Lot 1
provision of 10 full time additional call handling agents, and 1 team manager to support SSE call centre operations and supply ad hoc agents to cover severe weather events
Buyer: SSE plc →
provision of additional call handling Agent to support SSE call centre operations and provide ad hoc agents to cover severe weather events
UK
provision of 10 full time additional call handling agents, and 1 team manager to support SSE call centre operations and supply ad hoc agents to cover severe weather events
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Call centre (79512000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 9,771 | 4 median · 32.6 average (3,928 of 9,771 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,394 of 9,771 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | 234 median · 234 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 9 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,701 | 4 median · 64.4 average (1,036 of 2,701 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,219 of 2,701 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0471de |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008664-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 11 2025 10:55:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 008664-2025 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | planning, tender | 019181-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008664-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-11T10:55:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0471de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-68899",
"name": "SSE plc"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008664-2025-32024-1",
"title": "FW Services Customer Contact Centre Support Multi Site 1128",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140290",
"name": "Ant Marketing Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0471de",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "provision of 10 full time additional call handling agents, and 1 team manager to support SSE call centre operations and supply ad hoc agents to cover severe weather events"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "N/A",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "provision of additional call handling Agent to support SSE call centre operations and provide ad hoc agents to cover severe weather events",
"classification": {
"id": "79512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Call centre"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68899",
"name": "SSE plc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sse.com/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sse.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SSE plc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Midgley",
"email": "paul.midgley@sse.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140290",
"name": "Ant Marketing Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sse.com/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02547741",
"legalName": "Ant Marketing Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140291",
"name": "Acas National",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stratford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.acas.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Acas National"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008664-2025-32024-1",
"title": "FW Services Customer Contact Centre Support Multi Site 1128",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008664-2025-32024-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008664-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-11T10:55:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0471de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-68899",
"name": "SSE plc"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008664-2025-32024-1",
"title": "FW Services Customer Contact Centre Support Multi Site 1128",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140290",
"name": "Ant Marketing Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0471de",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "provision of 10 full time additional call handling agents, and 1 team manager to support SSE call centre operations and supply ad hoc agents to cover severe weather events"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "N/A",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "provision of additional call handling Agent to support SSE call centre operations and provide ad hoc agents to cover severe weather events",
"classification": {
"id": "79512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Call centre"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68899",
"name": "SSE plc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sse.com/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sse.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SSE plc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Midgley",
"email": "paul.midgley@sse.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140290",
"name": "Ant Marketing Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sse.com/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02547741",
"legalName": "Ant Marketing Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140291",
"name": "Acas National",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stratford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.acas.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Acas National"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008664-2025-32024-1",
"title": "FW Services Customer Contact Centre Support Multi Site 1128",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008664-2025-32024-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019181-2024",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-06-21T14:26:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0471de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-94258",
