← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Museum Ticketing Platform

Buyer: Norfolk County Council →

BuyerNorfolk County Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 May 2026

What is being bought

Norfolk Museum Service (NMS), part of Norfolk County Council (NCC), is seeking to procure a modern, cloud-based software solution to replace its existing ticketing and membership system. NMS seeks to provide a seamless customer journey for ticket sales and memberships, while supporting increased overall footfall. The solution must support the full range of museum functions, including: • Front of house operations • Back-office administration • Online sales • Stock management • Bookings and events • Memberships The solution must also support financial integration and meet public sector accessibility, security, and data protection requirements. The solution must operate reliably across 10 museum sites, support approximately 400,000 annual visitors, and enable both on-site and remote service delivery. The specifications provided are intended to give a clear indication of NMS’s requirements. NMS intends to complete the procurement process by the end of Q3 2026, with implementation and go-live to follow in line with the agreed project timetable. NMS reserves the right to amend the specifications. NMS may consider reasonable customisation of a proposed solution.

Delivery location

UKH15, GB · UKH16, GB · UKH17, GB

Categories

Tickets 22459000Software package and information systems 48000000Museum services 92521000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 31 Oct 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Tickets, Software package and information systems, Museum servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Tickets (22459000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 222873.5 median · 16.2 average (82 of 287 with a bid count)3.9 average (94 of 287 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH151Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please contact Zoe Pomeroy, Transformation Projects Officer, directly at zoe.pomeroy@norfolk.gov.uk to request a copy of our Specification and Statement of Requirement which is to be completed and returned by Friday 5th June.engagement5 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a137
Latest release ID047882-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 22 2026 12:32:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2026planning047882-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047882-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T13:32:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a137",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT43448",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH17",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22459000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tickets"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "92521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Museum services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Museum Ticketing Platform",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk Museum Service (NMS), part of Norfolk County Council (NCC), is seeking to procure a modern, cloud-based software solution to replace its existing ticketing and membership system. \nNMS seeks to provide a seamless customer journey for ticket sales and memberships, while supporting increased overall footfall.\nThe solution must support the full range of museum functions, including:\n•\tFront of house operations\n•\tBack-office administration\n•\tOnline sales\n•\tStock management\n•\tBookings and events\n•\tMemberships\nThe solution must also support financial integration and meet public sector accessibility, security, and data protection requirements.\nThe solution must operate reliably across 10 museum sites, support approximately 400,000 annual visitors, and enable both on-site and remote service delivery. \nThe specifications provided are intended to give a clear indication of NMS’s requirements.\nNMS intends to complete the procurement process by the end of Q3 2026, with implementation and go-live to follow in line with the agreed project timetable.\nNMS reserves the right to amend the specifications. \nNMS may consider reasonable customisation of a proposed solution.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDYH-3246-XWTR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047882-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047882-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T13:32:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please contact Zoe Pomeroy, Transformation Projects Officer, directly at zoe.pomeroy@norfolk.gov.uk to request a copy of our Specification and Statement of Requirement which is to be completed and returned by Friday 5th June."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2026 · 047882-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "047882-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T13:32:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a137",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT43448",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH17",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22459000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tickets"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "92521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Museum services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Museum Ticketing Platform",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk Museum Service (NMS), part of Norfolk County Council (NCC), is seeking to procure a modern, cloud-based software solution to replace its existing ticketing and membership system. \nNMS seeks to provide a seamless customer journey for ticket sales and memberships, while supporting increased overall footfall.\nThe solution must support the full range of museum functions, including:\n•\tFront of house operations\n•\tBack-office administration\n•\tOnline sales\n•\tStock management\n•\tBookings and events\n•\tMemberships\nThe solution must also support financial integration and meet public sector accessibility, security, and data protection requirements.\nThe solution must operate reliably across 10 museum sites, support approximately 400,000 annual visitors, and enable both on-site and remote service delivery. \nThe specifications provided are intended to give a clear indication of NMS’s requirements.\nNMS intends to complete the procurement process by the end of Q3 2026, with implementation and go-live to follow in line with the agreed project timetable.\nNMS reserves the right to amend the specifications. \nNMS may consider reasonable customisation of a proposed solution.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDYH-3246-XWTR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047882-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047882-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T13:32:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please contact Zoe Pomeroy, Transformation Projects Officer, directly at zoe.pomeroy@norfolk.gov.uk to request a copy of our Specification and Statement of Requirement which is to be completed and returned by Friday 5th June."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}