← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mystery Shopping at Household Waste Recycling Centre (HWRC's)

Buyer: Kent County Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerKent County Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline9 Feb 2026
Value£160,000
Published24 Mar 2026

What is being bought

KCC has the statutory responsibility to provide a Household Waste Recycling Centre (HWRC) service to residents, of which we currently have 19 in Kent. The HWRCs are for the disposal of household waste and accept a wide range of materials. Trade waste is accepted at a number of sites. Mystery shopping has proven to be an effective tool for independently assessing the quality of service delivery, identifying areas for improvement, identifying health and safety issues, informing staff training, operational decisions and maintaining site cleanliness at each of the HWRC’s. KCC requires a contract for Mystery Shopping at Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) for a period of 36 months from May 2026 to April 2029 , with the option of an additional 12 month extension if required. The supplier must have the following as a minimum: •Capacity – the supplier must have the capacity to undertake four monthly visits to each of the 19 sites across Kent. •Personnel – the supplier must have sufficient personnel resources to ensure the Mystery Shopper are not recognised by HWRC staff. •Data Storage – the suppliers must have the ability to store the data it collects. •Monthly Reporting – the supplier must have the ability to provide monthly reporting to the Council on the results of its surveys.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£160,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0604b6
Latest release ID026574-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 24 2026 08:47:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002695-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Mar 2026award, contract026574-2026
13 Jan 2026tender002695-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026574-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-24T08:47:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79342310",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Customer survey services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178208",
          "name": "Mystery Shoppers Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CN250588",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mystery Shopping at Household Waste Recycling Centre (HWRC's)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "KCC has the statutory responsibility to provide a Household Waste Recycling Centre (HWRC) service to residents, of which we currently have 19 in Kent. The HWRCs are for the disposal of household waste and accept a wide range of materials. Trade waste is accepted at a number of sites. \nMystery shopping has proven to be an effective tool for independently assessing the quality of service delivery, identifying areas for improvement, identifying health and safety issues, informing staff training, operational decisions and maintaining site cleanliness at each of the HWRC’s.\nKCC requires a contract for Mystery Shopping at Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) for a period of 36 months from May 2026 to April 2029 , with the option of an additional 12 month extension if required.\nThe supplier must have the following as a minimum: \n•Capacity – the supplier must have the capacity to undertake four monthly visits to each of the 19 sites across Kent. \n•Personnel – the supplier must have sufficient personnel resources to ensure the Mystery Shopper are not recognised by HWRC staff. \n•Data Storage – the suppliers must have the ability to store the data it collects. \n•Monthly Reporting – the supplier must have the ability to provide monthly reporting to the Council on the results of its surveys.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kent County Council, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adam Fletcher",
        "email": "adam.fletcher@kent.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178208",
      "name": "Mystery Shoppers Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Holsworthy",
        "postalCode": "EX22 6DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mystery Shoppers Ltd, Western Road, Devon"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Wendy Pompe",
        "email": "wendy.pompe@mystery-shoppers.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 (0)1409 255025"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 192000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract may be extended by a further period of up to 1 year."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "026574-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026574-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-24T08:47:42Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-23T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Mar 2026 · 026574-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026574-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-24T08:47:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79342310",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Customer survey services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178208",
          "name": "Mystery Shoppers Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CN250588",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mystery Shopping at Household Waste Recycling Centre (HWRC's)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "KCC has the statutory responsibility to provide a Household Waste Recycling Centre (HWRC) service to residents, of which we currently have 19 in Kent. The HWRCs are for the disposal of household waste and accept a wide range of materials. Trade waste is accepted at a number of sites. \nMystery shopping has proven to be an effective tool for independently assessing the quality of service delivery, identifying areas for improvement, identifying health and safety issues, informing staff training, operational decisions and maintaining site cleanliness at each of the HWRC’s.\nKCC requires a contract for Mystery Shopping at Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) for a period of 36 months from May 2026 to April 2029 , with the option of an additional 12 month extension if required.\nThe supplier must have the following as a minimum: \n•Capacity – the supplier must have the capacity to undertake four monthly visits to each of the 19 sites across Kent. \n•Personnel – the supplier must have sufficient personnel resources to ensure the Mystery Shopper are not recognised by HWRC staff. \n•Data Storage – the suppliers must have the ability to store the data it collects. \n•Monthly Reporting – the supplier must have the ability to provide monthly reporting to the Council on the results of its surveys.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kent County Council, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adam Fletcher",
        "email": "adam.fletcher@kent.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178208",
      "name": "Mystery Shoppers Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Holsworthy",
        "postalCode": "EX22 6DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mystery Shoppers Ltd, Western Road, Devon"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Wendy Pompe",
        "email": "wendy.pompe@mystery-shoppers.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 (0)1409 255025"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 192000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract may be extended by a further period of up to 1 year."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "026574-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026574-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-24T08:47:42Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-23T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Jan 2026 · 002695-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "002695-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-13T14:05:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CN250588",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 160000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 192000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract may be extended by a further period of up to 1 year."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest Total Contract Value above Minimum Quality Threshold",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Please refer to the tender pack available on the Kent Business Portal for details on the tender evaluation process and scoring criteria."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79342310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Customer survey services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mystery Shopping at Household Waste Recycling Centre (HWRC's)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 160000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 192000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "002695-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002695-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-13T14:05:11Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "KCC has the statutory responsibility to provide a Household Waste Recycling Centre (HWRC) service to residents, of which we currently have 19 in Kent. The HWRCs are for the disposal of household waste and accept a wide range of materials. Trade waste is accepted at a number of sites. \nMystery shopping has proven to be an effective tool for independently assessing the quality of service delivery, identifying areas for improvement, identifying health and safety issues, informing staff training, operational decisions and maintaining site cleanliness at each of the HWRC’s.\nKCC requires a contract for Mystery Shopping at Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) for a period of 36 months from May 2026 to April 2029 , with the option of an additional 12 month extension if required.\nThe supplier must have the following as a minimum: \n•Capacity – the supplier must have the capacity to undertake four monthly visits to each of the 19 sites across Kent. \n•Personnel – the supplier must have sufficient personnel resources to ensure the Mystery Shopper are not recognised by HWRC staff. \n•Data Storage – the suppliers must have the ability to store the data it collects. \n•Monthly Reporting – the supplier must have the ability to provide monthly reporting to the Council on the results of its surveys.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Maidstone:-Customer-survey-services./43V3H9RE8T\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/43V3H9RE8T",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-09T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-27T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kent County Council, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adam Fletcher",
        "email": "adam.fletcher@kent.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}