"name": "SSE plc"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0471de",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"description": "SSEN Distribution requires a number of agents to answer inbound Emergency Calls and provide a significant number of additional agent where there are extreme weather conditions or similar emergency situation.\nProblem statement: SSEN Distribution wants to provide the highest level of customer service at all times, but we are aware that during times of increased power outages as a result of unplanned faults, dirty days and forecasted storms, we require additional resource to provide the same high level of service during BAU days. \nSSEN Distribution recognises the extra support customers require during storm events, therefore having an effective way to quickly increase call taking capacity in the event of an unplanned fault or confidently resource for a forecasted storm and is thus considering an outsourcing solution, in addition to our internal storm helper \nworkforce. \nRequirement:\n• Provision of trained resource to the required capacity to support peak call volumes when CCC capacity is exceeded (25-35 days per year).\no Note: Fault scenarios are unplanned therefore an ‘on demand’ type model is preferred. \no Note: Capacity modelling suggests support of up to 45 additional call takers would be required for major fault scenarios, increasing to >200 in the event of significant storms such as Storm Ciara (Feb 2020). \n• Support follow up activities post event such as providing customer progress updates, telephony support \nto Priority Service Register (PSR) customers, completing final call backs and responding to complaints. Residual activities can continue for a number of days following the onset of a weather event.\nOutcomes: Maintenance of SSEN customer service standards during fault and storm scenarios, preserving \nperformance against key performance metrics - average speed of answer (ASA), abandon rate and Broad Measure of Customer Satisfaction (BMCS). This will in turn manage the safety risk associated with delays in taking calls related to reports of damage and other safety issues. KPIs and SLAs to be discussed."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "N/A",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "This will be a 4 year term which will be reviewed annually.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "SSEN Distribution requires a number of agents to answer inbound Emergency Calls and provide a significant number of additional agent where there are extreme weather conditions or similar emergency situation.\nProblem statement: SSEN Distribution wants to provide the highest level of customer service at all times, but \nwe are aware that during times of increased power outages as a result of unplanned faults, dirty days and forecasted storms, we require additional resource to provide the same high level of service during BAU days. \nSSEN Distribution recognises the extra support customers require during storm events, therefore having an effective way to quickly increase call taking capacity in the event of an unplanned fault or confidently resource for a forecasted storm and is thus considering an outsourcing solution, in addition to our internal storm helper \nworkforce. \nRequirement:\n• Provision of trained resource to the required capacity to support peak call volumes when CCC capacity is exceeded (25-35 days per year).\no Note: Fault scenarios are unplanned therefore an ‘on demand’ type model is preferred. \no Note: Capacity modelling suggests support of up to 45 additional call takers would be required for major \nfault scenarios, increasing to >200 in the event of significant storms such as Storm Ciara (Feb 2020). \n• Support follow up activities post event such as providing customer progress updates, telephony support to Priority Service Register (PSR) customers, completing final call backs and responding to complaints. Residual activities can continue for a number of days following the onset of a weather event.\nOutcomes: Maintenance of SSEN customer service standards during fault and storm scenarios, preserving performance against key performance metrics - average speed of answer (ASA), abandon rate and Broad Measure of Customer Satisfaction (BMCS). This will in turn manage the safety risk associated with delays in taking calls related to reports of damage and other safety issues. KPIs and SLAs to be discussed.\nIf you are interested in bidding for this contract or require further information please email your Expression of Interest to Paul Midgley at: paul.midgley@sse.com no later than 16:00hrs 22nd July 2024.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-22T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Call centre"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "For further details and to submit your expression of interest please email Paul Midgley at: paul.midgley@sse.com no later than 16:00hrs Monday 22nd July 2024."
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Condition of participation & required to be invited to bid.\n1.The Supplier operation must be UK & Ireland based and not based offshore.\n2. Ability to provide on demand additional agents at short notice\n3. Agents must be fluent in spoken & written English and have a good level of comprehension.\n4. Either already be registered on the Jagger eSourcing portal or be willing to register on the portal.\nFurther information on the Jagger portal can be found at the following address:\nhttps://sse.app.jaggaer.com/web/index.html\nIf you meet the above conditions and wish to be invited to bid for this contract please email your expression of interest to Paul Midgley Senior Category Manager at:\npaul.midgley@sse.com\nExpression of Interest & Applications to be invited to bid must be received not later than 16:00hrs Monday 22nd July 2024."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/web/index.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94258",
"name": "SSE plc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Dunkeld Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sse.com/",
"buyerProfile": "https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/web/index.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC117119",
"legalName": "SSE plc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/web/index.html",
"name": "Paul Midgley",
"email": "paul.midgley@sse.com",
"telephone": "+44 7721403676"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116707",
"name": "SSE Service PLc",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SSE Service PLc"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "To be invited to participate in the tender you must submit your expression of interest to paul.midgley@sse.com by no later than 16:00hrs Monday 22nd July 2024.\nThe full scope of service will be provided upon request please email your request to Paul Midgley at: paul.midgley@sse.com",
"initiationType": "tender"
}