN-Transmission operational area including Shetland and Western Isles. Other depot locations are Perth, Inverness, Peterhead (North East area) and Thurso (Caithness area). Depots include office space and workshops and vary in size between 570m2 and 2,000m2 at each location, with overall site including external space sized at circa 3 acres. Training School: Design of new purpose-built training facility to include internal school learning environment (circa 7,400m2) and external training facility (similar to a substation) giving a total site area of circa 20 acres. This proposed training facility is to train the existing and next generation of engineers in transmission services and installations. The location of the training school is still to be determined but will be near one of the pollution centres within the SSEN-Transmission region, Aberdeen, Dundee, Inverness or Perth. Services may include but are not limited to: Lead Designer, management and coordination of all design disciplines. Architectural design services Civil & Structural Engineering, including infrastructure and utility design services Building services (M&E) Information Technology design and co-ordination services Landscape design services BREEAM coordinator Environmental services including biodiversity net gain assessment and design Site survey and ground investigation to aid design Applying for and securing planning permission and other necessary statutory approvals. Any future procurement exercises and / or appointments maybe staged to align with RIBA stages or may be for a full service through construction and handover.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Project and design preparation, estimation of costs 71242000Architectural design services 71220000

Lot details

Lot 1

SSEN-Transmission are seeking market interest from Lead designers to build and led a team of designers for the following potential upcoming Buildings portfolio projects. Lead Designer responsibilities include management and coordination of all design disciplines. HVDC office extension: Control Centre office Depots Training School Individual procurement exercises and / or appointments will be conducted for each of the above projects. Additional information: To be invited to participate in the tender you must submit your expression of interest to ryan.prentice@sse.com by no later than 17:00hrs Monday 2nd September 2024 & register for Achilles supply chain management platform.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Project and design preparation, estimation of costsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Project and design preparation, estimation of costs (71242000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM4535 median · 27.4 average (207 of 453 with a bid count)5.8 average (241 of 453 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048848
Latest release ID024768-2024
Latest release timestampWed Aug 07 2024 08:06:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Aug 2024planning024768-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024768-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-07T09:06:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048848",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34332",
    "name": "SSE plc"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048848",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "SSEN-Transmission are seeking market interest from Lead designers to build and led a team of designers for the following potential upcoming Buildings portfolio projects. Lead Designer responsibilities include management and coordination of all design disciplines. \nHVDC office extension: \nControl Centre office\nDepots\nTraining School\nIndividual procurement exercises and / or appointments will be conducted for each of the above projects. Additional information: To be invited to participate in the tender you must submit your expression of interest to ryan.prentice@sse.com by no later than 17:00hrs Monday 2nd September 2024 & register for Achilles supply chain management platform."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "N/A",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SSEN-Transmission are seeking market interest from Lead designers to build and led a team of designers for the following potential upcoming Buildings portfolio projects. Lead Designer responsibilities include management and coordination of all design disciplines. \nHVDC office extension: \nThe development of a new extension to our existing HVDC centre in Cumbernauld. At Circa 3,000m2 the extension will follow the specification of the existing building and will house the new open plan office/ control room with numerous simulation rooms for future projects.  \nControl Centre office: \nThe development of a new Critical Network Infrastructure control centre and modern support offices circa 10,000m2. The development will be built to the latest security and resilience guidance, similar to data centre specifications. Located in the Tayside area of Scotland we have a concept design looking to achieve BREEAM and WELL certification. \nDepots: \nDesign of six strategically located Operational Depots including external yard/storage/laydown area, car park and associated infrastructure.  Depot locations are located across the whole of SSEN-Transmission operational area including Shetland and Western Isles. Other depot locations are Perth, Inverness, Peterhead (North East area) and Thurso (Caithness area). Depots include office space and workshops and vary in size between 570m2 and 2,000m2 at each location, with overall site including external space sized at circa 3 acres.  \nTraining School: \nDesign of new purpose-built training facility to include internal school learning environment (circa 7,400m2) and external training facility (similar to a substation) giving a total site area of circa 20 acres. This proposed training facility is to train the existing and next generation of engineers in transmission services and installations. The location of the training school is still to be determined but will be near one of the pollution centres within the SSEN-Transmission region, Aberdeen, Dundee, Inverness or Perth.  \nServices may include but are not limited to: \nLead Designer, management and coordination of all design disciplines. \nArchitectural design services \nCivil & Structural Engineering, including infrastructure and utility design services \nBuilding services (M&E) \nInformation Technology design and co-ordination services  \nLandscape design services \nBREEAM coordinator \nEnvironmental services including biodiversity net gain assessment and design \nSite survey and ground investigation to aid design \nApplying for and securing planning permission and other necessary statutory approvals.   \nAny future procurement exercises and / or appointments maybe staged to align with RIBA stages or may be for a full service through construction and handover.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/web/index.html",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural design services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34332",
