← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Mystery Shopping Market Research for TransPennine Trains Limited

Buyer: Transpennine Trains Limited →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerTranspennine Trains Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Jul 2026
Value£375,000
Published23 Jun 2026

What is being bought

TransPennine Express (TPE) is a train operating company dedicated to providing high-quality rail services across the North of England and into Scotland. We are committed to continually improving the customer experience and rely on detailed, accurate, and insightful mystery shopping data to support service enhancements, training, and performance monitoring. We are looking for a service provider to support with our mystery shopping programme. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Market-research-services./3K9M892546 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3K9M892546

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Market research services 79310000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£375,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Commercials — Refer to tender docs (50%)
Quality and Technical — Refer to tender docs (40%)
Social Value — Refer to tender docs (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Market research servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Market research services (79310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 799,4434 median · 33 average (3,776 of 9,443 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,228 of 9,443 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,6214 median · 65.8 average (1,003 of 2,621 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,182 of 2,621 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8184.5 median · 7 average (24 of 818 with a bid count)1.2 average (24 of 818 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bb02
Latest release ID058926-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 23 2026 11:33:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058926-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-21T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/ with access code 3K9M892546
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£375,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jun 2026tender058926-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058926-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-23T12:33:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb02",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXNX-1214-CQYL",
    "name": "Transpennine Trains Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TPT365",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 375000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 450000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option for 1 year extension at the end of the initial term of 12 months followed by another option to extend by a further year."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercials",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Refer to tender docs"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality and Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Refer to tender docs"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Refer to tender docs"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Please refer to Procurement Specific Questionnaire - ITT Part 3A"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Please refer to Procurement Specific Questionnaire - ITT Part 3A"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mystery Shopping Market Research for TransPennine Trains Limited",
    "value": {
      "amount": 375000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 450000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "058926-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058926-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-23T12:33:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "TransPennine Express (TPE) is a train operating company dedicated to providing high-quality rail services across the North of England and into Scotland. We are committed to continually improving the customer experience and rely on detailed, accurate, and insightful mystery shopping data to support service enhancements, training, and performance monitoring. We are looking for a service provider to support with our mystery shopping programme.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Market-research-services./3K9M892546\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3K9M892546",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ with access code 3K9M892546",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNX-1214-CQYL",
      "name": "Transpennine Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridgewater House, 58-60 Whitworth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNX-1214-CQYL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ahmed Akram",
        "email": "ahmed.akram@tpexpress.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0330 095 4077"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jun 2026 · 058926-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "058926-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-23T12:33:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb02",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXNX-1214-CQYL",
    "name": "Transpennine Trains Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TPT365",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 375000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 450000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option for 1 year extension at the end of the initial term of 12 months followed by another option to extend by a further year."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercials",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Refer to tender docs"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality and Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Refer to tender docs"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Refer to tender docs"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Please refer to Procurement Specific Questionnaire - ITT Part 3A"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Please refer to Procurement Specific Questionnaire - ITT Part 3A"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mystery Shopping Market Research for TransPennine Trains Limited",
    "value": {
      "amount": 375000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 450000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "058926-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058926-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-23T12:33:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "TransPennine Express (TPE) is a train operating company dedicated to providing high-quality rail services across the North of England and into Scotland. We are committed to continually improving the customer experience and rely on detailed, accurate, and insightful mystery shopping data to support service enhancements, training, and performance monitoring. We are looking for a service provider to support with our mystery shopping programme.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Market-research-services./3K9M892546\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3K9M892546",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ with access code 3K9M892546",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNX-1214-CQYL",
      "name": "Transpennine Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridgewater House, 58-60 Whitworth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNX-1214-CQYL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ahmed Akram",
        "email": "ahmed.akram@tpexpress.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0330 095 4077"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}