      "name": "SSE plc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Dunkeld Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sse.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/web/index.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SSE plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ryan Prentice",
        "email": "ryan.prentice@sse.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To be invited to participate in the tender you must submit your expression of interest to ryan.prentice@sse.com by no later than 17:00hrs Monday 2nd September 2024 & register for Achilles supply chain management platform .\nIndividual project tenders will be issued via the Achilles supply chain management platform, interested parties should register at https://www.achilles.com/uvdb and ensure access to utilities vendors database.\nFurther information can be provided upon request please email your request to Ryan Prentice at ryan.prentice@sse.com",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Aug 2024 · 024768-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "024768-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-07T09:06:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048848",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34332",
    "name": "SSE plc"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048848",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "SSEN-Transmission are seeking market interest from Lead designers to build and led a team of designers for the following potential upcoming Buildings portfolio projects. Lead Designer responsibilities include management and coordination of all design disciplines. \nHVDC office extension: \nControl Centre office\nDepots\nTraining School\nIndividual procurement exercises and / or appointments will be conducted for each of the above projects. Additional information: To be invited to participate in the tender you must submit your expression of interest to ryan.prentice@sse.com by no later than 17:00hrs Monday 2nd September 2024 & register for Achilles supply chain management platform."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "N/A",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SSEN-Transmission are seeking market interest from Lead designers to build and led a team of designers for the following potential upcoming Buildings portfolio projects. Lead Designer responsibilities include management and coordination of all design disciplines. \nHVDC office extension: \nThe development of a new extension to our existing HVDC centre in Cumbernauld. At Circa 3,000m2 the extension will follow the specification of the existing building and will house the new open plan office/ control room with numerous simulation rooms for future projects.  \nControl Centre office: \nThe development of a new Critical Network Infrastructure control centre and modern support offices circa 10,000m2. The development will be built to the latest security and resilience guidance, similar to data centre specifications. Located in the Tayside area of Scotland we have a concept design looking to achieve BREEAM and WELL certification. \nDepots: \nDesign of six strategically located Operational Depots including external yard/storage/laydown area, car park and associated infrastructure.  Depot locations are located across the whole of SSEN-Transmission operational area including Shetland and Western Isles. Other depot locations are Perth, Inverness, Peterhead (North East area) and Thurso (Caithness area). Depots include office space and workshops and vary in size between 570m2 and 2,000m2 at each location, with overall site including external space sized at circa 3 acres.  \nTraining School: \nDesign of new purpose-built training facility to include internal school learning environment (circa 7,400m2) and external training facility (similar to a substation) giving a total site area of circa 20 acres. This proposed training facility is to train the existing and next generation of engineers in transmission services and installations. The location of the training school is still to be determined but will be near one of the pollution centres within the SSEN-Transmission region, Aberdeen, Dundee, Inverness or Perth.  \nServices may include but are not limited to: \nLead Designer, management and coordination of all design disciplines. \nArchitectural design services \nCivil & Structural Engineering, including infrastructure and utility design services \nBuilding services (M&E) \nInformation Technology design and co-ordination services  \nLandscape design services \nBREEAM coordinator \nEnvironmental services including biodiversity net gain assessment and design \nSite survey and ground investigation to aid design \nApplying for and securing planning permission and other necessary statutory approvals.   \nAny future procurement exercises and / or appointments maybe staged to align with RIBA stages or may be for a full service through construction and handover.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/web/index.html",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural design services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34332",
      "name": "SSE plc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Dunkeld Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sse.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/web/index.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SSE plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ryan Prentice",
        "email": "ryan.prentice@sse.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To be invited to participate in the tender you must submit your expression of interest to ryan.prentice@sse.com by no later than 17:00hrs Monday 2nd September 2024 & register for Achilles supply chain management platform .\nIndividual project tenders will be issued via the Achilles supply chain management platform, interested parties should register at https://www.achilles.com/uvdb and ensure access to utilities vendors database.\nFurther information can be provided upon request please email your request to Ryan Prentice at ryan.prentice@sse.com",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}